Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
King Sabata Dalindyebo Local MunicipalityLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
05 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - Mthatha - 5099
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167506
King sabata dalindyebo municipality seeks a civil engineering mentor to provide structured mentorship and training to graduates over a three-year fixed-term contract under the infrastructure skills development grant (isdg). The mentor must develop and monitor individual training plans, conduct formative assessments, guide graduates toward ecsa professional registration, and submit quarterly progress reports. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100, which demands proven civil engineering mentorship experience, ecsa registration as a professional engineer or technologist, and a detailed training methodology.
Closing date and time: 05 October 2026 at 12h00; sealed bids only, deposited in the bid box at Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099.
Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 administrative compliance; Stage 2 functionality (minimum 70/100) covering experience (40 points), expertise (40 points), methodology (20 points); Stage 3 price and specific goals on 80/20 preference point system.
Mandatory functionality criteria: at least one civil engineering mentorship project with appointment letter and stamped reference letters (max 4 projects, 10 points each); ECSA registration as Professional Engineer or Professional Engineering Technologist; minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Civil Engineer/Technologist; mentoring experience with close-up reports.
Audited financial statements for the past three financial years required (bid value exceeds R10 million VAT inclusive).
CSD registration with valid tax compliance status (TCS PIN or certificate); CIPC company registration; municipal rates and taxes for company and directors not in arrears >3 months (or valid lease/confirmation letter).
All returnable forms must be completed in full and signed in black ink: MBD 1, 2, 3.1, 3.2, 4, 5, 6.1, 6.2, 7.1, 7.2, 8, 9, Resolution to Sign, and Annexures A1, A2, B, C, D, E, F, G, H.
Joint ventures must submit a comprehensive JV agreement; each partner must submit individual compliance documents; consolidated B-BBEE certificate required post-award.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 05 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - Mthatha - 5099
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
05 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf
King Sabata Dalindyebo Local Municipality invites bids for ISDG Civil Engineering Mentor Services for a three-year period. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system with a mandatory functionality threshold of 70 out of 100 points.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure King Sabata Dalindyebo tenders with AI Discovery, urban-transport intelligence, and application support for Mthatha and OR Tambo projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
King Sabata Dalindyebo Municipality invites bids for ISDG Civil Engineering Mentor Services for a 3-year period. The mentor will guide engineering graduates (candidates) towards professional registration with ECSA over a structured 3-year programme. The mentor develops individual training plans, monitors progress, conducts monthly face-to-face sessions, reviews quarterly reports, signs off log books, and submits quarterly progress reports to the municipality. Year 2 involves formative assessments and ECSA outcome ratings; Year 3 focuses on interview preparation. The contract is a fixed-term professional services engagement evaluated on functionality (70/100 minimum) then 80/20 price and specific goals. Bid value exceeds R10 million VAT inclusive, triggering audited financial statement requirement.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 05 October 2026. Closing time: 12h00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit indicated. Enquiries cut-off: 5 working days before closing date (queries by email only). Tender documents available for download from 31 August 2026 on National Treasury eTenders portal and KSD Municipality website.
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Ms N. Pilani, email [email protected], phone 047 495 1127. Technical enquiries: Mr M. Shweni, email [email protected]. Submission address: King Sabata Dalindyebo Municipality, Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099. Bid box location: 1st Floor, Munitata Building, next to Room 146.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at King Sabata Dalindyebo Municipality, Munitata Building, Corner Owen & General Sabelo Victor Gqwetha Street, Mthatha 5099. Envelope must be endorsed "SCM NO: 003/2026/27, ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (03) YEARS". Closing date and time: 05 October 2026 at 12h00. Late, faxed, emailed, incomplete, unsigned, or re-typed bids will not be accepted. Bid documents must be completed in black ink on the original forms provided. All forms MBD 1 to MBD 9 and Annexures A to F must be completed in full and signed. Joint ventures must submit a comprehensive JV agreement and each partner must submit individual compliance documents. Bids remain valid for 90 days from closing date. No compulsory briefing session is indicated for this tender.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Compliance (administrative responsiveness). Stage 2 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 required to proceed). Functionality scoring: Experience 40 points (10 points per civil engineering mentorship project, max 4 projects; appointment letter/purchase order and stamped reference letters required; documents older than 5 years not accepted). Expertise 40 points: CV with civil engineering qualification NQF Level 7 (10 points); ECSA registration as Professional Engineer or Professional Engineering Technologist (10 points); minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Civil Engineer/Technologist (10 points); mentoring experience – 5 years = 10 points, 3-4 years = 7 points, 1-2 years = 5 points (close-up reports required for each project). Methodology 20 points: training methodology briefing ≤10 pages covering investigation, conceptualisation, planning, design, improvement of systems/processes, documentation/procurement, implementation, commissioning, engineering operations, maintenance, engineering project management, research, engineering management, financial management with clear project plan (10 points); skills development (10 points). Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals using 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA 2022). Proof of specific goals via full CSD report.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Scope: ISDG Civil Engineering Mentor Services for a 3-year fixed-term contract. Mentor must develop a training plan for Years 1-3 tailored to each graduate's work experience and submit for municipal approval. Mentor participates in planning, training and mentoring by providing suitable programme of work and experience for candidates' development toward ECSA registration competency standards. Monthly and quarterly reports from graduates must be reviewed by mentor; quarterly progress reports per graduate submitted to municipality. Mentor signs off activities in graduates' log books per ECSA requirements. Guidance and support to graduates and supervisors on statutory council requirements. Year 1: training plan development, monitoring. Year 2: formative assessments, ensure training completion per plan, mentoring/coaching for professional registration, quarterly draft Training and Experience Reports (B2.1 for Technologist, C2.1 for Technician) signed off by supervisor, six-monthly/annual rating against 11 ECSA outcomes. Year 3: preparation for professional registration interviews including presentation coaching. Person-to-person interaction with mentees at least once per month. Close-up report required at project completion (end of 3 years).
Methodology
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfBidder must submit a methodology briefing of not more than 10 pages covering: Training Methodology including investigation, conceptualisation, planning, design, improvement of systems/processes, documentation/procurement, implementation, commissioning, engineering operations, maintenance, engineering project management, research, engineering management, financial management with clear project plan (10 points). Skills Development (10 points). Bidder must clearly demonstrate how the contract will be managed, detailing a work plan with time frames and explaining how works will be implemented. Mentor must develop a 3-year training plan tailored to each graduate, monitor progress, review monthly/quarterly reports, sign off log book activities, and provide guidance to graduates and supervisors per ECSA requirements. Year 2: formative assessments, quarterly draft Training and Experience Reports, six-monthly/annual rating against 11 ECSA outcomes. Year 3: interview preparation and presentation coaching. Monthly face-to-face interaction with mentees required.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfMandatory: Minimum 5 years' experience mentoring candidates for professional registration with ECSA. ECSA registration as Professional Engineer or Professional Engineering Technologist (civil). Minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Civil Engineer or Professional Civil Technologist. NQF Level 7 civil engineering qualification. Proven track record: up to 4 civil engineering mentorship projects in past 5 years (appointment letter/purchase order and stamped reference letters per project). Mentoring experience scoring: 5 years = 10 points, 3-4 years = 7 points, 1-2 years = 5 points (close-up reports required per project). CV, qualifications, professional registration and affiliations must be attached. Experience annexure (Annexures A1, A2) must be completed listing only similar projects. Recommendation letters for work undertaken required for expertise evaluation.
Quality Management
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfGoods/services must conform to standards in bidding documents and specifications. Provider must permit purchaser inspection of premises at all reasonable hours for production/execution/completion inspections. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account. Inspection costs: purchaser bears cost if supplies comply; provider bears cost if non-compliant. Non-compliant supplies/services may be rejected. Rejected supplies held at provider's cost/risk; provider must remove and substitute promptly or purchaser may procure substitutes at provider's expense. Purchaser may audit provider's records relating to performance. Provider must not disclose contract documents/information without purchaser's prior written consent. Documents remain purchaser's property and must be returned on completion if required.
Pricing Schedule
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfMBD 3.1 (Professional Services) pricing schedule: ceiling price inclusive of VAT for total estimated time and all expenses. Hourly and daily rates per person/position. Phases with cost per phase and man-days. Travel expenses: actual costs only (rate/km, total km, air travel class) with proof. Other expenses: accommodation, telephone, reproduction costs with proof. VAT @ 15% shown separately. Total must match front-page bid price. MBD 3.2 (Non-Firm Prices) allows price adjustments at specified periods; separate schedule per delivery point if pricing differs. Price adjustment formula: Pa = (1-V)Pt(D1/R1oR1t + D2/R2oR2t + D3/R3oR3t + D4/R4oR4t) + VPt where V=15% firm portion, D factors sum to 100%, indices from official sources. Rate of exchange variations: details of financial institution, currencies, portions subject to ROE, average monthly bank rates with proof. Period required for commencement after acceptance and estimated man-days for completion must be stated. Rates firmness for full contract period must be indicated; if not firm, basis for adjustments (e.g. CPI) required.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (MBD 3.1 for professional services) requires ceiling price inclusive of VAT for total estimated time and all expenses. Rates: hourly and daily rates per person/position. Phases with cost per phase and man-days. Travel expenses: actual costs only, proof required with certified invoices (rate/km, total km, class of air travel). Other expenses: accommodation, telephone, reproduction costs – proof required with invoices. VAT at 15% shown separately. Total bid price on front page must match pricing schedule total; mismatch renders bid non-responsive. Price escalation only considered if specifically stated in pricing annexure; based on official Stats SA or Price Controller indices. Bid validity: 90 days. Performance security: amount specified in Special Conditions of Contract, to be furnished within 30 days of award notification (bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or certified cheque). Payment terms: 30 days after invoice submission. Audited financial statements for past three financial years mandatory as bid value exceeds R10 million (VAT inclusive).
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CSD registration with valid tax compliance status (TCS PIN or certificate). CIPC company registration documents. Completed Annexure D (Company Composition). Declaration of Interest (MBD 4). Not in service of the state. Joint ventures: comprehensive JV agreement, each partner submits individual compliance documents, consolidated B-BBEE certificate post-award. Audited financial statements for past three financial years (bid exceeds R10 million VAT inclusive). Municipal rates and taxes for company and directors not in arrears >3 months (or valid lease agreement/confirmation letter if not liable). All certified copies ≤6 months old. B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) for preference points. Local production and content declaration (MBD 6.2) where applicable. Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Minimum functionality score 70/100. Returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Clearance), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule Professional Services), MBD 3.2 (Non-Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for procurement >R10m), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Local Production/Content), MBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Forms), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination), Resolution to Sign, Annexures A1, A2 (Past Experience), B (Company Details), C (JV Disclosure), D (Company Composition), E (Kinship Declaration), F (Validity Declaration), G (Ethics Commitment), H (Bid Checklist).
Health & Safety
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfNo specific occupational health and safety requirements detailed in the document beyond general indemnity: contractor must insure personnel, plant, machinery and equipment and indemnify the Council and Municipality against all risks or claims arising from contract execution. Municipality not liable for claims, damages, accidents or injuries to persons, property or rights arising from the contract.
Contractual Terms
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfContract duration: 3 years. Appointment envisaged within 90 days of closing date; work begins immediately upon appointment. Performance security required within 30 days of award notification (amount per Special Conditions). Payment within 30 days of invoice submission. Prices firm unless escalation specifically provided for in pricing annexure (based on official indices). Municipality may issue work as and when required; payment based on actual services at accepted rates. Quantity variations ≤15% of contract value permitted without price escalation. Contract amendments only by written agreement signed by both parties. No assignment without purchaser's prior written consent. Subcontracts must be notified in writing; does not relieve provider of liability. Penalties for delay: prime interest rate per day on delayed goods/services price until actual delivery/performance; termination for default possible. Termination for default on failure to deliver/perform, or corrupt/fraudulent practices. Force majeure: provider not liable for performance security forfeiture, damages, or termination if delay due to force majeure; must notify purchaser promptly. Termination for insolvency without compensation. Dispute resolution: mutual consultation (30 days), then mediation, then South African court. Limitation of liability: aggregate liability capped at total contract price (excluding repair/replacement of defective equipment). Governing law: South African law. Contract language: English. Insurance: provider must insure personnel, plant, machinery, equipment and indemnify municipality; proof of insurance required within 14 days of bid acceptance or contract null and void. Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment (goods context).
Special Conditions
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfMentor must be independent contractor with minimum 5 years' experience mentoring candidates for ECSA registration. Must submit detailed methodology proposal. Must attach CV, qualifications, professional registration and affiliations. Must be ECSA registered as Professional Engineer. Minimum 5 years' experience as Professional Civil Engineer or Professional Civil Technologist. Monthly face-to-face interaction with mentees required. Close-up report at project completion (end of 3 years). JV requirements: comprehensive JV agreement; individual partner compliance; JV registered as separate company post-award; SARS registration; separate bank account; consolidated B-BBEE certificate. Audited financial statements (3 years) mandatory for offers ≥R10m VAT inclusive. Municipal rates/taxes for company and directors not in arrears >3 months. All certified copies ≤6 months. No erasing fluid; black pen only; alterations signed. Bid validity 90 days. Late/incomplete/unsigned/faxed/emailed bids rejected. Queries by email only; no queries 5 working days before closing. Total bid price must match pricing schedule total. Performance security within 30 days of award. Insurance proof within 14 days of acceptance or contract void.
Section
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT - ISDG CIVIL ENGINEERING MENTOR 2026 FINAL.pdfThree-stage evaluation per PPPFA 2022: Stage 1 – Compliance (administrative responsiveness). Stage 2 – Functionality (minimum 70/100). Scoring: Experience 40 (10 points/project, max 4 projects, civil engineering mentorship, docs ≤5 years); Expertise 40 (qualification NQF7 10pts, ECSA registration 10pts, 5yrs professional experience 10pts, mentoring experience 10/7/5pts); Methodology 20 (training methodology briefing ≤10 pages 10pts, skills development 10pts). Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20). Proof of specific goals via full CSD report. Bids below 70 functionality points not considered further.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Corner Owen & Sutherland street - MTHATHA - Mthatha - 5099
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog