Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Main Road - Lebowakgomo - Polokwane - 0737
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168655
Corridor mining resources (cmr) seeks a suitably qualified facilitator to support its board strategic workshop scheduled for 21 september 2026 in polokwane. The facilitator will guide the review of the five-year strategic plan and development of the 2027/28 annual performance plan, and must produce the app, a revised strategic plan (if applicable), and an action plan. The single most consequential requirement is a proven track record in facilitating corporate planning processes within the public sector, combined with demonstrable capability in developing planning documents.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 11:00; submission by email to [email protected] only.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), and proof of authority to sign (board resolution).
Eligibility: CSD registration (CSD number required); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate); no directors/members in the service of the state.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points); specific goals include Black ownership (5), Women equity (3), Youth equity (2), Disability (2), Small business promotion (3), Limpopo-based enterprise (3), Military Veterans (2) — proof must be attached for any goals claimed.
Pricing: ceiling price inclusive of all taxes; hourly/daily rates per person; phased costs with man-days; travel and other expenses at actual cost with proof; offer valid for 90 days from closing date.
Workshop date fixed: 21 September 2026 in Polokwane (venue to be confirmed); facilitator must be available on this date.
Minimum competencies: proven track record in corporate planning facilitation; in-depth knowledge of public-sector planning tools, frameworks and policies; demonstrable capability in developing planning documents.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Main Road - Lebowakgomo - Polokwane - 0737
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf
Corridor Mining Resources (CMR), through the Limpopo Economic Development Agency, seeks a suitably qualified facilitator to support a Board Strategic Workshop scheduled for 21 September 2026 in Polokwane. The facilitator will guide the review of the five-year Strategic Plan and development of the 2027/28 Annual Performance Plan, and must produce the Annual Performance Plan 2027/28, a revised Strategic Plan (if applicable), and an Action Plan.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 439 000
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a suitably qualified facilitator to support the CMR Board Strategic Workshop scheduled for 21 September 2026 in Polokwane (venue to be confirmed). The facilitator will assist with the review of the five-year Strategic Plan and the development of the Annual Performance Plan (APP) for the 2027/28 financial year. Required deliverables: effective facilitation with substantive input; guiding discussion to cover all necessary issues; documenting key discussion points, outcomes, decisions and actions; producing the APP 2027/28, revised Strategic Plan (if applicable), and an Action Plan. Minimum competencies: proven track record in corporate planning facilitation; in-depth knowledge of public-sector planning tools, frameworks and policies; demonstrable capability in developing planning documents.
Important Dates
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 10 September 2026.
Closing time: 11:00.
Workshop date: 21 September 2026 (venue in Polokwane to be confirmed).
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)SCM / bidding procedure enquiries:
Technical enquiries:
Submission address: email to [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected].
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Late bids will not be accepted.
Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and in the manner prescribed in the bid document.
Returnable forms — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Proof of authority to sign (e.g. company resolution) must accompany the submission.
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; failure to provide CSD registration, valid tax compliance status (TCS PIN or CSD number), or proof of specific goals claimed.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 − (Pt − Pmin)/Pmin) where Pt is the tender price and Pmin the lowest acceptable tender.
Specific goals and maximum points (80/20 system):
Failure to submit proof for claimed goals means those points are not awarded.
The organ of state may require substantiation of any claim at any stage.
Minimum qualifying thresholds for functionality/technical competence are not stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Appointment of a suitably qualified facilitator to support the Corridor Mining Resources (CMR) Board Strategic Workshop.
Workshop purpose: Review the five-year Strategic Plan and develop the Annual Performance Plan (APP) for the 2027/28 financial year.
Workshop date and location: 21 September 2026, Polokwane (venue to be confirmed).
Key deliverables:
Minimum competencies required:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdfMinimum experience and qualifications required:
Quality Management
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdfThe supplier must not disclose contract documents or information without the purchaser's prior written consent (GCC clause 5). The purchaser may inspect the supplier's records and have them audited by appointed auditors (GCC clause 5.4). No project-specific quality management standards, certifications or QA/QC plans are specified.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3.3) requires:
Financial Requirements
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: SBD 3.3 (Professional Services) – ceiling price covering all phases and expenses inclusive of all applicable taxes.
Bidders must provide:
Offer validity: 90 days from closing date (10 September 2026).
Rates may be firm or adjustable; if not firm, basis of adjustment (e.g. CPI) must be stated.
No bid bond, performance guarantee or advance payment terms are specified in the document.
Payment terms: not detailed beyond certified invoices for actual expenses; General Conditions of Contract (GCC) clauses 16 (Payment) and 17 (Prices) apply.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory registrations and status:
Returnable forms (compressed):
Proof of specific goals claimed in SBD 6.1 must be attached (CSD/company registration documents for ownership/equity, medical certificate for disability, proof of address for Limpopo location, Military Veteran Number for veterans).
Authority to sign (board resolution) must be submitted.
B-BBEE level or certificate is not explicitly required; specific goals replace traditional B-BBEE points.
CIDB grading, professional body registration, and local content percentages are not mentioned.
Contractual Terms
Source: Bid Document - Strategic Session CMR Sept 2026.pdfContract governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010; Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) would prevail if issued. Key GCC clauses include: definitions, application, standards, use of contract documents and information, patent rights, performance security, inspections/tests, packing, delivery, insurance, transportation, incidental services, spare parts, warranty, payment, prices, contract amendments, assignment, subcontracts, delays, penalties, termination for default, force majeure, termination for insolvency, dispute settlement, limitation of liability, governing language, applicable law, notices, taxes and duties, NIPP, prohibition of restrictive practices. The successful bidder must sign SBD 7.2 (Contract Form for Rendering of Services). No project-specific special conditions are detailed in the document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
29 Market St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 15 633 4700[email protected]www.lieda.co.za29 Market St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.