Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
OLD AGRIVEN BUILDING - THOHOYANDOU - THOHOYANDOU - 0950
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
21 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166308
Thulamela local municipality invites bids for the repair of the phiphidi maha road in limpopo. Bidders must be registered on the national treasury's central supplier database and hold a valid SARS tax clearance certificate.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) of National Treasury.
Bidders must have a valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate (TCS or tax pin).
Bidders must submit a completed SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) as part of their bid.
The closing date is 10 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
Bids must be submitted to the Thulamela Local Municipality by the stated closing date and time.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
AT THE JUNCTION OF R523 AND PHIPHIDI MAHA ROAD NEXT TO DENGA TSHIVHASE SECONDARY SCHOOL
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
OLD AGRIVEN BUILDING - THOHOYANDOU - THOHOYANDOU - 0950
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Documents being finalised: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf, REPAIR OF PHIPHIDI MAHA ROAD.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
21 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
REPAIR OF PHIPHIDI MAHA ROAD.pdf
TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf
Thulamela Local Municipality is procuring a contractor for the repair of Phiphidi Maha Road, a roads and stormwater construction project. The tender is open to CIDB-registered contractors with a grading of 4CE or higher, and will be evaluated using the 80/20 preferential procurement system with a mandatory functionality threshold.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Thulamela tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, urban‑rural compliance, and intelligence for Thohoyandou and Vhembe District.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 59 054 605
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER){"briefingSession":"{"date":"31 August 2026","time":"11h00","venue":"Phiphidi Next to John Marubini Primary School","is_compulsory":true}","closingDate":"10 September 2026","closingTime":"11h00"}
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER){"name":"Mr T.P Mudzili","email":"[email protected]","phone":"(015) 962 7629","department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"Thulamela Municipality, Civic Centre, Old Agriven Building, Thohoyandou"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit completed Bid documents in black ink, hand delivered or couriered to Thulamela Municipality. All completed Bid documents must be dropped in the BID BOX before the closing date and time of the Bids closure. The onus is on the service providers to make sure the Bid documents are submitted on time and late submission won’t be accepted. Bids may only be submitted on the bid documentation provided by the municipality. Bids which are late, incomplete, unsigned, completed by pencil, sent by telegraph, facsimile, electronically (Fax), or E-mail and without the compulsory requirements will be disqualified.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER)The bids will be evaluated in two stages. The first stage will check whether the bidders have submitted all documents as requested on the advert. Although functionality does not form part of the final tender points scoring for award purpose, tenderer will be assessed for responsiveness and functionality first and if the tender is not responsive or meet the minimum functionality score, the tenderer will be eliminated and not considered further for second stage of evaluation. The second stage of the evaluation will be based on Price (80) and preference points system (specific goal) (20). Detailed points scoring for functionality are as follows: EXPERIENCE OF THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (40 points), PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (30 points), EXPERIENCE OF KEY PERSONEL (20 points), FINANCIAL STANDING (10 points). A tenderer must score a minimum of Seventy points (70/100) to qualify for further evaluation.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER)The tenderer should attach signed appointment letters, completion certificates and reference letters as proof of having completed such projects in the last 10 years. Points will be allocated for four projects of minimum CIDB grading of 4CE as follows: Maximum points will only be allocated to the bidders who submitted Signed appointment letter, Completion certificate and reference letter for each project.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER)The tenderer must submit a letter of intent from an approved financial institution undertaking to provide the Construction Guarantee in the format included in Part C1.3 of this procurement document. The tenderer must also submit a priced bill of quantities in full.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT Phiphidi Maha FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered with CIDB at grading 4CE or higher (or capable of being so prior to evaluation). Joint ventures must have every member CIDB-registered, with the lead partner at least 4CE. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have a valid Tax Compliance Status (or provide a tax PIN for verification). Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, must not have abused the municipality's Supply Chain Management system, and must not have been terminated on previous contracts with Thulamela Municipality in the last five years. Bidders must attend the compulsory site briefing.
Compliance Requirements
Source: REPAIR OF PHIPHIDI MAHA ROAD.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
OLD AGRIVEN BUILDING - THOHOYANDOU - THOHOYANDOU - 0950
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.