Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Air Traffic and Navigation Services Company LimitedLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
11 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
FAPE Control Tower, Alister Miller Drive - Walmer - Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) - 6070
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167267
Atns seeks a service provider to supply and deliver a comprehensive range of personal protective equipment (PPE) – including safety shoes, reflective workwear, rainwear, gloves, spectacles, and other items – to chief dawid stuurman international airport in gqeberha (port elizabeth) on an as-and-when-required basis for five years. Bidders must be based in port elizabeth and must submit product catalogues and physical samples for quality and compliance inspection. The contract will be awarded using the 80/20 preference point system, with 20 points allocated for specific goals (51% black owned and 30% black woman owned suppliers).
Bidder must be based in Port Elizabeth and submit proof of locality (detailed lease agreement, rental agreement, or municipal invoice/statement).
Bidder must submit product catalogues and physical samples of all PPE items to the regional office for quality and compliance inspection before final contract appointment.
All PPE must comply with South African National Standards (SANS) and South African Bureau of Standards (SABS) requirements, and specific items must meet EN ISO, EN471, ANSI, and CE standards as specified.
Bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit proof of registration or application.
Bidder must submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (PIN or printed TCS) – each party in a consortium/joint venture must submit separate proof.
Bidder must submit a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, CIPC registration, and the latest CSD full report.
Bidder must complete and sign all required SBD forms (SBD1, SBD4, SBD6.1) and submit a completed pricing schedule – bids without a price or with an incomplete price will be non-responsive.
Bidder must claim specific goals points in SBD 6.1 and provide supporting documents (CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders) to substantiate claims.
Bids must be submitted online via the e-Submission (e-Tender) system – email submissions will not be accepted.
Proposals must remain valid for 60 days from the closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
- Locality - the bidder must be based in port elizabeth - the bidder must submit one of the following proof of locality: detailed lease agreement rental agreement municipal invoice/statement
Categories
Request for Quotation
FAPE Control Tower, Alister Miller Drive - Walmer - Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) - 6070
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf
Air Traffic and Navigation Services SOC Ltd (ATNS) invites bids for a five-year contract to supply and deliver personal protective equipment (PPE) to Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport on an as-and-when-required basis. The contract covers 23 PPE items including safety footwear, protective clothing, gloves, eye protection, and sun protection, all of which must comply with specified SANS/SABS standards.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win ATNS tenders with AI Discovery, aviation-systems intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured support for navigation and training contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
ATNS is a State-Owned Company providing air traffic management, communication, surveillance, navigation, and related services, including training. It manages 10% of the world's airspace and employs over 1,100 staff across 21 aerodromes in South Africa. Regulated activities contribute 90% of revenue, including air navigation services, air traffic service charges, and training through the ATNS Aviation Training Academy. Non-regulated activities contribute 10% of revenue through ATNS International. This RFQ seeks to appoint a service provider to supply and deliver personal protective equipment at ATNS – Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport as and when required for a period of five years. The procurement is managed for the Technical Support department, using an RFQ process for acquisitions within an established value threshold, funded through operational expenditure (Opex).
Important Dates
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026 at 11h00. No other dates (briefings, site visits, clarification deadlines) are stated.
Contact Information
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Procurement Specialist Nhlanhla Mdamba: [email protected], copy [email protected]. Include the reference number and description of the tender in the subject line. This applies to clarifications before and after bid closure.
Submission Guidelines
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Bids must be submitted via the eTender portal. The full Invitation to Bid (SBD 1) must be completed, signed and returned; bids without it are non-responsive. The Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) must be completed and signed by each party; bids without it are non-responsive. The Preference Points Claim (SBD 6.1) must be completed and returned. Bids must be concise, in plain English, and structured in the prescribed format. Information not in the relevant part may not be considered. Additional information requested during evaluation must be submitted within 7 working days. No additional information will be accepted unless requested.
Returnable Documents
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Format of Bids: Bidders must complete all necessary bid documents and undertakings. Proposals should be concise, written in plain English and simply presented. If applicable, proposals must be structured in the prescribed format. Declaration of Interest: Each party must complete and return the Declaration of Interest. Bids without a complete and signed Declaration of Interest will be deemed non-responsive. Invitation to Bid: Bidders must complete, sign and return the full Invitation to Bid document. Bids without it will be deemed non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation is in three stages. Stage 1: Administrative requirements — valid Tax PIN, valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, CIPC, latest CSD full report, and completed SBD forms. Non-compliance may lead to rejection or a seven-day period to submit supplementary information. Stage 2: Mandatory requirements — bidder must be based in Port Elizabeth and submit proof of locality (detailed lease agreement, rental agreement, or municipal invoice/statement); failure results in automatic disqualification. Stage 3: Price and ATNS Specific Goals — 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals: 51% Black Owned Suppliers (10 points), 30% Black Woman Owned Suppliers (10 points). Bidders must claim points in SBD 6.1 and provide proof: CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders. ATNS evaluates bids under Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022.
Technical Specifications
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Supply and deliver personal protective equipment (PPE) at ATNS – Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport, as and when required, for five years. The catalogue includes: safety shoes (EN ISO 20345: S3, steel toe, anti-slip SRC, sizes UK 4–13); reflective work jackets and trousers (50mm reflective tape, 65/35 polycotton twill, royal blue); dustcoats; denim work trousers and jackets (93% cotton, 5% polyester, 2% viscose); general purpose gumboots (EN ISO 20347:2012, PVC, oil/acid resistant); raincoats and high viz rain jackets/trousers (polyester PVC, reflective tape, high viz colours); nitrile and nylon PU palm gloves; nomadic hiking hats (UPF 30+); leather gloves; indoor/outdoor spectacles; anti-fog goggles; reflective vests; denim chef bib aprons; pinafores; gel SPF 50; men's and ladies' down jackets. All apparel and footwear must comply with SANS and SABS requirements. Retro-reflective garments must meet EN471 Class 2 minimum, with lime green for normal operations and bright orange for emergency departments. Bidders must submit product catalogues and physical samples to regional offices for quality and compliance inspection before final contract appointment.
Financial Requirements
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Any budget amount indicated is a guide only; bidders must submit a fair and reasonable costing. All costs related to the assignment must be included in the pricing schedule in the prescribed formats. Bids without a price or with an incomplete price are non-responsive. A pricing schedule omitting any specified element (fees, reimbursable costs) may be considered non-responsive.
Compliance Requirements
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Central Supplier Database (CSD): registration required before bid submission; submit proof of registration or application. No award to unregistered bidders. SARS Tax Compliance: submit SARS PIN or printed TCS, or CSD number if no TCS available. Each party in consortia/joint ventures must submit separate proof. Bids without any of these are non-responsive. B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required; claim specific goals in SBD 6.1. CIPC documents, shareholder certificates and ID copies of shareholders required to verify specific goals. Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) and Invitation to Bid (SBD 1) must be completed and signed. Registration certificates and accreditation with OEMs or professional bodies: proof required, otherwise non-responsive.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Specific Goals: 51% Black Owned Suppliers – 10 points; 30% Black Woman Owned Suppliers (Section 2(1)(d)(i) of the PPPFA) – 10 points; Total 20 points. Bidders must indicate how they claim points in SBD 6.1. To verify claims, bidders must submit CSD Report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, and ID copies of shareholders. ATNS evaluates bids based on Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022.
Health & Safety
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)PPE must provide thermal protection, wind proofing, waterproofing and durability to mitigate operational hazards. Safety shoes must meet EN ISO 20345: S3 with steel toe (200 joule), water penetration resistance, anti-slip SRC. Gumboots must meet EN ISO 20347:2012 with oil- and acid-resistant sole. High visibility garments must meet EN471 Class 2, with lime green for normal operations and bright orange for emergency departments. The company logo/name must be embossed at the back of jackets or tabards, visible from a distance, in black unless corporate colours dictate otherwise. Designation may be embossed at the bottom of the back in black Arial font. A retro-reflective shirt may be worn instead of a jacket, with no other garment over it.
Environmental
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)ATNS values include economic, social, and environmental sustainability. PPE items include recycled black PVC upper gumboots and materials such as 93% cotton, 5% polyester, 2% viscose. Gel SPF 50 protects against daily environmental challenges. No further environmental or sustainability requirements are stated.
Contractual Terms
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)ATNS accepts no liability for accuracy of representations; bidders rely on their own judgment. ATNS may vary scope and terms, with written notice. The successful tenderer must accept standard terms including retention for non-satisfactory completion, breach, confidentiality, and adequate professional indemnity insurance. ATNS may withdraw from commitments if circumstances dictate. All designs and documentation submitted are confidential. ATNS may reject, withdraw or cancel any proposals, negotiate with one or more bidders, and accept the most advantageous bid. A contract is only concluded when reduced to writing and signed by both parties. ATNS may enter one contract for all functions or multiple contracts with different bidders. The process may be postponed or cancelled at ATNS's sole discretion before contract award. Bids may be rejected for proven corruption, fraud, abuse of SCM system, or failure to perform on previous contracts; such actions are communicated to National Treasury. The General Conditions of Contract must be accepted. The bidder warrants it can conclude the agreement to ATNS's satisfaction. Waiver of a breach does not prejudice remedies for continuing breaches. On termination, the bidder must hand over all documentation and deliverables without right of retention. Amendments must be in writing and signed. The bidder must give immediate written notice if unable to deliver within the delivery period or against quoted price/specifications; ATNS may implement GCC remedies. Copyright of all documentation belongs to ATNS; the successful bidder may not disclose without written approval; this survives termination. The bid and all information must be held in strict confidence, with limited copies. The Service Provider must comply with POPIA, ensure security and confidentiality of personal information, process only with authorization, and notify ATNS of any breach. The Service Provider is liable for claims, damages, and fines from wrongful processing, and indemnifies ATNS against civil or criminal action, administrative fines, or penalties. By submitting, the bidder consents to use of personal information, confirms it is voluntarily supplied, and acknowledges rights to access, rectify, object, and complain to the Information Regulator.
Requirements
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)Stage 1 Administrative Requirements: Valid Tax Pin Status, Valid BBB-EE Certificate or Sworn Affidavit, CIPC, Latest Central Supplier Database (CSD) Full Report, Duly completed and signed SBD Forms (SBD1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1). Non-compliance may lead to rejection or a seven-day period to submit supplementary information. Stage 2 Mandatory Requirements: The bidder must be based in Port Elizabeth and must submit proof of locality such as a detailed lease agreement, rental agreement, or municipal invoice/statement. Failure to submit proof results in automatic disqualification. Central Supplier Database: All suppliers must be registered on the National Treasury CSD before submitting a bid; proof of registration or application must be submitted. No bid will be awarded to a bidder not registered on the CSD. SARS Tax Clearance: Bidders must ensure tax compliance, submit their SARS PIN or printed TCS, or provide CSD number if no TCS available. Each party in consortia/joint ventures must submit separate proof. Bids without any of these will be deemed non-responsive. Registration Certificates and Accreditation with OEMs or Professional Bodies: Bids without proof will be deemed non-responsive.
Section
Source: New RFQ Template - eTender Submission - PPE FAPE.pdf (RFQ)The bid will be evaluated using the 80/20-point system. Price is allocated 80 points and Specific Goals 20 points. The applicable preference point system will be determined based on the value of the lowest acceptable tender, aligning with procurement regulations thresholds.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
FAPE Control Tower, Alister Miller Drive - Walmer - Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) - 6070
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 495 436
Range
Based on 17 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.