Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
2A Voortrekker road - Clanwilliam - Clanwilliam - 8135
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167243
Cederberg municipality invites bids for the 1.5 Megalitre extension of the clanwilliam wastewater treatment plant. The single most consequential requirement is a CIDB grading of 8ce or higher with valid proof, without which a tender is unacceptable.
CIDB grading: 8CE or higher with valid proof of registration.
Compulsory clarification meeting: Thursday, 17 September 2026 at 11:00, Council Chambers, 2A Voortrekker Street, Clanwilliam 8135; attendance is mandatory.
Closing date and time: 9 October 2026 at 12:00; sealed bids deposited in the Tender Box at Cederberg Municipality offices, 2A Voortrekker Street, Clanwilliam.
Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration: mandatory; CSD registration number must be submitted.
Tax compliance: valid Tax Clearance Certificate, Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin, or CSD registration number required; failure to submit may invalidate the bid.
Tender deposit: non-refundable R1 140.00 (VAT inclusive) payable to Cederberg Municipality (Standard Bank, Branch Code 05-0106, Account No 082 163 324) before document collection; proof of payment required.
Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 7.1/7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 09 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Council Chambers, 2A Voortrekker street, Clanwilliam 8135
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
IT is estimated that bidders should have a CIDB grading of 8ce or higher and should provide valid proof thereof. Bidders will have to be registered in the applicable class of registration.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
2A Voortrekker road - Clanwilliam - Clanwilliam - 8135
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx
Cederberg Municipality invites tenders for the 1.5 megalitre extension of the Clanwilliam Wastewater Treatment Plant. The project requires a CIDB grading of 8CE or higher and involves a compulsory clarification meeting before submission.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Cederberg tenders with AI-Powered Matching, rooibos‑tea compliance, and intelligence for Citrusdal and West Coast District.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 4 345 849
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
1.5 Megalitre extension of the Clanwilliam Wastewater Treatment Plant. This is a civil engineering construction project for the expansion of wastewater treatment capacity. Full scope, specifications, drawings, and bill of quantities are provided in the tender document issued at the compulsory clarification meeting.
Important Dates
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Compulsory tender clarification meeting: Thursday, 17 September 2026 at 11:00, Council Chambers, 2A Voortrekker Street, Clanwilliam 8135. Attendance is mandatory. Closing date and time: 9 October 2026 at 12:00. Tenders opened in public immediately thereafter at Council Chambers, Clanwilliam Administration. Electronic tender documents available for information from Friday, 4 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Fergus Swartz, email [email protected]. Tender document requests (electronic copies): [email protected]. Municipal Manager: G Matthyse, Cederberg Municipality, Private Bag X2, Clanwilliam 8135. Submission address: Tender Box, Cederberg Municipality offices, 2A Voortrekker Street, Clanwilliam.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the Tender Box at Cederberg Municipality offices, 2A Voortrekker Street, Clanwilliam. Envelope must be endorsed: "TENDER NO. CED 10/2026-2027: 1.5 MEGALITRE EXTENSION OF THE CLANWILLIAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT". Bids must be on original bid documentation issued by Cederberg Municipality, completed in black ink. Electronic submissions (email, facsimile) are not accepted. Late or incomplete bids will be rejected. Tender documents available at the compulsory clarification meeting; bidders must book documents in advance. Non-refundable tender deposit of R1 140.00 (VAT inclusive) payable to Cederberg Municipality, Standard Bank, Branch Code 05-0106, Account No 082 163 324, reference "CED 10/2026-2027 – Company Name". Proof of payment required when collecting documents. Electronic copies for information only, requestable from [email protected] from 4 September 2026 with proof of payment attached. Tenders valid and binding for 120 days after closing date.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Evaluation per Cederberg Municipality Supply Chain Management Policy using the Preferential Procurement Regulations preference point system (80/20 or 90/10 as applicable). Preference Point Claim form must be completed in full to claim points. Bid price must be VAT inclusive. Mandatory eligibility criteria: CIDB grading 8CE or higher with valid proof; registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid Tax Clearance Certificate, Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin, or CSD Registration Number; attendance at compulsory clarification meeting on 17 September 2026. Failure to meet any eligibility criterion renders the tender unacceptable.
Technical Specifications
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)1.5 Megalitre extension of the Clanwilliam Wastewater Treatment Plant. Detailed technical specifications, scope of works, drawings, and bill of quantities are contained in the full tender document issued at the compulsory clarification meeting.
Financial Requirements
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Non-refundable tender deposit: R1 140.00 (VAT inclusive) payable before document collection. Bid price must be VAT inclusive. Tender validity: 120 days from closing date. No explicit performance bond, guarantee, or insurance amounts stated in the advertisement; these will be detailed in the full tender document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CED 10-2026-2027 ADVERT.docx (unknown)Mandatory: CIDB grading 8CE or higher with valid proof; registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid Tax Clearance Certificate, Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin, or CSD Registration Number; attendance at compulsory clarification meeting on 17 September 2026; completion of Preference Point Claim form for Preferential Procurement Regulations in full. Returnable forms (standard): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration), SBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Form), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. All returnable forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
2A Voortrekker road - Clanwilliam - Clanwilliam - 8135
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.