Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
103 Central Street - Houghton - Johannesburg - 2041
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167514
Brand south africa seeks a seta- or qcto-accredited provider to deliver a 2–3 day data analysis training course for one employee, either online or in-person, covering data-driven decision-making, analytical reporting, and industry application across finance, marketing and operations, with an accredited nqf certificate issued on completion.
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 16H00; submissions by email to [email protected].
Mandatory provider accreditation: valid SETA or QCTO accreditation (expired accreditations not accepted).
Facilitator requirements: 3 years' Data Analysis training experience and a Data Analysis or equivalent SAQA qualification; CV and qualification proof must be submitted.
Experience proof: two reference letters on client letterhead confirming Data Analysis training delivery.
Compliance documents (disqualification if omitted): SARS tax clearance certificate or tax PIN, National Treasury CSD report, completed and signed SBD 3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, POPIA consent form, quotation on company letterhead, certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.
Evaluation: mandatory compliance pass/fail first; then 80/20 preference points — 80 points for price (detailed budget breakdown, VAT-exclusive line items, VAT-inclusive total, price valid 90 days), 20 points for specific goals (10 points for 100% Black-owned, 10 points for Exempted Micro Enterprise with turnover < R10 million).
Payment terms: full payment within 30 days of valid invoice for completed milestones per agreed implementation plan.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
None
Categories
Request for Quotation
103 Central Street - Houghton - Johannesburg - 2041
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: QCTO Accreditation, Assessor Registration, Moderator Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf
Brand South Africa invites quotations from accredited service providers to deliver a 2-3 day Data Analysis training course for one employee. The course must cover data-driven decision making, analytical thinking, communication of insights, and industry application across finance, marketing, and operations, and must result in an accredited NQF certificate. Training may be delivered online or in-person.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Brand South Africa (Schedule 3A Public Entity) invites quotations for a Data Analysis training course for one employee. The training aims to equip professionals with skills to extract actionable insights from raw data, solve complex problems, make evidence-based decisions, and optimise business workflows. Course duration 2–3 days, online or in-person, with an accredited NQF certificate issued upon completion. Reference number: RFQ/015/2026/27.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 07 September 2026
Closing time: 16H00
No compulsory briefing or site visit stated.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: [email protected] or 011 483 0122.
Supply Chain Management enquiries: [email protected] or 011 483 0122.
Submission address: [email protected].
Brand South Africa physical address: 103 Central Street, Houghton, Gauteng, South Africa.
Postal address: PO Box 87168, Houghton, 2041, Gauteng, South Africa.
General email: [email protected]
Telephone: +27 11 712 5000
Fax: +27 11 483 0124
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected].
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 16H00.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; expired accreditation; failure to submit CSD report, tax proof, B-BBEE proof, or reference letters.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation:
Price validity: quoted price must remain valid for at least 90 days.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Data Analysis training course for one Brand South Africa employee.
Delivery mode: online or in-person.
Duration: 2–3 days.
Course outline must cover:
Deliverable: accredited NQF certificate issued to the attendee upon completion.
Mandatory provider requirements:
Successful bidder works under Brand South Africa supervision, abides by its Code of Conduct and organisational guidelines.
Methodology
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfTraining methodology must cover:
Delivery: online or in-person over 2–3 days for one delegate.
Payment milestones tied to deliverables per agreed project implementation plan.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfBidder must provide two reference letters on client letterhead confirming Data Analysis training experience.
Proposed facilitator must have 3 years' Data Analysis training experience (demonstrated via CV).
Facilitator must hold Data Analysis or equivalent SAQA qualification.
Service provider must hold valid SETA or QCTO accreditation.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfQuality requirement: Service provider/facilitator must hold valid SETA or QCTO accreditation (expired accreditations not considered). Facilitator must have Data Analysis or equivalent SAQA qualification and 3 years' Data Analysis training experience. Course must issue an accredited NQF certificate to the attendee upon completion.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3):
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: firm price for Training Services (1 attendee) — line prices VAT-exclusive, total VAT-inclusive.
Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown on company letterhead.
Price must be valid for at least 90 days.
Payment terms: Brand South Africa pays in full within 30 days of receipt of a valid, substantiated invoice for work completed to satisfaction.
Payments made against milestones/deliverables per an agreed project implementation plan.
No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents (failure to submit leads to disqualification):
Specific Goals for 80/20 system: 10 points for 100% Black-owned; 10 points for Exempted Micro Enterprise (annual turnover < R10 million).
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfContract terms:
Section
Source: RFQ Data Analysis Training.pdfAdditional evaluation detail:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 101 of 1997
Relevant to universities, TVET colleges and public higher-education procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Act 84 of 1996
Relevant to procurement linked to schools and provincial education departments.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Address
103 Central St, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, 2041, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
011-483-0122[email protected]www.brandsouthafrica.com103 Central St, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, 2041, South Africa
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 55 280
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win SETA-accredited training tenders, skills development contracts, and educational service opportunities. Learn about SAQA registration and accreditation.
Access North West education infrastructure development tenders for 2026. A practical guide to school construction, sanitation, and maintenance procurement for CIDB-registered contractors in the province.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
Guide to Western Cape education department tenders for suppliers. Learn about school supplies, infrastructure, catering, and educational services procurement.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Education. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.