Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
17 Trevenna Street - Sunnyside - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
30 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167479
The gauteng department of tourism is requesting quotations for services related to an investment summit, reference im1922026, with an estimated value of r1,922,026. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory completion and submission of the sbd 4 declaration of interest form, where any false disclosure results in disqualification.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00 (submission method and address not specified in source).
Mandatory returnable document: SBD 4 Declaration of Interest — must be completed and signed, disclosing any director or shareholder employed by the state or connected to the department; false declaration leads to disqualification.
Eligibility: Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and hold a valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status pin (standard South African government procurement requirements).
Pricing format: Request for Quotation implies a firm price offer; no pricing schedule or bill of quantities detailed in available text.
Evaluation method: Not specified in source; typical for RFQs is lowest compliant price meeting specifications, possibly under the 80/20 preference points system.
No mandatory briefing session or site visit indicated in available text.
Contact details for SCM or technical enquiries not provided in source.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Only hand delivered quotes will be accepted please complete the axact sbd 4 form as IT has been changed
Categories
Request for Quotation
17 Trevenna Street - Sunnyside - Pretoria - 0002
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: DMI Certified Digital Marketing Professional, Google Ads Certification, PRISA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Documents being finalised: Request for quote of Investment Summit IM1922026.pdf, New SBD 4 Declaration form effect from 01 August 2026.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
30 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
New SBD 4 Declaration form effect from 01 August 2026.pdf
Request for quote of Investment Summit IM1922026.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Tourism tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, destination‑marketing compliance, and intelligence for tourism development.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 387 734
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Request for quote of Investment Summit IM1922026.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 04 September 2026 at 11:00 (reference IM1922026).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Request for quote of Investment Summit IM1922026.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Compliance Requirements
Source: New SBD 4 Declaration form effect from 01 August 2026.pdf (unknown)SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest): discloses whether any director or shareholder is employed by the state or connected to anyone at the department. Disclosure is mandatory; a false declaration disqualifies the bid.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
90 Protea Rd, Chislehurston, Sandton, 2146, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
a governmental organisation responsible for maintaining wilderness areas and public nature reserves.
Contact
012-444-6243[email protected]www.southafrica.net90 Protea Rd, Chislehurston, Sandton, 2146, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.