Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Municipal Infrastructure Support AgentLocation
Northern Cape
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
45 Voortrekker Street - De Aar - De Aar - 7000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165789
The municipal infrastructure support agent invites bidders for the appointment of a contractor to install a new security fence at the hanover oxidation ponds in emthanjeni municipality, northern cape. The contract will be based on the nec3 engineering and construction contract, option b: priced contract with bill of quantities. Bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading of 3sq or 3ce or higher and meet other eligibility criteria.
Bidders must have a CIDB registration Grade 3SQ or 3CE or higher.
Bidders must attend the compulsory hybrid briefing session.
A valid CIDB registration and CSD registration are required.
Bidders must submit a Bill of Quantities and Pricing Schedule.
Bidders must meet the functionality criteria, including experience and key personnel requirements.
Bidders must comply with the B-BBEE requirements and submit relevant documentation.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
Emthanjeni Local Municipality, Hanover, Northern Cape https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/3375731047019
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
45 Voortrekker Street - De Aar - De Aar - 7000
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
17 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf
Appointment of a contractor for the installation of a new security fence at the Hanover Oxidation Ponds, Emthanjeni Municipality, Northern Cape, under an NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option B: Priced Contract with Bill of Quantities). The employer is the Municipal Infrastructure Support Agent (MISA), and the tender is open to contractors with a CIDB grading of 3SQ or 3CE or higher.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 093 004
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory hybrid briefing session: 28 August 2026 at 12:00 (venue: Emthanjeni Local Municipality, Hanover, Northern Cape; virtual via Microsoft Teams link https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/337573104701929?p=aJWtZW5i5wv5JaLiDD, Meeting ID 337 573 104 701 929, Passcode uD7tP3ds). Attendance in person or virtually is mandatory. Closing date and time for tender submission: 08 September 2026 at 11:00. Clarification requests accepted up to 7 working days before closing. Addenda issued until 10 working days before closing.
Contact Information
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Employer's Representative: Ms. E.M Kgomo, Physical Address: 1303 Heuwel Avenue, Riverside Office Park, Letaba House, Centurion, Pretoria 0046, Private Bag X 105, Centurion 0046, Telephone: 012 848 5300, Email: [email protected]. SCM enquiries: Lumka Batyi, 012 848 5300, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Thobeka Mbongwa, 012 848 5300, [email protected]. Tender box location: Reception area of MISA Offices, 1303 Heuwel Avenue, Riverside Office Park, Letaba House, 1st Floor, Centurion, Pretoria 0046.
Submission Guidelines
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Original tender document, one copy of the original, and one scanned copy on a memory stick must be delivered to the tender box at the reception area of MISA Offices, 1303 Heuwel Avenue, Riverside Office Park, Letaba House, 1st Floor, Centurion, Pretoria 0046. Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 11:00. Late, telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, or e-mailed tenders will not be accepted. Tender validity period is 90 days from closing date. Returnable forms and schedules that must be completed, signed and submitted: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), CSD report, Resolution for Signatory, Schedule 1 (Experience of the bidder), Schedule 2 (Experience of key personnel), Record of Addenda to Tender Documents, Proposed Amendments and Qualifications, the offer portion of C1.1 Form of Offer and Acceptance, Part 2 of C1.2 Contract Data, and C2.2 Price List. Any correction fluid on the Form of Offer or Pricing Schedule disqualifies the entry; corrections must be a single stroke initialled by the authorised signatory. Attendance at the compulsory hybrid briefing session (in person or via Microsoft Teams) is mandatory for eligibility.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1: Responsiveness to eligibility criteria and mandatory requirements (CIDB Grade 3SQ or 3CE or higher, valid CIDB registration, CSD registration, tax compliance, compulsory briefing attendance, completed returnable documents, no correction fluid on Form of Offer/Pricing Schedule, Resolution for Signatory, Joint Venture Agreement if applicable). Phase 2: Functionality scoring — minimum 60 out of 100 points overall, with minimum thresholds per category: Schedule 1 (Company experience in Clearview, welded mesh, palisade or similar steel security fencing for municipalities, wastewater treatment works, water treatment works, government facilities or similar infrastructure as main contractor) — 40 points maximum, 20 points minimum; Schedule 2 (Key personnel experience) — 60 points maximum, 40 points minimum, split as Contract Manager 20, Site Agent 15, Foreman/Supervisor 15, Health and Safety Officer 10. Failure to meet any category minimum disqualifies the bidder. Phase 3: Price and Specific Goals (80/20 system) — Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific Goals allocation: Women ownership 5 points, Youth ownership 5 points, Enterprise located in Northern Cape 5 points, B-BBEE Level 1-2 QSE or EME 5 points. Proof documents required: Identity documents for women/youth, municipal bill/lease agreement/letter from authority for location, valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit (CSC000) and consolidated certificate for JVs, full CSD report. Tender offers with equal total points are ranked by Specific Goals points, then Functionality points, then drawing of lots.
Technical Specifications
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Installation of a new security fence at the Hanover Oxidation Ponds, Emthanjeni Municipality, Northern Cape. Contract based on NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract Option B: Priced Contract with Bill of Quantities. Works include construction and installation of Clearview, welded mesh, palisade or other steel security perimeter fencing for wastewater treatment works infrastructure. No alternative tender offers will be considered. Where brand names are specified, an equivalent or better item is required. Contractor must demonstrate sufficient skill and capacity to execute the works. Key personnel required: Contract Manager, Site Agent, Foreman/Supervisor, Health and Safety Officer. Health and safety compliance is mandatory. The employer will provide one signed contract copy to the successful tenderer.
Financial Requirements
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (NEC3 Option B). Total tender price to be entered in the Form of Offer. No correction fluid allowed on Bill of Quantities or Pricing Schedule; corrections must be a single stroke initialled by the authorised signatory. Arithmetical error correction rules apply: words govern over figures, line-item total governs over unit rate, total price governs over sum of items. Tender rates may be challenged if excessively low/high or imbalanced; tenderer may be required to justify or amend rates without altering the total tendered sum. Performance bond required per C1.3 (details in Contract Data). Tender validity: 90 days from closing date. Withdrawal during validity or failure to sign contract/ furnish security within the period fixed in Contract Data makes the tenderer liable for re-tender costs, price difference, and escalation costs.
Compliance Requirements
Source: MISA.SFHOP.ELM.NC.012.2026.27 Appointment of a Contractor New security fence in Hanover NC.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility: CIDB registration Grade 3SQ or 3CE or higher (or capable of registration before evaluation). Joint ventures: each member CIDB registered; lead partner Grade 3SQ/3CE or one level lower with required recognition status; combined grading meets 3SQ/3CE or higher. Joint Venture Agreement signed by all parties required. Company registration under Companies Act 2008, Close Corporation Act 1984, or partnership agreement with continuity provisions. CSD registration mandatory prior to award. Tax compliance verified via CSD; tax matters must be in order prior to award (7-day rectification window for preferred bidder). B-BBEE: Valid original or certified copy of amended Construction Sector Codes (CSC000) B-BBEE Certificate verified by SANAS, or valid CSC000 Sworn Affidavit attested by Commissioner of Oaths (for EMEs/QSEs). Generic sector codes not accepted. JVs require consolidated CSC000 B-BBEE certificate. Failure to submit compliant B-BBEE documentation results in zero preference points. Sub-contracting >25% requires valid B-BBEE certificates/CSC000 affidavits for all sub-contractors. SBD 6.1 Section 7 (Sub-contracting) must be completed. No tenderer or director listed on Register of Tender Defaulters. No abuse of SCM system or prior performance failure with written notice. Resolution for Signatory (Board Resolution) authorising signatory must be submitted. Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire completed with no conflicts of interest. Domicilium citandi et executandi in South Africa required. POPIA consent implied by submission.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Website
www.misa.gov.za/
Address
1303 Heuwel Avenue Riverside Office Park, Letaba House, Centurion Central, Centurion, 0046, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-848-5300[email protected]www.misa.gov.za1303 Heuwel Avenue Riverside Office Park, Letaba House, Centurion Central, Centurion, 0046, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A professional guide for consulting engineers on bidding for government infrastructure projects. Understanding percentage-based fees, discounting ECSA guidelines, and managing professional indemnity risk.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Civil engineering. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.