Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
R33 MAIN ROAD - TUGELA FERRY - TUGELA FERRY - 3010
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167701
Msinga local municipality invites bids to drill and equip a single borehole at nhlanombono, ward 14. The scope covers geophysical survey, drilling to at least 120 metres or sustainable yield, casing, 24-hour test pumping, submersible pump installation (minimum 2.5 L/s at 100 m head), 5 000 litre elevated tank on a 6 m steel stand, approximately 500 m of 63 mm hdpe reticulation, ESKOM electrification connection, and disinfection and commissioning. The single most consequential requirement is a mandatory CIDB grading of 3ce or higher, without which a bid will not be considered.
Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed bids must be deposited in the tender box at Msinga Local Municipality, 10 Main Street, Pomeroy, 3020 — no electronic, faxed, or late submissions accepted.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 26 August 2026 at 10:00 at Msinga Local Municipality Council Chamber, 10 Main Street, Pomeroy; non-attendance results in disqualification.
Mandatory eligibility: valid CSD registration (MAAA number), valid SARS tax compliance PIN, CIDB grading 3CE or higher, and B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.2 (firm price Bill of Quantities inclusive of VAT), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution; joint ventures must also submit a signed JV agreement and consolidated B-BBEE certificate.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 B-BBEE); minimum functionality score of 70/100 required across company experience (30), key personnel (30), plant and equipment (20), and methodology and programme (20).
Financial securities: performance guarantee of 10% of contract value within 14 days of award (valid for contract period plus 3 months defects liability); retention of 10% per payment certificate (50% released at practical completion, 50% at end of defects liability); proof of public liability insurance minimum R2 million.
Payment terms: 30 days from receipt of certified payment certificate; no advance payment.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
R33 MAIN ROAD - TUGELA FERRY - TUGELA FERRY - 3010
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: boreholes advert.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
boreholes advert.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Find Msinga tenders with AI-Powered Matching, basic‑service compliance, and intelligence for Tugela Ferry and uThukela.
Provinces Active
Industries
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 7 September 2026 at 12:00. Compulsory clarification meeting: 26 August 2026 at 10:00 at Msinga Local Municipality Council Chamber, 10 Main Street, Pomeroy. Attendance at the clarification meeting is mandatory; non-attendance will result in disqualification.
Contact Information
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Mr S. Mthembu, telephone 033 493 0711, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr T. Zulu, telephone 033 493 0715, email [email protected]. Physical submission address: Msinga Local Municipality, 10 Main Street, Pomeroy, 3020.
Submission Guidelines
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference number and description, and deposited in the tender box at Msinga Local Municipality offices, 10 Main Street, Pomeroy, 3020. No electronic, faxed, or late submissions will be accepted. All returnable documents listed in the tender must be completed, signed, and included.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Bids will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE status level of contribution. A minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 is required to qualify for price and preference evaluation. Functionality criteria: company experience in borehole drilling and equipping (30 points), key personnel qualifications and experience (30 points), plant and equipment availability (20 points), methodology and programme (20 points).
Technical Specifications
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Drill and equip one borehole at Nhlanombono, Ward 14. Scope includes: geophysical survey and siting, drilling to a minimum depth of 120 metres or until sustainable yield is reached, casing and screen installation, development and test pumping for a minimum of 24 hours, supply and installation of a submersible pump (minimum yield 2.5 L/s at 100 m head), pump controller, 5 000 litre elevated storage tank on 6 m steel stand, pipeline reticulation to existing communal standpipes (approximately 500 m of 63 mm HDPE pipe), electrification connection to nearest Eskom supply, and disinfection and commissioning. All work must comply with SANS 10299-4, DWS borehole construction guidelines, and municipal by-laws.
Financial Requirements
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be submitted on the Bill of Quantities (SBD 3.2 pricing schedule) as a firm price inclusive of VAT. A performance guarantee of 10% of the contract value is required within 14 days of award, valid for the contract period plus 3 months defects liability. Retention of 10% per payment certificate, released 50% at practical completion and 50% at end of defects liability period. Payment terms: 30 days from receipt of certified payment certificate. No advance payment.
Compliance Requirements
Source: boreholes advert.pdf (unknown)Mandatory: valid CSD registration (MAAA number), valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, CIDB grading 3CE or higher, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.2 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Proof of public liability insurance minimum R2 million. Joint ventures must submit a signed JV agreement and consolidated B-BBEE certificate.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
R33 MAIN ROAD - TUGELA FERRY - TUGELA FERRY - 3010
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.