Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CONNOR STREET 10 - Port Shepstone SP - Port Shepstone SP - 4240
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
07 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-164763
The ray nkonyeni local municipality is procuring the construction of the mgodlwa bridge in ward 8, a reinforced structural civil works project that includes concrete, stormwater pipes and mattresses. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 6ce or higher and pass a functionality evaluation scoring at least 60% (42 out of 70 points) before their price and preference points are considered under the 80/20 system.
CIDB registration: Bidders must be registered with the CIDB in a contractor grading designation of 6CE or higher, or be capable of being so prior to evaluation; a certified copy of the Certificate of Contractor Registration or application form (F006) must be submitted.
Compulsory clarification meeting: Attendance is compulsory at 10h00 on Thursday, 20 August 2026, at the Department of Technical Services, No 1 Protea Road, Marburg, Port Shepstone; site visits follow the briefing, and the representative must be suitably qualified.
Functionality threshold: Bidders must score at least 60% (42 out of 70 points) on functionality, which awards 20 points for the Company Owner's qualifications and experience, 20 points for the Site Agent's experience, and 30 points for the company's completed similar projects in the past five years.
Submission format: Bids must be submitted on the official forms (not re-typed) as an original plus one copy in a sealed envelope marked with the tender number and bid name, deposited in the bid box at 10 Connor Street, Port Shepstone before 12h00 on 08 September 2026; failure to include the extra copy results in disqualification.
Tax compliance: A valid tax compliance PIN from SARS must be submitted with the bid; failure to provide it results in rejection, and each party to a joint venture must submit a separate PIN.
CSD registration: Proof of registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) must be attached; failure to attach it means the bid will not be evaluated further, and unregistered bidders must register before contract award.
Specific goals preference: Up to 20 points are available for local enterprise location (10 points for Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality, 5 for Ugu District, 1 for KZN) and for black-owned EME/QSE status (10 points for 100% black-owned, 6 for 51-99%, 2 for 25-50%), verified via CSD report, CIPC shareholders' certificate and sworn affidavit.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
No1 Protea Rd, Marburg, Port Shepstone, 4240 Department of Technical Services (foyer)
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CONNOR STREET 10 - Port Shepstone SP - Port Shepstone SP - 4240
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
07 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSX
The tender is for the construction of the Mgodlwa Bridge in Ward 8, issued by Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality. It involves site clearance, earthworks, gabions and pitching, concrete works, stormwater drainage, subbase construction, and ancillary roadworks. The project includes a 6-month contract duration, with provisional quantities and a requirement for the contractor to provide facilities for the Resident Engineer and comply with environmental and health & safety regulations.
MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf
This tender from Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality invites bids for the construction of the Mgodlwa Bridge in Ward 8. The project requires a CIDB contractor grading of 6CE or higher. Bids must be submitted by 12:00 on 8 September 2026, with a compulsory clarification meeting on 20 August 2026. The evaluation uses a 80/20 preference point system, with functionality (quality) scoring a minimum of 60% (42/70 points) to pass. Specific goals for local enterprise and black-owned businesses can earn up to 20 points.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ray Nkonyeni tenders with AI-Powered Matching, coastal‑compliance tools, and intelligence for Port Shepstone and South Coast.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSXThe tender is for the construction of a bridge in Ward 8, Ray Nkonyeni Local Municipality. The bill of quantities covers general small works, site clearance, earthworks (pipe trenches and roads), gabions and pitching, concrete, bedding, stormwater drainage, subbase, and ancillary roadworks. Quantities are provisional and will be measured on work done.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSX (unknown)The document does not explicitly list eligibility criteria, but typical requirements for municipal tenders include: being a registered contractor with CIDB in appropriate grading (likely for civil works), having valid tax clearance, and being registered on the municipality's supplier database. No specific criteria are stated in the provided content.
Technical Specifications
Source: Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSX (unknown)Quantities shown are provisional and will be measured on work done.
Financial Requirements
Source: Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSX (unknown)Pricing schedule is a bill of quantities with provisional quantities; rates and amounts to be inserted. The summary requires transfer of section totals, add 10% contingencies, add VAT at 15%, and the total amount of offer must be transferred to the Form of Offer and Acceptance. The schedule includes prime cost items for survey and geotechnical investigation costs, and contractor's mark-up percentages on certain items.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Mgodlwa bridge Excel BOQ-22_BLANK.XLSX (unknown)The bill of quantities references SABS/SANS 1200 specifications for civil works, indicating compliance with these standards is required. No other compliance requirements are stated in the provided content.
Important Dates
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Tender advertised: Thursday, 06 August 2026.
Bid documents available for download from 07 August 2026.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 10h00 on Thursday, 20 August 2026, at Department of Technical Services, No 1 Protea Road, Marburg, Port Shepstone. Site visits follow the briefing. Attendance is compulsory and the representative must be suitably qualified.
Closing: 12h00 on Tuesday, 08 September 2026, at the bid box, Municipal Offices, 10 Connor Street, Port Shepstone.
Contact Information
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Procurement (SCM) enquiries: Bongani Mfenqa, Ray Nkonyeni Municipality, tel 039 312 8304, email [email protected].
Technical enquiries: Mrs Bonisile Gumede, Ray Nkonyeni Municipality, tel 039 688 2157 or 039 688 2169, email [email protected].
Employer's Agent (Gold Mile Africa): Mr S Vilakazi, 304 Bulwer Street, Pietermaritzburg, tel 033 348 2468, email [email protected].
Bids submitted to: Tender box, foyer of Ray Nkonyeni Municipality Offices, 10 Connor Street, Port Shepstone 4240.
Submission Guidelines
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and include an original plus one copy of the fully completed tender document, with the envelope clearly marked with the tender number and bid name. Submissions must be deposited in the bid box at the Municipal Offices, 10 Connor Street, Port Shepstone, before the closing time; late submissions will not be considered. Telephonic, telegraphic, telex, facsimile or e-mailed offers are not accepted. Returnable forms include the Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), declarations (MBD 4, 6.1, 8, 9), CIDB certificate, tax compliance PIN, company registration documents, and proof of CSD registration – failure to include the extra copy or any required document may result in disqualification. Joint venture agreements must accompany bids from consortia, and MBD 4, 8 and 9 are required for each JV partner.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses Method 4: quality (functionality) and price under the 80/20 preference point system. Stage 1 is functionality, scoring a total of 70 points: 20 for the Company Owner's qualifications and experience, 20 for the Site Agent's experience, and 30 for the company's completed similar projects (roads/bridges) in the past five years. Bidders must score at least 60% (42 out of 70) to pass functionality; those who fail are rejected. Stage 2 scores price (80 points) and specific goals (20 points) for local enterprise location and black-owned EME/QSE status. The price formula applies W1 = 80 for values up to R 50 million inclusive of VAT. Bids must be valid for 120 days. Only responsive bids are considered, and the employer reserves rights to reject any bid or cancel the process.
Technical Specifications
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Construction of the Mgodlwa Bridge in Ward 8 of Ray Nkonyeni Municipality. Scope includes reinforced structural civil works, specifically bridge construction, with associated concrete, stormwater pipes and mattresses. Tenderers must demonstrate they will employ personnel meeting the Scope of Work requirements for labour-intensive competencies for management and supervisory staff. The project is subject to the CIDB standard conditions, GCC 2015, SANS specifications for road and bridge works, and OHS Act with Construction Regulations 2014. Bidders must have CIDB grading 6CE or higher.
Financial Requirements
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be on the Bill of Quantities (C2.2) per the Pricing Instructions (C2.1). Rates and prices are fixed for the contract duration, with VAT shown separately. The tendered total must include all duties, taxes (except VAT) and levies applicable 14 days before closing. A performance guarantee is required under C1.3, and an Occupational Health and Safety Agreement under C1.4. The 80/20 preference system applies, with price weight of 80 points for financial values up to R 50 million inclusive of VAT.
Compliance Requirements
Source: MGODLWA BRIDGE Ward 8_011917-27 May 26.pdf (TENDER)CIDB registration with grading 6CE or higher – certificate or application form (F006) must be submitted.
CSD registration – proof of registration number required; not yet registered bidders may submit but must register before award.
Tax compliance – valid tax compliance PIN from SARS must be submitted; failure results in rejection. JV parties each submit separate PINs.
Company registration – certified copies of company registration documents.
MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination) – all must be completed and signed.
CIPC shareholders' certificate and sworn affidavit for black-owned EME/QSE status to claim specific goals.
Must not be in the service of the state, nor in arrears with municipal rates more than 3 months, nor listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters.
Foreign qualifications require SAQA certification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
CONNOR STREET 10 - Port Shepstone SP - Port Shepstone SP - 4240
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 4 250 000
Range
Based on CIDB grading. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Civil. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.