Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)Location
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
23 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
20 Shoreward Drive - Baywest - Gqeberha - 6070
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167303
SANRAL is procuring consulting engineering services for the routine road maintenance of five national route packages in the eastern cape (sarah baartman, chris hani and amathole districts), covering design and construction documentation followed by 42 months of supervision. Bidders must be registered on the central supplier database, attend a compulsory virtual briefing, and meet a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100. A minimum 30% subcontracting to black-owned targeted enterprises is required as an objective criterion.
CSD registration: Tenderers (and each JV member) must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database at the closing date; non-registration is non-responsive.
Compulsory briefing: Attendance of the virtual clarification briefing on 4 September 2026 at 10:00AM via Microsoft Teams is mandatory; late arrivals or late registration will render submissions non-responsive.
Key personnel: The Contract Engineer must be a permanent employee of the tenderer and meet the minimum requirements in the Scope of Works; proof of employment (salary slips, PAYE, UIF, SDL for the last 3 months) must be submitted.
Functionality threshold: Tenderers must score at least 70 out of 100 points on functionality (technical experience 30, management ability 15, workplan appropriateness, quality assurance, past performance 15) to proceed to price evaluation.
Subcontracting: A minimum 30% subcontracting to black-owned Targeted Enterprises is required; a signed subcontracting agreement and valid B-BBEE certificates for Targeted Enterprises are required at award stage.
B-BBEE certificate: A valid B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS-accredited, per Construction Sector Codes) or sworn affidavit/CIPC certificate for EMEs (revenue under R1.8m) must be submitted; for JVs, a project-specific consolidated certificate in the JV name is required.
Tax compliance: Form A9 must grant SARS consent to disclose tax compliance status, with a unique PIN; each JV member must comply.
Submission format: Tenders must be submitted on a flash drive (MS Word/Excel, not PDF except where specified) with a printed copy of the Form of Offer and Summary of Pricing Schedule, placed in the tender box at SANRAL Provincial Head (Eastern Cape), 20 Shoreward Drive, Bay West, Gqeberha, by 12:00pm on 23 September 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
20 Shoreward Drive - Baywest - Gqeberha - 6070
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip
Invitation to tender for the provision of consulting engineering services for the South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL). The tender covers two projects in the Eastern Cape (N2 Route, Section 13 and N10 Route, Section 试试) with an estimated duration of approximately 22 months. The tender documentation includes standard conditions and forms covering declarations on fronting practices, past supply chain management practices, tax compliance, and due diligence consent.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure SANRAL tenders with AI Tender Discovery, road-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for construction and engineering.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 11 810 921
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
SANRAL invites tenders for the provision of Routine Road Maintenance Consulting Services for projects in the Eastern Cape Province. The scope includes geotechnical incident management and monitoring as part of the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS). Safety inspections of structures must be undertaken by a competent person to identify safety-related defects; for existing structures at maximum 12-month intervals, for new structures every 6 months for the first 24 months then 12-month intervals. Data must be captured in the SANRAL ITIS system. Tenderers must have access to Microsoft Office 2013 and Acrobat Adobe 9.0 or compatible software.
Important Dates
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Compulsory clarification briefing (virtual): 4 September 2026 at 10:00AM, via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 357 190 903 583 554, Passcode: Dd3BQ6VB). Attendance is compulsory; late arrivals will not be admitted and their submissions will be declared non-responsive. Tenderers may join up to 30 minutes before start. Registration closes at the time indicated by the chairperson; late registration not allowed. Tender documents available for free download from SANRAL's website from 28 August 2026. Closing date and time: 12:00pm on 23 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Queries: [email protected]. Submission address: The Reception Area, SANRAL Provincial Head (Eastern Cape Province), 20 Shoreward Drive, Bay West, Gqeberha, 6025.
Submission Guidelines
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted in the tender box at the Reception Area, SANRAL Provincial Head (Eastern Cape Province), 20 Shoreward Drive, Bay West, Gqeberha, 6025, by 12:00pm on 23 September 2026. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, or e-mailed tenders will not be accepted. Late tenders will not be accepted. Bidders must ensure their names and contact details appear on the cover page. Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation issued. Returnable forms include: Form A1 (Confirmation of Project Submissions), Form A2 (Certificate of Authority for Signatory, with board resolution), Form A3 (Joint Venture Agreement if applicable), Form A4 (Declaration of Debt Outstanding to SANRAL), Form A5 (Declaration – Management of Prominent Influential Persons), Form A6 (Certificate of Fronting Practices), Form A7 (CSD Registration), Form A8 (Litigation History), Form A9 (Tax Compliance Permission, incorporating SBD2), Form A10 (Schedule of Deviations or Qualifications), Form A11 (Bidder's Disclosure, SBD4), Form A12 (B-BBEE Verification Certificate, incorporating SBD6.1), Form A13 (POPIA Consent), Form A14 (Permission to Conduct Due Diligence), Form A15 (Past SCM Practices, SBD8), Form A16 (Schedule of Addenda), Form A17 (Certificate of Insurance Cover), Form A18 (Bank Letter and Details), Form A19 (Schedule of Current Commitments), Form A20 (OHS and COID Compliance), Form A21 (Declaration of Financial Submission), Form A22 (Declaration of Independent Technology-Based Intellectual Service Provider), Form A23 (Certificate of Single Tender Submission). Failure to attend the compulsory briefing or to submit any required form may render the tender non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)The applicable preference point system is either the 90/10 or 80/20 system. Points are allocated for price (90 or 80 points) and specific goals (10 or 20 points). Specific goals include B-BBEE level scorecard points: Level 1 (20 points for 80/20, 10 for 90/10), Level 2 (18/9), Level 3 (14/6), Level 4 (12/5), Level 5 (8/4), Level 6 (6/3), Level 7 (4/2), Level 8 (2/1), Non-compliant (0/0). Tenderers must indicate how they claim points for each specific goal. Failure to submit proof of specific goals means no preference points are claimed.
Technical Specifications
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Scope: Consulting engineering services for routine road maintenance of national routes in the Eastern Cape Province, across five contracts: X.003-087-2025/1F (N9, R61, R63 – Sarah Baartman), X.003-088-2025/1F (N9, N10, R56 – Chris Hani), X.003-091-2025/1F (R63, N2, N6 – Amathole), X.003-093-2025/1F (R335, R336, R342, R75 – Sarah Baartman), X.003-094-2025/1F (R67, R63 – Amathole). Programme: design and construction documentation to be completed by a date to be confirmed, followed by supervision of 42 months. Supervision commencement date to be communicated at the Handover meeting. Services include geotechnical incident management and monitoring as part of the SANRAL Slope Management System (SMS). Safety inspections of structures: for existing structures at maximum 12-month intervals; for new structures every 6 months for the first 24 months, then 12-month intervals. Data to be captured in SANRAL ITIS system. Tenderers must have access to Microsoft Office 2013 and Acrobat Adobe 9.0 or compatible software.
Financial Requirements
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Form A21 (Declaration of Financial Submission): tenderer must submit a balanced tender with no negative rates, and accept the risk of working at own tendered rates. The Employer may request re-balancing of unit rates, without changing the total tender amount. Form A18: bank confirmation letter dated less than 3 months before closing date, with bank details. Form A17: certificate of insurance cover, including professional indemnity, general public liability, and third party liability. Form A4: declaration of any debt outstanding to SANRAL, authorising set-off against moneys due.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zip (TENDER)Eligibility: Tenderers must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) at the tender closing date; non-registration is non-responsive. Joint Ventures allowed on condition that one JV partner is a Targeted Enterprise (at least 51% black-owned, B-BBEE Level 1 or 2, no shared equity with the Service Provider, registered per Companies Act or Close Corporation Act, and registered on CSD). B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE verification certificate required, issued per amended Construction Sector Codes (Notice 931 of 2017), valid at closing date, issued by SANAS-accredited agency, or sworn affidavit/CIPC certificate for EMEs with revenue under R1.8 million. For JVs, a project-specific consolidated certificate in the JV name is required. Tax compliance: Form A9 grants SARS consent to disclose tax compliance status; a unique PIN is required. OHS: Form A20 requires evidence of registration and good standing with the Compensation Fund (COID Act), and disclosure of any Department of Labour inspections/investigations in the past 36 months. Form A2: Certificate of Authority for Signatory, with board resolution on company letterhead. Form A5: Declaration of Prominent Influential Persons (PIPs) – mandatory; failure to declare may invalidate the tender. Form A6: Certificate of Fronting Practices. Form A8: Litigation history declaration. Form A11 (SBD4): Declaration of Interest – must be completed; omission or false information leads to non-responsiveness. Form A15 (SBD8): Past SCM practices declaration. Form A22: Declaration of Independent Technology-Based Intellectual Service Provider. Form A23: Certificate of Single Tender Submission – each tenderer may participate in only one tender.
Section
Source: NRA 2026-0014 Tender Documentation.zipThe Bid Evaluation Committee (BEC) will evaluate tenders. If draft documentation and/or design is of sub-standard or poor quality, the Employer may take action as per the tender conditions.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Website
eccogta.gov.za
Address
Kuisis St, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
041-398-3200[email protected]eccogta.gov.zaKuisis St, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A professional guide for consulting engineers on bidding for government infrastructure projects. Understanding percentage-based fees, discounting ECSA guidelines, and managing professional indemnity risk.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Civil engineering. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.