Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
21 Phillip Frame Road, Waverly Office Park - Chiselhurst - East London - 5247
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167345
The road accident fund (raf) seeks a service provider for the disposal of assets at its east london office. The contract requires strict adherence to the protection of personal information act (popia) and comprehensive physical, document, and cybersecurity measures to safeguard confidential information. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory implementation of detailed security controls, including secure storage, access control, surveillance, and incident reporting, with raf reserving the right to audit and screen personnel.
Comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and all applicable data protection laws.
Implement secure document handling and transportation using lockable containers.
Maintain accurate records of all documents, including location, access history, and retention schedules.
Verify requester identity for document retrieval and log all retrieval activities.
Store physical documents in lockable cabinets with access restricted to authorised personnel only.
Provide a secure facility with controlled access, surveillance cameras, 24/7 monitoring, and fire suppression (including carbon dioxide extinguishers).
Implement network security measures such as firewalls, intrusion detection, and encryption for digital systems.
Use strong authentication and need-to-know access control, with regular permission reviews.
Report any security incidents or data breaches to RAF promptly and have a documented incident response plan.
Ensure subcontractors adhere to the same data protection and cybersecurity standards; RAF may conduct security screening of directors and resources.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
21 Phillip Frame Road, Waverly Office Park, Chiselhurst, East London
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Quotation
21 Phillip Frame Road, Waverly Office Park - Chiselhurst - East London - 5247
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: WISA Membership, IWMSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider to dispose of assets at its East London office. The contract requires the provider to handle, transport, store, and process confidential, private, and sensitive RAF information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and stringent physical and cybersecurity standards.
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider to dispose of assets at its East London office. The tender uses the 80/20 preference point system with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals.
New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider for the disposal of assets at its East London office in the Eastern Cape.
RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider to collect and dispose of assets (office furniture, shelving, ICT equipment, network hardware, UPS) from its East London office at Waverley Office Park. The service provider must transport the assets to a licensed dump site, comply with the National Environmental Management: Waste Act, 2008, and issue a disposal certificate.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The service provider will be entrusted with RAF's confidential, private, personal or sensitive information (files, data, documents). Must have policies in place to comply with RAF requirements and POPIA.
Contact Information
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":"gorithms that comply with"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents: none specified in the provided document. Submission channel and address not stated in the provided text.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and applicable data protection laws. Must have policies and infrastructure for physical and cybersecurity as specified. Must be able to demonstrate secure document handling, storage, and transportation capabilities. Third-party providers handling personal information must be vetted and sign data protection agreements. RAF reserves the right to conduct security screening of company directors and resources. No specific certifications, CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or financial thresholds are stated in the provided text.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must implement the following security measures:
Methodology
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must have protocols for secure handling and transportation of files to and from its premises, using a lockable transportation system. Secure retrieval protocols must verify requester identity and ensure secure transport of documents.
Quality Management
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must maintain accurate records of each document stored, including location, access history, and retention schedule. Detailed records of all retrieval activities must be kept, including date, time, requester identity, and reason.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)Compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and applicable data protection laws is mandatory. The service provider must have policies and infrastructure for physical and cybersecurity as specified. Third-party providers handling personal information must be vetted and sign data protection agreements. RAF reserves the right to conduct security screening of company directors and resources. No specific certifications, CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or financial thresholds are stated in the provided text.
Health & Safety
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)Network security measures must include firewalls, intrusion detection, and encryption to protect against unauthorised access or attacks.
Contractual Terms
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must implement the security measures outlined in Annexure A for the duration of the contract. This includes physical security, access control, network security, data protection, cybersecurity, incident reporting, subcontractor oversight, and audit cooperation. The RAF reserves the right to audit compliance and conduct security screening of company directors and resources.
Description
Source: New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)The document is the standard SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) form. It does not contain a description of the goods or services being procured.
Submission Guidelines
Source: New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)Returnable documents: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) must be completed, signed, and submitted with the quotation. The declaration requires disclosure of any employment by the state, relationships with procuring institution employees, and interests in related enterprises. Bids will be disqualified if the declaration is found to be false or incomplete. Bidders listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers are automatically disqualified.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)No evaluation criteria are specified in the provided document. The only requirement is the completion of SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest).
Technical Specifications
Source: New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)The document only contains the standard SBD 4 declaration form. No technical specifications, scope, deliverables, or quantities are provided.
Compliance Requirements
Source: New SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc (unknown)No specific compliance requirements (e.g., CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE, CIDB) are stated in the provided document. The only compliance requirement is the completion of SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)The applicable preference point system is the 80/20 system. Maximum 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals and points: Historically disadvantaged individuals - 10 points; Women - 8 points; Persons with disability - 2 points. Bidders must submit proof/documentation to claim specific goals points; failure to do so means no preference points are claimed. The organ of state may require substantiation of any preference claim before or after adjudication. Fraudulent claims may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs, contract cancellation, restriction from doing business with the state for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution.
Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Preference points claim form in terms of the preferential procurement regulations 2022
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). Valid tax clearance (SARS TCS/tax pin) required. B-BBEE certification or sworn affidavit needed to claim specific goals points. Company/firm must be legally registered (CIPC). No CIDB grading or professional body registration mentioned in the document.
Description
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docxThe Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider for the disposal of assets for the RAF office in East London. The assets cannot be economically repaired or donated and must be collected and disposed of once off.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00. Compulsory site visit: 02 September 2026 at 11:00 at 21 Phillip Frame Road, Waverly Office Park, Chislehurst, East London. RFQ validity period: 30 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)Enquiries regarding this RFQ should be submitted via email to [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected]. Delivery address: Phase 6A Waverley Office Park, 21 Phillip Frame Road, Chislehurst, East London, 5247.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)Email the completed RFQ response to [email protected]. Use the RFQ number PR10117813 as reference. Late quotations will not be accepted. All annexures must be completed and signed. Failure to follow submission instructions will result in the quote not being considered.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)Evaluation is in two phases: Phase 1 Mandatory Requirements, Phase 2 Price and Specific Goals. Mandatory requirements include compliance with the National Environmental Management: Waste Act, 2008 and submission of proof of waste disposal licences/permits/registrations or valid agreements with licensed facilities by closing date. Non-compliance leads to disqualification. Price and Specific Goals are evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)The service provider must collect and dispose of assets from the Waverley Office Park Building, load and transport them to a licensed dump site that complies with the National Environmental Management: Waste Act, 2008 (Act No. 59 of 2008) regulations. Collection must be done Monday to Friday, 08:00–16:00. The service provider must issue a Disposal Certificate after disposal. A dedicated supervisor must be appointed and available during all working hours. The service provider must provide all moving apparatus (trucks, lifts, dollies, boxes, carts, bins, labour). Items include furniture, shelving, ICT equipment, network hardware, and UPS. The list of approximate items and quantities is attached as Annexure A (Office Furniture), Annexure B (Office Furniture), Annexure C (ICT Equipment), Annexure D (Office Furniture).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)Prices must be VAT inclusive (if VAT registered) and quoted in South African Rand. If a VAT-registered bidder fails to include VAT, the quoted price will be deemed all-inclusive and no VAT will be added after award. Non-VAT registered bidders who charge VAT will be disqualified. Prices must be completed in the cost breakdown table; failure to do so leads to disqualification. No price changes accepted after award. The 80/20 preference point system applies to bids with a rand value equal to or above R2,000.01 and up to R1,000,000.00 (all taxes included).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ Document PR10117813 for Asset Disposal.docx (unknown)CSD registration is mandatory. Tax matters must be declared in order by SARS. Bidders must complete and sign all annexures, including SBD 4 (Bidders Disclosure) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim under PPR 2022). Must submit proof of waste disposal licences/permits/registrations or valid agreements with licensed facilities by closing date. Bidders with disabilities must provide a valid medical certificate. Collusive behaviour or submitting more than one proposal from companies with common directors/shareholders leads to disqualification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 59 of 2008
Relevant to waste handling, transport, disposal, recycling and waste-management licences.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Address
2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 87 820 1111www.raf.co.za2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide for water engineers and contractors. Winning municipal tenders for wastewater treatment works (WWTW), chemical supply, and pipe infrastructure.
A guide to waste management tenders in South Africa, covering waste licences, landfill operations, refuse removal contracts, and the shift towards recycling and diversion in municipal procurement.
Comprehensive guide to obtaining a Waste Management License from DFFE under NEMWA. Requirements for waste collection, recycling, treatment, and disposal companies bidding on environmental and municipal waste tenders.
Water is life, and in South Africa, it's a massive procurement priority. Explore the vast opportunities for SMMEs in water treatment, reticulation maintenance, and drought-resilience infrastructure.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 7 047 047
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.