Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
PRASA invites quotations for the supply and delivery of 345 kg of oxygen in 11.5 Kg cylinders of various capacities. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory technical threshold: bidders must demonstrate at least three successfully completed similar projects (scoring 60/100 on organisational experience) to proceed to price evaluation.
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 10:00 CAT; hand delivery only to Ground Floor Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein — no email, fax, or late submissions.
Mandatory returnable documents at closing (failure = disqualification): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule (Section 4) and Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10).
Other mandatory documents (submit within 3 working days if requested): Signed RFQ and SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1), COIDA Letter of Good Standing, valid SARS PIN or TCS certificate, CSD registration number, all declarations completed, JV/consortium agreement if applicable.
Technical/functionality threshold: minimum 60% on Organisational Experience (100 points) — scoring based on number of similar completed projects with supporting evidence (appointment letter, project description, client details, dates, contract value, completion certificate).
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80, Specific Goals 20). Specific Goals: Black Youth owned (10 points) and Black Women owned (10 points) — certified ID/CIPC/CSD proof required to claim.
Tax and registration: CSD registration mandatory (foreign suppliers with no local entity exempt); valid SARS PIN/TCS certificate required; no bids from persons in service of the state.
Pricing: firm prices in ZAR inclusive of VAT, cost breakdown and escalation formula required, must follow prescribed schedule format; payment within 30 days of correct tax invoice; validity period 90 working days from closing.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Request for Quotation
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf
PRASA invites quotations for the supply and delivery of 345 kg of oxygen in 11.5 kg cylinders (various capacities) to be hand-delivered to Braamfontein, Gauteng. The RFQ follows an 80/20 preference point system with a 60% minimum functionality threshold based on organisational experience.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Contact Person
GLORIA MOKGOBI
Phone
011-013-0411
Secure PRASA tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, rail-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid support for rolling stock and station upgrades.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of oxygen in cylinders with container capacity 11.5 kg, various capacity cylinders. Item reference: M00045321, User description for empty cylinder see item C09039663. Quantity: 345 kg.
Important Dates
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 08 September 2026. Closing time: 10:00 CAT. Issue date: 01 September 2026. No compulsory briefing session or site visit required (Section 8 indicates N/A). Validity period: 90 working days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)SCM contact: Gloria Mokgobi, Tel: 011 013 0343, Email: [email protected] and [email protected]. Submission address: Ground Floor Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. Complaints email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: hand delivery only to the bid box at Ground Floor Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. No email, fax, or late submissions accepted. Quotations must be in a sealed envelope and addressed to PRASA before the closing date and time. Mandatory returnable documents (failure to submit at closing = disqualification): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form (Section 4), Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10). Other mandatory returnable documents (submit within 3 working days if requested): Signed and completed RFQ document and SBD forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN, Completion of all RFP documentation including declarations, Joint Venture/Consortium/Partnering/Subcontract agreement signed by all parties (if applicable), CSD supplier registration number. All bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed). No canvassing of SCM officers or PRASA employees between closing and award. Complaints to [email protected] with bid description, reference number, closing date, supplier name, contact details, and detailed complaint. Validity period: 90 working days from closing date, extendable on same terms.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 Compliance (Stage 1A Mandatory - automatic disqualification if not met: Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form Section 4, Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule Section 10; Stage 1B Other Mandatory - 3 working days to submit: Signed RFQ document and SBD forms, COIDA Letter of Good Standing, Valid SARS PIN, All RFP documentation including declarations, JV/Consortium agreement if applicable, CSD registration number). Stage 2 Technical/Functionality: Organisational Experience (100 points) - scoring based on number of similar completed projects (0 projects=0, 1=20, 2=40, 3=60, 4=80, 5+=100). Minimum threshold 60%. Bidders must provide for each project: appointment letter on company letterhead, project description/purchase order, client name, client contact (email and office number), project start/end dates, extension of time if applicable, contract value inclusive of VAT, completion certificate or client confirmation letter. Stage 3 Price and Specific Goals: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Price formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt-Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals: Black Youth owned (10 points) - certified ID documents/CIPC/CSD report; Black Women owned (10 points) - certified ID documents. Objective criteria may justify award to non-highest scorer. Splitting of awards possible. Appointment of other than successful bidder under specified circumstances (failure to sign within 14 days, failure to provide security/bonds, failure to meet condition precedent, failed contract negotiations).
Technical Specifications
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of oxygen in cylinders. Item reference: M00045321. Container capacity: 11.5 kg. Container type: various capacity cylinders. User description for empty cylinder: see item C09039663. Quantity: 345 kg. Unit of measure: KG. Delivery period: supplier to indicate earliest delivery in working days from date of order. Delivery to PRASA at the address specified in the order/contract. Supplier must mark packages with name and destination details, provide packing note, advice note on dispatch, and detailed priced invoice.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdfTechnical/Functionality evaluation based on Organisational Experience: Bidders must provide for each successfully completed similar project: copy of appointment letter on company letterhead, project description/purchase order, client name, client contact (email and office number), project start/end dates, extension of time if applicable, contract value inclusive of VAT, and completion certificate signed by client or letter confirming successful completion. Scoring: 0 projects=0, 1=20, 2=40, 3=60, 4=80, 5+=100 points. Minimum 60% threshold.
Pricing Schedule
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdfPricing Schedule (Section 4/10): Item M00045321 - Oxygen, container capacity 11.5 kg, various capacity cylinders, user description for empty cylinder see item C09039663. Unit: KG, Qty: 345. Prices in ZAR inclusive of all applicable taxes, firm price. Cost breakdown required. Price escalation basis and formula to be indicated. Must use prescribed format. Discounts considered only on unconditional basis at final evaluation. Market-related price negotiation process with highest, then second, then third ranked bidders; cancellation if no agreement. Delivery period: supplier to indicate working days from order date.
Financial Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Prices must be quoted in South African Rand, inclusive of all applicable taxes, on a firm price basis. Cost breakdown must be indicated. Price escalation basis and formula must be indicated. Pricing must follow the prescribed schedule format (Section 4/10); deviation may result in non-responsive bid. Discounts considered only on unconditional basis at final evaluation. Market-related price negotiation process: PRASA may negotiate with highest, then second, then third ranked bidders; cancellation if no agreement. Payment terms: PRASA pays within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice. No payment for containers or packing materials unless otherwise stated. No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)CSD registration mandatory (foreign suppliers with no local entity exempt). Tax compliance: valid SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate required; if no PIN, CSD number must be provided. No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service. SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure including PEP/PIP declaration), and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) must be completed and signed. COIDA Letter of Good Standing required. Joint ventures/consortia must submit signed agreement indicating lead bidder. Specific Goals under 80/20: Black Youth owned (10 points) - certified ID documents/CIPC/CSD report; Black Women owned (10 points) - certified ID documents. Proof must be submitted to claim points. POPIA compliance for personal data. Legal compliance with all applicable national and local laws.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Specific Goals under 80/20 preference point system: Black Youth owned (10 points) - supported by certified copy of ID documents of owners/directors, or Company Registration Certification (CIPC), or CSD report/registration number (MAAA number). Black Women owned (10 points) - supported by certified copy of ID documents of owners. Total Specific Goals: 20 points. SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form must be completed. Failure to submit proof means points not claimed. Organ of state may require substantiation of claims.
Contractual Terms
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdfPRASA General Conditions of Purchase apply. Price may include adjustment per formula stated in order/contract. Payment within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice. Delivery on or before stated date; late delivery subject to penalty if imposed. Supplier must mark packages with name and destination details, provide packing note, advice note on dispatch (transport, weight, volume, point/date of dispatch), and detailed priced invoice. No payment for containers/packing unless otherwise stated. Title and risk pass to PRASA on acceptance. Rejection rights: PRASA may reject non-compliant items with written notice; rejected items returned at supplier's risk and expense; supplier bears costs of replacement from third party. Warranty: items fit for purpose, free from defects for 1 year from acceptance (unless otherwise stated). Indemnity for negligence, IP infringement, statutory breach, defective design/materials/workmanship. Subcontracting only with PRASA prior approval; prime contractor liable. Governing law: Republic of South Africa, non-exclusive jurisdiction of SA courts. Contract validity: 90 working days from closing, extendable. Split awards possible. Appointment of alternative bidder if successful bidder fails to sign within 14 days, provide security/bonds, meet conditions precedent, or conclude contract negotiations.
Special Conditions
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)PRASA General Conditions of Purchase apply. Price in ZAR, fixed price basis inclusive of all taxes. Delivery to Ground Floor Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. Hand delivery only, no email/fax. Late bids not accepted. Sealed envelope required. No canvassing of SCM officers or PRASA employees. Complaints to [email protected] with specified details. Legal compliance with all applicable laws. No changes to quotations after closing. Binding offer. PRASA reserves rights to modify RFQ, reject non-conforming/late bids, cancel contract if incorrect information, award to highest scorer unless objective criteria justify otherwise, appoint next ranked bidder if preferred fails to sign/commence. Legal review of proposed terms by PRASA Legal Counsel. CSD registration required (foreign suppliers without local entity exempt). POPIA compliance for personal data. Publication of awards on e-tender portal. Validity 90 working days, extendable. Split awards possible. Subcontracting only with PRASA prior approval. Governing law: South Africa.
Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdf (RFQ)Stage 1A Mandatory Requirements (disqualification if not submitted at closing): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form (Section 4), Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10). Stage 1B Other Mandatory Requirements (submit within 3 working days if requested): Signed and completed RFQ document and SBD forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN, Completion of all RFP documentation including declarations, Joint Venture/Consortium/Partnering/Subcontract agreement signed by all parties (if applicable), CSD supplier registration number. Tax compliance: Bidders must submit SARS PIN or CSD number. No bids from persons in service of the state. Foreign suppliers must complete questionnaire. Validity period: 90 working days from closing date.
Section
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF OXYGEN.pdfThree-stage evaluation: Stage 1 Compliance (Stage 1A Mandatory - disqualification if not met; Stage 1B Other Mandatory - 3 days to submit). Stage 2 Technical/Functionality: Organisational Experience (100 points) - scoring based on number of similar completed projects (0 projects=0, 1=20, 2=40, 3=60, 4=80, 5+=100). Minimum threshold 60%. Stage 3 Price and Specific Goals: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Price formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt-Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals: Black Youth owned (10 points) - certified ID documents/CIPC/CSD report; Black Women owned (10 points) - certified ID documents. Objective criteria may justify award to non-highest scorer. Splitting of awards possible. Appointment of other than successful bidder under specified circumstances.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 2 413 034
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.