Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
State Information Technology Agency (SITA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
459 Tsitsa Street, 459 John Vorster Drive & 222 Johannes Ramokhoase Str - Erasmuskloof , Centurion , Arcadia & Pretoria Central - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167283
SITA seeks a service provider to supply waste skips and perform waste collection across all its gauteng buildings for a 60-month period. The single most consequential requirement is that the complete bid response, including the priced excel schedule captured line-by-line, must be submitted electronically through the SITA ERP system by the closing deadline.
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (South African time).
Submission method: electronic only via the SITA ERP system; bids submitted outside the platform will not be considered.
Mandatory pre-qualification: active registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with all company details updated.
Pricing format: complete the supplied Excel pricing schedule and enter each line-item price directly in the ERP system.
Returnable documents: signed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated.
Enquiries: Mpfareleni Muneri, 012 367 3951, [email protected]
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Microsoft Teams
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
459 Tsitsa Street, 459 John Vorster Drive & 222 Johannes Ramokhoase Str - Erasmuskloof , Centurion , Arcadia & Pretoria Central - Pretoria - 0001
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: WISA Membership, IWMSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFB 3279-2026 - Fraud Awareness.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx
SITA invites bids for a five-year contract to supply waste skips and provide waste collection services across all its Gauteng buildings. The tender follows the 90/10 preference point system and requires submission of standard bidding forms SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 5 and SBD 6.1.
RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx
Waste skip provision and collection services at SITA's Gauteng offices (Erasmuskloof, Centurion, Numerus, BETA, and ad hoc at any Gauteng building) for a five-year period. The pricing schedule requires bidders to quote a price per skip per week for each location, with fixed annual quantities, and calculate total line prices and a total bid price exclusive of VAT.
RFB 3279-2026 - Fraud Awareness.pdf
Appointment of a service provider to supply waste skips and deliver waste collection services across all State Information Technology Agency buildings in Gauteng for a five-year (60-month) period.
RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx
Waste skip provision and collection services are required at four SITA buildings in Gauteng (Erasmuskloof, Centurion, Numerus, Beta) for a five-year period. The contract covers weekly collections and up to 30 ad-hoc additional skips over the term.
RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf
Waste skips and waste collection services for all Gauteng buildings of the State Information Technology Agency (SITA) for a five-year (60-month) period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
State Information Technology Agency (SITA)Contact Person
Mpfareleni Muneri
Phone
012-367-9551
Win SITA tenders with AI Matching Engine, government-ICT intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured application support for technology contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Appointment of a service provider to supply waste skips and deliver weekly waste collection services at four SITA Gauteng buildings (Erasmuskloof, Centurion, Numerus, Beta) for a five-year (60-month) period. Total of six 6m³ skips across the buildings (2 at Erasmuskloof, 2 at Centurion, 1 at Numerus, 1 at Beta) with provision for up to 30 additional skips on an ad hoc basis over the contract term. Services include skip placement within 10 working days of order, weekly collection Monday–Friday 08:30–14:30, monthly progress meetings, compliance with employment legislation, OHSA, COIDA, waste management regulations, ISO standards, POPIA, MIOS, and security vetting requirements. Staff must be South African citizens with SITA clearance. Supplier provides all vehicles, equipment, skips and bags (remain supplier property). Sub-contracting prohibited. Contract governed by GCC and Special Conditions of Contract with SITA rights to negotiate, disqualify, award partially or not at all. Preference commitments binding with annual reporting and 1% penalty for non-compliance.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Publication date: 28 August 2026.
Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 08 September 2026 at 11:00 (Microsoft Teams link, Meeting ID 367 370 501 858 883, Passcode 3uQ34c6r).
Closing date for questions/queries: 11 September 2026 at 16:00.
Bid closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (South African Time).
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)SCM Vendor Management: [email protected]
ERP Queries: [email protected]
Delivery addresses (service locations):
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Submission channel: electronic via the SITA Supplier Oracle ERP portal (https://suppliers.sita.co.za/OA_HTML/OA.jsp?page=/oracle/apps/pos/onboard/webui/ProspRegPG&OAHP=POS_GUEST_REG_HP&OASF=POS_SUPPREG_REGISTER&OAPB=POS_ISP_BRAND&ouid=CB0FA7C16C8D33F8).
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (South African Time).
Returnable documents — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Five-stage evaluation; a bidder must pass each stage to proceed:
Stage 1 — Mandatory Administrative Responsiveness:
Stage 2 — Technical Mandatory Requirements (all must be met):
Stage 3 — Technical Proof of Concept (Site Visit / Visual Inspection):
Stage 4 — Special Conditions of Contract Verification:
Stage 5 — Costing and Preference Points Evaluation (80/20 system):
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Scope: Provide waste skips and weekly waste collection services at four SITA Gauteng buildings for five years (60 months).
Skip quantities per building: Erasmuskloof — 2 skips; Centurion — 2 skips; Numerus — 1 skip; Beta — 1 skip (6m³ each).
Ad hoc additional skips: up to 30 additional skips over the 5-year contract period as and when required.
Service frequency: weekly collection per building; ad hoc collections as requested.
Service hours: Monday to Friday, 08:30–14:30 (with prior arrangement).
Placement of skips within 10 working days of official order.
No partial deliveries accepted; price and quality/size fixed.
Monthly progress review meetings; ad hoc meetings as requested.
Monthly/ad hoc inspection of skips and vehicles; completion certificate and job card signed by Soft Services Supervisor, service provider and SITA security.
Compliance with all relevant employment legislation, bargaining council agreements, UIF, PAYE.
COIDA certificate required.
Record sheets, job cards, history reports stored for contract duration and submitted monthly; incomplete records lead to immediate contract cancellation.
Staff files (time registers, vetting, CVs, medical reports) available for inspection; all staff must undergo SITA vetting clearance; only South African citizens permitted on premises (some buildings are National Key Points).
Liability cover proof required on appointment; supplier responsible for repair/replacement of any SITA property damaged during service.
Skips and reusable wastepaper bags remain supplier property.
Account Manager (not full-time) required; contact details for Contract Manager and supervisors to be supplied.
Vehicles/equipment provided by supplier; supplier responsible for availability, maintenance and hygiene.
Contingency plan required for unrest, industrial action, absenteeism.
Regulatory compliance: ISO/IEC General Quality Standards, ISO 27001, POPIA, Government Minimum Interoperability Standards (MIOS), Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993, National Environmental Management: Waste Act 59 of 2008.
Company security screening by State Security Agency may be required (company registration, director IDs, tax clearance).
Individual security suitability checks and security clearances (Confidential/Secret/Top Secret) may be required for personnel.
Confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement to be signed before contract commencement.
Business continuity and disaster recovery plans required.
Supplier due diligence (pre-announced/non-announced site visits) may be conducted at any time.
Sub-contracting not allowed.
Fronting prohibited; investigations may lead to bid/contract invalidation and restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Pricing: total VAT-inclusive price in South African Rand (ZAR) for entire scope; all costs (delivery, labour, S&T, overtime, accessories, upgrades, options) included in quoted price.
Pricing schedule: must be completed in the provided Excel spreadsheet format only; other formats not considered.
Price and preference evaluation: 80/20 system (80 price, 20 specific goals) applicable for requirements up to R50 million (all taxes included).
SITA reserves right to negotiate pricing with successful bidder prior to award and on envisaged quantities.
Bidder must complete Declaration of Acceptance of Costing and Pricing Conditions (mark ACCEPT ALL or DO NOT ACCEPT ALL with reasons); failure to accept all leads to disqualification.
Proof of liability insurance cover required on appointment.
Proof of sufficient insurance cover at supplier's expense against claims, costs, loss/damage for contract duration.
Invoicing: invoices, credit notes, delivery notes and statements to SITA Centurion with supplier name/contact/address, invoice/completion certificate, date, BPA number, VAT registration number, recipient name/address, recipient and supplier signatures.
Preference commitments legally binding; annual preference status report due within 30 days of contract anniversary; 1% penalty of prior year annual spend for non-compliance with preference undertakings.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Bid Specification.docx (unknown)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Description
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)Appointment of a service provider to supply waste skips and deliver waste collection services at all SITA Gauteng buildings for a period of five years (60 months).
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)Closing date: 22 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)Pricing schedule must be completed in the yellow cells only. Unit and line prices must be VAT exclusive and in South African Rand (ZAR). Prices must include all costs to deliver the service, including applicable taxes, logistics, delivery, labour, and overtime. The completed pricing schedule must be submitted as part of the bid. Bidder must confirm that quoted prices cover all goods and services specified and accept that any mistakes in pricing or calculations are at their own risk. Signature, name, capacity, and date are required on the pricing schedule.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)Service: Provision of waste skips and waste collection services at all SITA Gauteng buildings for a period of 5 years (60 months).
Fixed skip quantities per site per year:
Ad-hoc provision: Up to 6 additional skips per year across any SITA Gauteng office as required.
Pricing unit: Price per skip per week (excl. VAT).
Collection frequency implied by weekly pricing.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)Pricing format: Schedule of rates — price per skip per week (excl. VAT) for each of the five contract years. VAT at 15% added to total bid price. Total bid price (excl. VAT and incl. VAT) calculated automatically across all years. No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements stated in the pricing schedule.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Pricing Schedule.xlsx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Fraud Awareness.pdf (unknown)Mr. Magatho Mello, Managing Director
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Fraud Awareness.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Appointment of a service provider to supply waste skips and perform waste collection services across all SITA-occupied buildings in Gauteng for a five-year (60-month) period.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (compulsory).
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mpfareleni Muneri
Telephone: 012 367 3951
Email: [email protected]
SITA head office: 459 Tsitsa Street, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria
Postal: PO Box 26100, Monument Park, 0105
ERP supplier guide: https://www.sita.co.za/content/erp-isupplier-ecatalogue-guidelines
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: electronic only via the SITA ERP system (link provided in the tender pack).
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 11:00 (South African time).
Returnable documents required with the bid:
Disqualification risks: late submission (after the closing time), incomplete or unsigned returnable documents, submission outside the ERP platform.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Required returnable documents:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and ensure all company details are updated on the CSD.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provide waste skips and deliver waste collection services for all SITA buildings in Gauteng.
Contract duration: 5 years (60 months).
No further technical details (quantities, skip sizes, collection frequencies, service levels, or specific building list) are provided in this invitation letter; they will be contained in the full bid pack accessible via the ERP system.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: priced schedule of rates captured in the supplied Excel template and entered line-by-line in the ERP system.
No bond, guarantee, insurance, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in this document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory pre-qualification:
Returnable forms (standard SBD/MBD forms expected in the full bid pack but not listed here):
Section
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Invitation to bidders Letter.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Mpfareleni Muneri, Tel: 012 367 3951, Email: [email protected]
Description
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docxAppointment of a service provider to provide waste skips and deliver waste collection services in all Gauteng buildings for a period of five (5) years (60 months). Detailed scope, quantities, service levels, and standards are contained in Annexure 1 (Bid Specification) which is not included in the extracted text.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 22 September 2026, 11h00 South Africa time (mandatory).
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the extracted text.
No clarification deadline is stated; SITA SCM may request written clarification and bidders must respond within the specified time frames or face disqualification.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)SCM and technical enquiries: Mpfareleni Muneri, email [email protected].
No telephone number or physical submission address is provided in the extracted text.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Submission method: electronic submission to SITA's e-tender portal (implied by standard SITA process).
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026, 11h00 South Africa time.
Returnable forms — all must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Preference point system: 90/10 (90 points for price, 10 points for specific goals).
Price points formula: Ps = 90
Specific goals: details and required proof are set out in Annexure 1 (Bid Specification) — not included in the extracted text.
Failure to submit proof or documentation for specific goals means preference points for those goals are not claimed.
SITA reserves the right to require substantiation of any preference claim at any time.
No minimum functionality or technical qualifying score is stated in the extracted text; evaluation returnable documents are referenced to the bid specification (Annexure 1).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Scope: Appointment of a service provider to provide waste skips and deliver waste collection services in all Gauteng buildings for a period of five (5) years (60 months).
Detailed specifications, quantities, service levels, standards, and capacity requirements are contained in Annexure 1 (Bid Specification) which is not included in the extracted text.
Contract duration: 60 months.
Governing law: South African law; courts of the Republic of South Africa have jurisdiction.
Language: bids and all correspondence must be in English.
Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of contract award notification (amount and form specified in the contract).
Insurance: goods/services must be fully insured as specified in the contract.
Penalties: liquidated damages calculated at the current prime interest rate per day of delay until actual delivery or performance.
Termination for default provisions apply.
Force majeure, insolvency, and dispute settlement (mediation then South African courts) clauses are included in the General Conditions of Contract.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Pricing: bids must be priced in South African Rand (ZAR); prices quoted are firm for the contract duration except for authorised price adjustments.
Payment terms: method and conditions specified in the contract; supplier must furnish invoice with copy of delivery note; payments made promptly in accordance with contract terms.
Performance security: required within 30 days of award notification; amount specified in the contract; form: bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque; discharged 30 days after completion of performance obligations including warranty.
Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever concludes earlier, unless otherwise specified in the contract.
Tax compliance: no contract will be concluded with any bidder whose tax matters are not in order; valid SARS tax clearance certificate or TCS PIN required prior to award.
National Industrial Participation Programme (NIPP): applicable to contracts with imported content equal to or exceeding US$10 million (or equivalent); obligation is 30% of imported content; successful bidders with contracts exceeding R10 million must report contract details to the DTIC within 5 working days of award.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3279-2026 - Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Mandatory registrations and status:
Returnable forms (compressed):
Sub-contracting: if any portion of the contract will be sub-contracted, details must be declared in SBD 6.1.
Local production and content: SBD 6.2 may be required if designated sectors apply (not explicitly stated in extracted text).
POPIA consent: by signing, bidder consents to processing of personal information for procurement purposes.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 59 of 2008
Relevant to waste handling, transport, disposal, recycling and waste-management licences.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Address
459 Tsitsa Street, 459 John Vorster Drive & 222 Johannes Ramokhoase Str - Erasmuskloof , Centurion , Arcadia & Pretoria Central - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
5
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 5 167 958
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog