Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
33 hoofd streed - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167549
The city of joburg property company invites proposals for the sale of erf 1177 in parkmore (parkhurst), a 991 m² residential stand zoned residential 1 under the city of johannesburg land use scheme, 2018. The property at 109 first street permits one dwelling per erf with height, floor area ratio, coverage and building lines governed by the scheme tables. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must verify all zoning and restrictive title conditions by inspecting the town planning scheme at the corporate geo-informatics office before submitting a proposal.
Property: Erf 1177 Parkmore (Parkhurst), 991 m², 109 First Street.
Zoning: Residential 1; Height Zone A; density 1 dwelling per erf; FAR, coverage, building lines and parking per scheme tables.
Legal: Restrictive conditions in the Title Deeds may override scheme provisions; no amendment scheme applies.
Due diligence: Mandatory verification of all information by physical inspection of the Town Planning Scheme at Corporate Geo-Informatics (CGIS), 8th floor, A block, Metro Centre, 158 Civic Boulevard, Braamfontein, weekdays 08:00–15:30.
Enquiries: No telephonic information will be provided; all queries must be handled in person at the CGIS office.
Closing: 2 October 2026 at 10:30 (as per tender record).
Submission: Proposals must be submitted to the City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd in accordance with the RFP 03/2027FY/PF requirements.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 10:30
Venue
79 12th Street, Parkhurst.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Proposal
33 hoofd streed - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: ZONING INFORMATION.pdf (unknown)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Windeed.pdf
ZONING INFORMATION.pdf
RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd invites proposals for the outright sale of Erf 1177 Parkhurst, a 495 m² property. The reserve price is R990,000 (excl. VAT). Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 for specific goals: 10 points for ≥51% women ownership, 10 points for location within the City of Johannesburg). A compulsory briefing session is required.
GIS.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
City Of Joburg Property Company (SOC) LtdContact Person
Nthabiseng Sishi
Phone
+27 10 219 9000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"closingTime":"08:00"}
Contact Information
Source: ZONING INFORMATION.pdf (unknown)Town Planning Scheme inspection: Corporate Geo-Informatics (CGIS), 8th floor, A block, Metro Centre, 158 Civic Boulevard, Braamfontein. Open weekdays 08:00–15:30. No telephonic information provided.
Technical Specifications
Source: ZONING INFORMATION.pdf (unknown)Erf 1177, Parkmore (991 m²), 109 First Street. Land Use Scheme: City of Johannesburg Land Use Scheme, 2018.
Restrictive conditions in Title Deeds may override scheme provisions. Applicant must verify information by inspecting the Town Planning Scheme.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ZONING INFORMATION.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: GIS.pdf (unknown)Property details for Erf 1177, Parkhurst: 496 m² residential erf zoned Residential 1, located at 79 Twelfth Street, Region B, Ward 117. Registered owner: City of Johannesburg. Market value: R2,470,000. Diagram reference: A829/1904. SG ID: T0IR0506000000011770000000. Property ID: 1347452.
Contact Information
Source: GIS.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":"0506000000","department":null,"address":"70000000"}
Technical Specifications
Source: GIS.pdf (unknown)Property details for Erf 1177, Parkhurst: 496 m² residential erf zoned Residential 1, located at 79 Twelfth Street, Region B, Ward 117. Registered owner: City of Johannesburg. Market value: R2,470,000. Diagram reference: A829/1904. SG ID: T0IR0506000000011770000000. Property ID: 1347452.
Description
Source: Windeed.pdfProperty: Erf 1177, Parkhurst, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 495 sqm
Coordinates: Latitude -26.138762, Longitude 28.017948
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T12159/1993 (registration date 1993/02/12)
Registration division: IR, LPI code T0IR05060000117700000
Endorsement: I-4715/2025C noted on title
Historic transfers: T4804/1978 (Lawrence Robert Caines 1/2 share; Velma Caines 1/2 share)
Important Dates
Source: Windeed.pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"11:23"}
Contact Information
Source: Windeed.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"0506000011","department":null,"address":null}
Technical Specifications
Source: Windeed.pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 1177, Parkhurst, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 495 sqm
Coordinates: Latitude -26.138762, Longitude 28.017948
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T12159/1993 (registration date 1993/02/12)
Registration division: IR, LPI code T0IR05060000117700000
Endorsement: I-4715/2025C noted on title
Historic transfers: T4804/1978 (Lawrence Robert Caines 1/2 share; Velma Caines 1/2 share)
Description
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdfThe City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd (JPC), acting as agent for the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality (COJ), invites proposals for the sale of Erf 1177 Parkhurst (495 m²). JPC manages and develops COJ property assets to maximise social, economic and financial value. The property is sold as-is; bidders are deemed familiar with its condition, registered real rights, zoning and locality (see Annexures A, B and C).
Important Dates
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Document available from 31 August 2026 at 12:00pm. Compulsory briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 10h00am at No. 79 12th Street, Parkhurst (attendance mandatory). Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10:30am (Telkom Time). Opening of submissions: 02 October 2026 at 10:30am at the same address as the tender box.
Contact Information
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Supply Chain Management Department: telephone 010 219 9000, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Supply Chain Management, telephone 010 219 9400, email [email protected]. Submission address: City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I, A-Block reception level, 33 Hoofd Street, Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Contact person: Musa Makhunga, Chief Executive Officer, telephone (010) 219-9000.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Submission method: one original hard copy, one copy, and a scanned version on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name, all under sealed cover addressed to City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd and deposited in the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No fax or electronic submissions accepted. Late bids will not be considered. All bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed or amended). Returnable forms to be completed, signed and submitted: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), JPC MBD 2 (Tender Advert), JPC MBD 3 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement above R10 million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), JPC MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 10 (Standard Conditions of Submission), JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information), JPC MBD 12 (Evaluation Criteria), JPC MBD 13 (Access to Funding), JPC MBD 14 (Registration Documents), JPC MBD 15 (Authority to Submit Bid), JPC MBD 16 (Payment of Municipal Account), JPC MBD 17 (POPI Consent). Also required: proof of CSD registration valid on closing date, valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN, valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit (consolidated for JV/consortium), CIPC registration documents per entity type, company resolution authorising the signatory, up-to-date municipal accounts (not older than 3 months, not more than 3 months in arrears) for the individual, entity and directors/members, and JV/consortium agreement with consolidated B-BBEE certificate if applicable. Attendance at the compulsory briefing session is mandatory.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = 80
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Property: Erf 1177 Parkhurst, site size 495 m². Zoning and locality details per Annexure A (Locality Plan) and Annexure B (Zoning Certificate). Annexure C (Winded Report) provides additional property information. The successful bidder must enter into a sale agreement. Bidders are deemed familiar with the state of the property, real rights registered against it, zoning and locality. No further technical specifications or service levels are described in the document.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdfPricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires a single purchase offer amount (R). Prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. Reserve price is R990 000.00; offers below this are disqualified. The successful bidder must pay all municipal charges including rates and taxes levied on the property in addition to the purchase price. No bill of quantities, schedule of rates, or payment milestones are specified beyond the lump-sum purchase offer.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Reserve price: R990 000.00 (nine hundred and ninety thousand rand). Any offer below the reserve price will be disqualified. Pricing schedule (JPC MBD 3): prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. The financial offer is a single purchase offer amount. The successful bidder will be required to pay all municipal charges including rates and taxes levied on the property in addition to the purchase price. No bid bonds, guarantees or retention percentages are specified. Access to funding must be demonstrated (JPC MBD 13).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents: valid CSD registration on closing date; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate); valid B-BBEE certificate issued by SANAS-accredited agency or valid sworn affidavit (consolidated B-BBEE certificate from CIPC for JV/consortium); CIPC registration documents per entity type (natural persons: certified ID/passport; partnership: partnership agreement plus IDs of all partners; company: current CM29/COR 20.1; close corporation: current CK1 and/or CK2C and/or COR 20.1; trust: letter of appointment from Master of High Court and deed of trust; JV/consortium: JV/consortium agreement including all parties plus CIPC/ID documents of all partners); up-to-date municipal accounts not older than 3 months and not more than 3 months in arrears for the individual, the entity, and each director/member (or proof of arrangements to settle arrears, affidavit explaining inability to provide account, or valid lease agreement); company resolution authorising the signatory; completed and signed returnable forms: MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information). Entities or directors listed on the National Treasury register of defaulters will be rejected. No bids from persons in the service of the state.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP 03.2027FY.PF.pdfThe successful bidder must enter into a sale agreement. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable special conditions of contract. The property is made available in accordance with the information and stipulations in JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information). Bidders are deemed familiar with the state of the property, real rights registered against it, zoning and locality. Fraudulent claims for specific goals may result in disqualification, recovery of costs/damages, contract cancellation, restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution. Collusive bidding is prohibited per the Competition Act and Municipal Supply Chain Regulation 38(1); bids found to involve bid rigging will be reported to the Competition Commission and may be restricted from public sector business for up to 10 years. The JPC reserves the right not to accept any proposals or to withdraw the call for proposals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 10 219 9000[email protected]www.jhbproperty.co.zaBraampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Median Estimate
R 1 847 239
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Other manufacturing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog