Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
33 hoofd streed - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167561
The city of joburg property company (soc) ltd invites proposals for the outright sale of erf 4020 bryanston extension 3, a 3 728 m² property. The reserve price is r8 200 000.00; Any offer below this amount will be disqualified. Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 for specific goals: 51% women ownership and location within the city of johannesburg metropolitan municipality).
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10h30 (Telkom Time); submissions must be deposited in the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg – no fax or electronic submissions accepted.
Non-compulsory briefing session: 17 September 2026 at 10h30 AM on site at 17 Kays Avenue, Bryanston.
Reserve price: R8 200 000.00 – offers below this amount are automatically disqualified.
Mandatory returnable forms (all completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1, JPC MBD 2, JPC MBD 3, MBD 4, MBD 5, MBD 6.1, JPC MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, JPC MBD 10, JPC MBD 11, JPC MBD 12, JPC MBD 13, JPC MBD 14, JPC MBD 15, JPC MBD 16, JPC MBD 17.
Pre-award compliance: valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or TCS certificate; Central Supplier Database registration valid on closing date; proof of legal entity registration (CIPC documents, partnership agreement, trust deed, etc.); valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit (JV/consortium requires consolidated B-BBEE certificate); municipal accounts not older than three months and not more than three months in arrears for the individual, entity, and each director/member (or proof of arrangement/affidavit/lease); company resolution authorising the signatory; not listed on National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no director convicted of fraud or corruption in past five years; no contract terminated for non-performance in past five years.
Submission format: one original hard copy, one copy, plus a scanned version of the full submission including all annexures/returnables on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name, all in a sealed envelope endorsed with the bid number and description.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system – 80 points for price (highest acceptable tender), 20 points for specific goals (10 points for 51%+ women ownership, 10 points for location within City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality); failure to submit proof for specific goals means those points are not claimed.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 10:30
Venue
17 Kays Avenue, Bryanston
Categories
Request for Proposal
33 hoofd streed - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Locality Map for Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the sale of Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, a 3,728 m² municipal-zoned property located at 17 Kays Avenue, Region B, Ward 104. The property is registered to the Municipality of Randburg with a market value of R745,000.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Made in SA: Explore the strategic importance of localization in manufacturing tenders and learn how your fabrication SMME can qualify for high-value industrial contracts.
A masterguide to the legal and policy frameworks that mandate the use of South African products in Gauteng's government procurement.
A guide for local manufacturers to secure contracts for school uniforms, hospital linens, and protective clothing for Gauteng's public sector.
Win government goods supply contracts including furniture, stationery, uniforms, and equipment. Local content requirements and NRCS certification explained.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 1 847 239
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"08:00"}
Contact Information
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Town Planning Scheme inspection: Corporate Geo-Informatics (CGIS), 8th floor, A block, Metro Centre, 158 Civic Boulevard, Braamfontein. Open weekdays 08:00–15:30. No telephonic enquiries.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3 (3728 m²), 17 Kays Avenue. Land Use Scheme: City of Johannesburg Land Use Scheme, 2018.
Scheme provisions do not override restrictive conditions in Title Deeds. Applicant must verify information by inspecting the Town Planning Scheme.
Quality Management
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdfZoning parameters for Erf 4020: Use Zone Municipal; Height Zone A (Table 4); Floor Area Ratio per Table 6; Coverage per Table 5; Density 1 Dwelling per m²; Building Line per Table 7; Parking as per Scheme; no Amendment Scheme applicable. Verification required via inspection of Town Planning Scheme at CGIS, 8th floor, 158 Civic Boulevard, weekdays 08:00–15:30.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Windeed report for erf 4020 bryanston.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the sale of Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, a 3,728 m² vacant stand currently registered to the Municipality of Randburg. The property is located in the City of Johannesburg, Gauteng.
Zoning Information Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the sale of Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, a 3,728 m² municipal-zoned property located at 17 Kays Avenue.
RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd invites proposals for the purchase and development of Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, a 3,728 m² property. The reserve price is R8,200,000. Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 for specific goals: 10 points for 51% women ownership, 10 points for location within the City of Johannesburg).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
City Of Joburg Property Company (SOC) LtdContact Person
CORDELIA SHABALALA
Phone
+27 10 219 9000
[email protected]
Website
www.jhbproperty.co.za/
Address
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubDescription
Source: Locality Map for Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3 (Property ID 1404095, SG_ID T0IR0114003000040200000000).
Area: 3 728 m².
Status: Registered.
Land type: Erven.
Street address: 17 Kays Avenue.
Region: Region B.
Ward: 104.
Owner: Municipality of Randburg.
Market value: R745 000.
Zoning: Municipal (read with applicable Town Planning Scheme clauses and Amendment Schemes 1–5).
Diagram reference: A5589/1969.
Plus Code: WXMP 2P JHB (Long: 5G59WXMP 2P).
Locality map included.
Report generated 31 August 2026.
Important Dates
Source: Locality Map for Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 2026-10-02 at 10:30 (as per tender record). No briefing or site visit dates stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: Locality Map for Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Phone: 011 400 3000 (from document). No named contact, email, department, or submission address provided.
Technical Specifications
Source: Locality Map for Erf 4020 Bryanston.pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3 (Property ID 1404095, SG_ID T0IR0114003000040200000000).
Area: 3 728 m².
Status: Registered.
Land type: Erven.
Street address: 17 Kays Avenue.
Region: Region B.
Ward: 104.
Owner: Municipality of Randburg.
Market value: R745 000.
Zoning: Municipal (read with applicable Town Planning Scheme clauses and Amendment Schemes 1–5).
Diagram reference: A5589/1969.
Plus Code: WXMP 2P JHB (Long: 5G59WXMP 2P).
Locality map included.
Report generated 31 August 2026.
Important Dates
Source: Windeed report for erf 4020 bryanston.pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"11:23"}
Contact Information
Source: Windeed report for erf 4020 bryanston.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"0114000040","department":null,"address":null}
Technical Specifications
Source: Windeed report for erf 4020 bryanston.pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, Gauteng
Extent: 3,728 m²
Current registered owner: City of Johannesburg (formerly Mun Randburg)
Title deed: T8857/1973
Registration division: IR
LPI code: T0IR01140000402000000
Endorsements: I-14317/1990C; Proclamation 24/94 PWV Art 16 Wet 47/37; Bryanston X3,4020 (1989)
Historic document: K6734/1992L
Description
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdfThe City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd (JPC), registration number 2000/017147/07, acts as agent of the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality (COJ) to invite proposals for the sale and development of Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3 (3 728 m²). The JPC manages and develops COJ property assets to maximise social, economic and financial value. The tender document includes annexures: Annexure A (Locality Plan), Annexure B (Zoning Certificate), Annexure C (Windeed Report).
Important Dates
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Document available from 31 August 2026 at 12:00. Non-compulsory briefing session: 17 September 2026 at 10h30 AM, venue on site at 17 Kays Avenue, Bryanston. Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10h30 (Telkom Time). Submissions opened at 10h30 (Telkom Time) on the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Supply Chain Management Department (bidding procedure enquiries): telephone 010 219 9000, facsimile 010 219 9400, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries directed to Supply Chain Management contact person, telephone 010 219 9000, facsimile 010 219 9400, email [email protected]. Physical submission address: City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I, A-Block reception level, 33 Hoofd Street, Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Chief Executive Officer: Musa Makhunga.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Submission method: One (1) original hard copy, one (1) copy, plus a scanned version of the full submission including all annexures/returnables on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name. All documents must be placed in a sealed envelope addressed to City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, endorsed with the bid number and description, and deposited in the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No fax or other electronic submissions are accepted. Late bids will not be considered. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed or amended). The tender document consists of 47 pages; bidders must ensure all pages are included. Opening of submissions will take place at 10h30 (Telkom Time) at the same address in designated boardrooms; the opening register will be uploaded to the JPC website.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). Price points are calculated on the highest acceptable tender using the formula Ps = 80
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Property: Erf 4020, Bryanston Extension 3, site size 3 728 m². Zoning and locality details per Annexure A (Locality Plan) and Annexure B (Zoning Certificate). Title information per Annexure C (Windeed Report). The successful bidder must enter into a sale agreement. Bidders are deemed familiar with the state of the property, real rights registered against it, zoning, and locality. The property is made available in accordance with the information and stipulations in JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information).
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdfPricing Schedule (JPC MBD 3): Offer made in accordance with property information in MBD 11 and bid specifications. Prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. Reserve price: R8 200 000.00; offers below reserve are disqualified. Financial offer field: 'PURCHASE OFFER R'. Purchaser also liable for all municipal charges including rates and taxes on the property. Access to funding must be demonstrated (JPC MBD 13).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Reserve price: R8 200 000.00 (eight million two hundred thousand rand). Any offer below the reserve price will be disqualified. Financial offer to be stated in the Pricing Schedule (JPC MBD 3) as a purchase offer in rand; prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. In addition to the purchase price, the purchaser will be required to pay all municipal charges including rates and taxes levied on the property. Access to funding must be demonstrated (JPC MBD 13). No bid bond, guarantee, or deposit amount is specified in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Mandatory returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), JPC MBD 2 (Tender Advert), JPC MBD 3 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), JPC MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 10 (Standard Conditions of Submission), JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information), JPC MBD 12 (Evaluation Criteria), JPC MBD 13 (Access to Funding), JPC MBD 14 (Registration Documents), JPC MBD 15 (Authority to Submit Bid), JPC MBD 16 (Payment of Municipal Account), JPC MBD 17 (POPI Consent and Acknowledgments). Pre-award compliance: valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or TCS certificate; CSD registration valid on closing date; proof of legal registration (CIPC documents, partnership agreement, trust deed, etc. per entity type); valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit (JV/consortium requires consolidated B-BBEE certificate); municipal accounts not older than three months and not more than three months in arrears for the individual, entity, and each director/member (or proof of arrangement/affidavit/lease); company resolution authorising the signatory; not listed on National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no director convicted of fraud or corruption in past five years; no contract terminated for non-performance in past five years; foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3). Incomplete or unsigned documents render the bid non-responsive.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdfThe successful bidder will be required to enter into a sale agreement. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable special conditions of contract. Bidders are deemed familiar with the state of the property, real rights registered against it, zoning, and locality. The property is made available in accordance with the information and stipulations in JPC MBD 11. Fraudulent claims for preference points may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs/losses/damages, contract cancellation, restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution. Collusive bidding is prohibited per the Competition Act and Municipal Supply Chain Regulation 38(1); bids suspected of bid-rigging will be reported to the Competition Commission and/or National Prosecuting Authority. The JPC reserves the right not to accept any proposals or to withdraw the call for proposals.
Section
Source: RFP 05.2027FY.PF.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price (highest acceptable tender used as Pmax), 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals: (1) 51% or more women ownership — 10 points; (2) Bidder located within City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality — 10 points. Points for specific goals are only awarded if supported by submitted proof/documentation. The organ of state may require substantiation of claims at any time. No functionality criteria or minimum qualifying scores are detailed in the extracted text.
Data conflicts
None detected
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Get deep intelligence on Other manufacturing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.