Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
National Museum,36 aliwal street, Bloemfontein - Bloemfontein - Bloemfontein - 9300
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167532
The national museum bloemfontein requires the supply and delivery of 40 mist nets in three sizes (12 m, 18 m and 6 m, all 2.6 M high, 36 mm mesh, 4 shelves, black nylon with carrying bags) for bird catching and ringing. The single most consequential requirement is delivery to 36 aliwal street, bloemfontein, within 30 calendar days of the purchase order date.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 12:00; electronic submission only to [email protected] as a single PDF with subject line "RFQ NETS - Supply and Delivery of Mist Nets".
Mandatory returnable documents: signed SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; proof of CSD registration (CSD report); valid SARS tax compliance status pin.
Eligibility: active CSD registration, valid SARS tax pin, B-BBEE certificate or affidavit for preference points; no CIDB grading, professional body registration or local content threshold required.
Technical specification: 20 × 12 m × 2.6 m nets, 10 × 18 m × 2.6 m nets, 10 × 6 m × 2.6 m nets — all 36 mm mesh, 4 shelves, black nylon with carrying bags; delivery to National Museum, 36 Aliwal Street, Bloemfontein, 9301 within 30 calendar days of purchase order.
Pricing: firm prices inclusive of VAT, delivery and all costs on SBD 3.1 format; payment within 30 days of valid tax invoice and proof of delivery; no advance payment, performance bond, guarantee or retention required.
Evaluation: two-stage — Stage 1 mandatory compliance (all returnables and minimum specs), Stage 2 price and preference on 80/20 system (80 price, 20 B-BBEE); no minimum functionality score.
Enquiries: SCM — Ms M. Molefe, [email protected], 051 447 9609; Technical — Mr D. Mokoena, [email protected], 051 447 9609.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
National Museum,36 aliwal street, Bloemfontein - Bloemfontein - Bloemfontein - 9300
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ MIST NETS.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 304 902
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 12:00 (compulsory). No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Ms. M. Molefe, email [email protected], telephone 051 447 9609. Technical enquiries: Mr. D. Mokoena, email [email protected], telephone 051 447 9609. Submission address: email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Submission method: electronic submission via email to [email protected]. Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 12:00. Bids must be submitted as a single PDF attachment. The subject line must read: "RFQ NETS - Supply and Delivery of Mist Nets". Late submissions will not be accepted. Returnable documents: completed and signed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, proof of CSD registration (CSD report), and a valid SARS tax compliance status pin.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Evaluation will be conducted in two stages. Stage 1: Mandatory compliance check — bidders must submit all returnable documents and meet minimum specifications. Non-compliant bids will be disqualified. Stage 2: Price and preference points evaluation using the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for B-BBEE status). No minimum functionality or technical score threshold is stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of mist nets for bird catching and ringing to the National Museum, Bloemfontein. Required items: 12 m x 2.6 m mist nets, 36 mm mesh, 4 shelves, black nylon — quantity 20; 18 m x 2.6 m mist nets, 36 mm mesh, 4 shelves, black nylon — quantity 10; 6 m x 2.6 m mist nets, 36 mm mesh, 4 shelves, black nylon — quantity 10. All nets must be manufactured from black nylon, 36 mm mesh size, 4 shelves, and include carrying bags. Delivery must be made to the National Museum, 36 Aliwal Street, Bloemfontein, 9301. Delivery period: within 30 calendar days of purchase order date.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be firm and inclusive of VAT, delivery, and all associated costs. Quotations must be submitted on the pricing schedule provided (SBD 3.1 format). No advance payment will be made; payment will be effected within 30 days of receipt of a valid tax invoice and proof of delivery. No performance bond, guarantee, or retention is required.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ MIST NETS.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance requirements: active registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a valid CSD report; valid SARS tax compliance status pin; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for preference points); completion and signature of all returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9). No CIDB grading, professional body registration, or local content threshold is specified.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
36 Aliwal St, Bloemfontein Central, Bloemfontein, 9301, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
051-447-9609[email protected]www.nasmus.co.za36 Aliwal St, Bloemfontein Central, Bloemfontein, 9301, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.