Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Kock Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
27 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167067
Statistics south africa seeks a service provider for knowledge management consultancy services over a six-month period. Quotations are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals points for black ownership, women, youth, and disability. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the central supplier database and submit a complete, signed sbd 4 declaration of interest with their quotation.
Closing date and time: 16 September 2026 at 16:00; quotations must be emailed to [email protected].
Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with Master registration number (MAAA) and tax compliance status PIN included on the quotation.
Completed and signed SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) form – failure to submit may result in disqualification.
Valid tax clearance certificate (e-filing copy) must accompany the quotation.
Certified copy of bidder's ID document and original or certified copy of CIPC company registration required.
Proof for Specific Goal points claimed: certified ID plus CIPC/CSD report for race (Black), women, and youth (below 35 years); HPCSA-registered medical practitioner certificate for disability.
Quotation on company letterhead with VAT registration number (if VAT-registered), validity period, delivery period, and detailed services and costs; prices must be firm for the order duration.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
Kindly send together with your quotes the following documents 1. Sbd 4 2. Sbd 6.1 3. Certified copies of ID of directors 4. Certified cipc documents nb !!Please See specification document. Should service providers not comply with all the mandatory requirements, technical specification and submit relevant documentation, they will be disqualified. Please ensure that you send your quotes to [email protected]. Please do not copy anyone when sending your quote as this will disqualify your proposal.
Request for Quotation
1 Kock Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: APSO Membership, Services SETA Accreditation
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Specification.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
27 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Specification.pdf
RFQ.docx
Statistics South Africa seeks quotations for Knowledge Management Consultancy Services for a six-month period, with evaluation under the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
SBD-6-1.pdf
Statistics South Africa is requesting quotes for Knowledge Management Consultancy Services. The tender includes the SBD 6.1 preference points claim form under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, with specific goals for enterprises owned by black people, women, youth, and persons with disabilities.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Stats SA tenders with AI Discovery, data‑survey compliance, and intelligence for census and statistical services.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 453 675
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Specification.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 2026-09-16 at 16:00. No other dates provided.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Specification.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents: completed and signed quotation form. Bidders must submit their offer in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference number. Late submissions will be disqualified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Specification.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfThe documented text is the standard SBD 6.1 preference point claim form attached to a tender invitation. The tender itself appears to be a Request for Quotation (RFQ) or Request for Bids. No further details recovered.
Contact Information
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf (TENDER){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":".........................................................."}
Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf (TENDER)This appears to be a request for quotation or tender process where bidders must submit a completed SBD 6.1 form to claim preference points. | Returnable forms: SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form, to be completed, signed and submitted with the tender. A false or incomplete declaration may result in disqualification or loss of preference points.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf (TENDER)The applicable preference point system must be confirmed. Under the 80/20 system, 80 points go to price and 20 to specific goals. Under the 90/10 system, 90 points go to price and 10 to specific goals. Bidders who do not submit proof or documentation for specific goals with the tender will not be awarded preference points for those goals.
Technical Specifications
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf (TENDER)income-generating contracts)
Compliance Requirements
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf (TENDER)No specific requirements found
Points Allocation: 90 points
B-BBEE Details: Total points for Price and SPECIFIC GOALS 100
of 5
1.5 Failure on the part of a tenderer to submit proof or documentation required in terms of
this tender to claim points for specific goals with the tender, will be interpreted to mean
that preference points for specific goals are not claimed.
1.6 The organ of state reserves the right to require of a tenderer, either before a tender is
adjudicated or at any time subsequently, to substantiate any claim in regard to
preferences, in any manner required by the organ of state.
(a) “tender” means a written offer in the form determined by an organ of state in
response to an invitation to provide goods or services through price quotations,
competitive tendering process or any other method envisaged in legislation;
(b) “price” means an amount of money tendered for goods or services, and
includes all applicable taxes less all unconditional discounts;
(c) “rand value” means the total estimated value of a contract in Rand, calculated at the
time of bid invitation, and includes all applicable taxes;
(d) “tender for income-generating contracts” means a written offer in the form
determined by an organ of state in response to an invitation for the origination of
income-generating contracts through any method envisaged in legislation that will
result in a legal agreement between the organ of state and a third party that produces
revenue for the organ of state, and includes, but is not limited to, leasing and disposal
of assets and concession contracts, excluding direct sales and disposal of assets
through public auctions; and
(e) “the Act” means the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, 2000 (Act No.
).
3.1. Points awarded for price
Contractual Terms
Source: SBD-6-1.pdf4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
of 5
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm,
certify that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender,
qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown
in paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary
proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any
of the conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in
addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a
result of that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered
as a result of having to make less favourable arrangements due
to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and
directors, or only the shareholders and directors who acted on a
fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining business from any
organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi
alteram partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Date: ...............................................................
Address: ...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
of 5
Description
Source: RFQ.docxRequest for quotation from a service provider for Knowledge Management Consultancy Services over a six-month period. The full scope is set out in an attached specification that is not included in the extracted text.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Quotation closing date: 16 September 2026.
Quotation closing time: 16:00.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Department: Statistics South Africa.
Submission and enquiry email: [email protected].
Telephone: 012 310 8969.
No fax number or named contact person is provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Submission channel: email to [email protected]. Bidders unable to quote must furnish reasons for non-response in writing to the same address.
Returnable documents required with the quotation:
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)80/20 preference point system.
Proof required to claim each Specific Goal point:
The formula applied for equity ownership by an HDI is: NEP = NOP × (EP / 100), where NEP is points awarded, NOP is the maximum points for the goal, and EP is the percentage of equity ownership within the enterprise.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Scope: Knowledge Management Consultancy Service for a period of 6 months.
The document refers to an attached specification for full technical detail; that attachment is not present in the extracted text, so the detailed deliverables, methodology, and service-level requirements cannot be confirmed from the source.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Pricing format: detailed quote on company letterhead specifying services and cost. Prices must be firm for the duration of the order; prices dependent on exchange rate must factor in escalations.
Market-related prices will be negotiated with the preferred service provider.
Payment terms: no upfront payment. Payment is made within 30 days of receipt of a valid invoice, following delivery of the goods or services.
The award is not necessarily made to the lowest quote. Stats SA reserves the right not to award, and not to procure certain or all items.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ.docx (unknown)Mandatory compliance:
No CIDB grading, professional-body registration, or local-content threshold is stated in the document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
Salvokop, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
27 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Practical guidance for youth-owned businesses targeting government tenders in South Africa. Understand preferential procurement points, NYDA support, and sector opportunities.
Understanding the different PSIRA registration categories is the first step to compliance. Learn about Security Officer, Security Business, and Service Provider registrations.
In 2026, General contractors in the Western Cape must navigate an increasingly stringent compliance landscape to secure public sector contracts. With 175 active General tenders in the region, procurement officers are prioritising adherence to regulatory frameworks like the PFMA and PPPFA. Non-compliance remains the leading cause of bid rejection, making it critical for suppliers to understand verification processes and align their documentation with evolving standards.
As a General contractor in Gauteng, understanding the requirements for CIPC company registration is crucial in 2026, given the current regulatory environment that emphasizes compliance and transparency in government procurement. With the government's increased focus on supporting local businesses, the opportunity for General contractors to secure government tenders has never been more significant.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Office administrative, office support and other business support activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.