Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
15 MACLEAR ROAD - ELLIOT - ELLIOT - 5460
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167545
Sakhisizwe local municipality invites bids for the repair of traffic department offices in khowa, eastern cape. The contract is fixed-price for three months and requires a minimum CIDB grade 3 gb registration. A compulsory site briefing on 8 september 2026 is a gateway requirement; non-attendance disqualifies the bidder.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed bids deposited in the bid box at Budget Office, 15 Maclear Road, Elliot, 5460 — no faxed, emailed, or late submissions.
Compulsory briefing / site inspection: 8 September 2026 at 12:00 at Traffic Offices, Khowa; attendance is mandatory.
CIDB registration: Grade 3 GB or higher (proof required).
Functionality pre-qualification: minimum 70/100 points across Company Experience (40 pts, up to 4 similar building-maintenance projects ≤7 years old), Site Agent qualifications and experience (30 pts, National Diploma/NQF 6+ in Building/Civil/Construction Management with ≥3 years post-qualification experience), and Financial Resources (30 pts, bank rating ≥R500,000).
Mandatory returnable forms and supporting documents: Authority to Sign (certified resolution), MBD 1–9 fully completed and signed, latest full CSD report (≤3 months), COIDA Letter of Good Standing, CIDB proof, certified ID copies (≤6 months), municipal rates clearance/statement (≤3 months) or lease with rates, JV agreement if applicable.
Tax compliance: SARS TCS PIN or valid Tax Clearance Certificate; each JV party must submit separately.
B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS-accredited, registered auditor, or accounting officer) or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE required to claim Specific Goals points (Youth-owned 6 pts, Locality 10 pts, Women-owned 4 pts).
Contract terms: 3-month fixed-rate contract, no price adjustments; performance security (bank guarantee/letter of credit or certified cheque) due within 30 days of award per Special Conditions; 10% invoice withholding for non-delivery; 90-day bid validity.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
ERF 02 MACLEAR ROAD,TRAFFIC OFFICES,ELLIOT
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
80/20
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
15 MACLEAR ROAD - ELLIOT - ELLIOT - 5460
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf
Sakhisizwe Local Municipality invites bids for the repair of Traffic Department offices in Khowa. The contract period is three months and will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system with a mandatory functionality pre-qualification threshold of 70 out of 100 points.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Sakhisizwe tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, rural development intelligence, and bid preparation support for Cala and Elliot area projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Repairs of Traffic Department offices in Khowa, Eastern Cape. The successful bidder will execute building repair and maintenance works over a 3-month contract period. Tender documents available from the e-Tender portal (www.etenders.gov.za) and Sakhisizwe LM website (www.slm.gov.za). Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided, sealed, and deposited in the bid box at the municipal offices. A compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 8 September 2026 at 12:00 at the Traffic Offices in Khowa. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid and reserves the right to accept whole or part of any tender.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 18 September 2026
Closing time: 12:00 (noon)
Compulsory briefing / site inspection: 8 September 2026 at 12:00, Traffic Offices, Khowa (attendance mandatory)
Bid validity period: 90 days from closing date
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)SCM / Bidding procedure enquiries:
Technical enquiries:
Submission address: Sakhisizwe Local Municipality, Budget Office, 15 Maclear Road, Elliot, 5460
Municipal Manager: S.G. Sotshongaye, PO Box 26, Cala, 5455, Tel: 047 877 0034
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelopes deposited in the bid box at Sakhisizwe Municipal offices, Budget Office, 15 Maclear Road, Elliot, 5460. Envelopes must be clearly marked with the bid number (SLM/SCM/06/2026/2027), project description, and the bidder's name and address. No faxed, emailed, or late submissions will be accepted. Bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and completed in black ink. All alterations must be initialled; use of correction fluid is prohibited and will render the bid non-responsive. The complete bid document (MBD 1–9) must be fully completed, signed, and submitted with all compulsory supporting documents.
Returnable forms and documents (all mandatory):
Compulsory supporting documents:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form unsigned or omitted; late submission; use of correction fluid; unsigned price alterations; municipal rates in arrears; failure to submit required supporting documents.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation:
Bid validity: 90 days from closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Repairs of Traffic Department offices in Khowa (Eastern Cape). The document does not provide a detailed bill of quantities or technical specification in the extracted text; bidders must refer to the full specification section (Part B, Section 13) in the tender document for exact works descriptions, quantities, materials, and quality standards.
Key requirements inferred from evaluation criteria:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdfBidders must provide details of past similar projects (description, contract value, employer, contactable references, duration, completion date).
Company Experience: up to four successfully completed building maintenance projects within the last 7 years, verified by appointment letters and completion certificates.
Site Agent qualifications: National Diploma/NQF 6 or higher in Building, Civil Engineering, or Construction Management. Post-qualification experience scoring: 7+ years = 30 pts, 5 years = 20 pts, 3 years = 10 pts, <3 years = 0 pts. CV and certified copies of qualifications must be submitted.
Financial Resources: bank rating letter from registered financial institution for minimum R500,000 (original or certified copy).
Quality Management
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdfInspections and tests: bidder's premises open at reasonable hours for inspection by municipality or its representative. Pre-bid testing at bidder's cost. If inspections during contract show non-compliance, supplier bears inspection costs and rejected supplies must be replaced at supplier's cost and risk. Purchaser may appoint auditors to inspect supplier's records. Goods must conform to standards in bidding documents/specifications. Rejected supplies held at supplier's cost; failure to substitute promptly allows purchaser to procure elsewhere at supplier's expense.
Pricing Schedule
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdfPricing schedule not detailed in extracted text; bidders must complete the pricing section (Part B, Section 14) in the tender document. All rates fixed for 3-month contract, inclusive of VAT, quoted in ZAR. No price adjustments permitted. Bank rating letter for R500,000 minimum required for functionality scoring. Performance security amount specified in Special Conditions of Contract.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Fixed rates for the 3-month contract period; no price adjustments permitted. All prices quoted in South African Rand inclusive of VAT.
Financial capacity: Bank rating letter (original or certified copy) from a registered financial institution for a minimum of R500,000. Rating codes determine functionality points (Code A = 30 pts down to Code E = 0 pts).
Performance security: Successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of contract award, in the form of a bank guarantee/irrecoverable letter of credit or a cashier's/certified cheque, for the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract. Security released within 30 days after completion of all obligations including warranty.
Payment terms: Invoices paid within 30 days of submission, accompanied by delivery note and fulfilment of other contractual obligations. Payment in Rand.
Penalties: 10% of invoice amount may be withheld for failure to deliver per specifications. Late delivery penalties calculated at current prime interest rate per day of delay on the delayed portion. Termination for default possible.
Bid validity: 90 days from closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory eligibility and compliance requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdfContract period: 3 months. Rates fixed; no contract adjustments allowed.
Performance security: required within 30 days of award (bank guarantee/irrecoverable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque) for amount stated in Special Conditions of Contract. Released within 30 days after completion including warranty.
Payment: within 30 days of invoice submission with delivery note; in Rand.
Penalties: 10% of invoice withheld for non-delivery per specs; late delivery penalised at prime interest rate per day on delayed portion. Termination for default permitted.
Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment (GCC standard).
Force majeure: relief from penalties/termination for events beyond supplier's control.
Dispute resolution: per GCC clauses 27 (settlement of disputes) and 30 (applicable law – South Africa).
Subcontracting: supplier must notify purchaser in writing of all subcontracts; does not relieve supplier of liability.
Insurance: goods fully insured in freely convertible currency per SCC.
Governing law: Republic of South Africa. Language: English.
Section
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES.pdfPre-qualification (Functionality) – minimum 70/100 to proceed:
Financial Evaluation – 80/20 PPPFA 2022:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
15 MACLEAR ROAD - ELLIOT - ELLIOT - 5460
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 2 164 055
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Building. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog