Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167528
Ingquza hill local municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of four laptops meeting detailed technical specifications including windows 11 pro, 15.6-inch screen, intel core i5 processor, 8 gb ram, intel iris xe graphics, combined power and fingerprint sensor, 720p hd recessed camera, and a 36-month on-site warranty. The tender will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) with points allocated for women, youth, disability and black ownership. The single most consequential requirement is that all prices must be firm, inclusive of all taxes and delivery costs, and bidders must submit a complete set of signed mbd forms plus mandatory compliance documents including csd registration, SARS tcs pin, municipal account clearance letter, reseller certificate and a local content declaration.
Closing: 08 September 2026 at 12H00 — hand-delivered only to tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810; no late, couriered, faxed or emailed submissions accepted.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) — specific goals: women-owned 6 points, youth-owned (18–35 years) 6 points, disability-owned 2 points, black-owned 6 points; proof required (CSD report/ID copy for ownership, medical practitioner letter for disability).
Mandatory returnable forms (all completed and signed): MBD 1, MBD 2, MBD 3.1, MBD 3.3, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 6.2, MBD 6.4, MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9.
Additional mandatory documents: valid full CSD registration proof; valid SARS TCS PIN printout (or CSD number if TCS unavailable); signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue >30 days with proof; reseller certificate; 100% local content compliance where applicable (MBD 6.2 declaration required; bid disqualified if threshold not met or declaration omitted).
Technical specification: 4 laptops — Windows 11 Pro, 15.6-inch screen, 8 GB RAM, Intel Core i5 processor, Intel Iris Xe graphics, combined power/fingerprint sensor, 720p HD recessed camera, 36-month on-site warranty; all delivery costs included in firm price; strict delivery dates with penalties for late delivery.
Pricing: firm prices only (no exchange-rate variation); all prices inclusive of VAT, customs/excise duty, all applicable taxes, transport, overheads and profit; prices final and binding; tender validity 90 days from closing date.
Eligibility exclusions: no bids from persons in service of the state; no bids from bidders/directors on National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no bids from bidders convicted of fraud/corruption in past five years; no bids from bidders with municipal rates/taxes in arrears >3 months; no bids from bidders with contracts terminated for non-performance in past five years; foreign suppliers must complete pre-award questionnaire in MBD Part B:3.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of four laptops with Windows 11 Pro, 15.6-inch screens, 8 GB RAM, Intel Core i5 processors, Intel Iris Xe graphics, combined power and fingerprint sensor, 720p HD recessed camera, and a 36-month on-site warranty. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of 4 laptops to Ingquza Hill Local Municipality. Tender reference IHLM/41/2026-27/COMM. Advertised 31 August 2026, closing 08 September 2026 at 12H00. Document downloadable from www.ihlm.gov.za (Procurement: Open Bids).
Important Dates
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 08 September 2026
Closing time: 12H00
Advert date: 31 August 2026
No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: S. Dakwa, Community Services, 039 252 0131, [email protected]
Supply Chain Management enquiries: A. Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected]
Submission address: Tender box, Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered only to the tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Municipal Reception).
Closing: 08 September 2026 at 12H00. No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders accepted.
Format: sealed envelope endorsed with the tender number (IHLM/41/2026-27/COMM) and description. Use the original tender document; do not reproduce, omit pages, change wording or insert extra pages. Initial every page.
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tax Clearance Certificate Requirements), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule and Specification), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim – Specific Goals), MBD 6.2 (Declaration for Local Production and Content), MBD 6.4 (Local Content of Products), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form – Purchase of Goods/Works), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Additional mandatory documents: valid full CSD proof of registration; valid SARS TCS PIN printout (or CSD number if no TCS); signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days with proof; reseller certificate; 100% local content compliance where applicable.
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; non-firm prices; failure to meet local content threshold; false declarations.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Specific goals and points: Women-owned company – 6 points; Youth-owned company (18–35 years) – 6 points; Company owned by people living with disability – 2 points; Company owned by black people – 6 points. Proof required: CSD registration report / ID copy of owner/director for women, youth and black ownership; letter from a medical practitioner for disability ownership.
Failure to submit required proof means specific-goal points are not claimed.
Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date.
No minimum functionality/technical threshold stated; award based on highest combined price and specific-goal score.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of 4 laptops with the following minimum specifications:
Delivery: all delivery costs included in bid price; firm delivery period required; strict delivery dates observed with penalties for late delivery.
Pricing Schedule
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdfPricing schedule MBD 3.1 (firm prices) and MBD 3.3 (specification). Bidders must quote for 4 laptops per the technical specification. Prices include VAT and all applicable taxes, delivery, overheads and profit. Indicate brand, model, country of origin, compliance with specification, delivery period and basis. Grand total = sub-total + VAT at 15%. Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices disqualified.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (no prices subject to exchange-rate variation). All prices must include VAT, customs/excise duty and all other applicable taxes, levies, transport, overheads and profit. Prices are final and binding.
Payment terms: municipality undertakes to pay within 30 days of receipt of invoice accompanied by delivery note (per MBD 7.1 Part 2).
No bid bond, performance guarantee or financial capacity threshold stated.
Tender validity: 90 days from closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents:
Eligibility exclusions: no bids from persons in the service of the state; no bids from bidders or directors listed on National Treasury’s Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no bids from bidders convicted of fraud/corruption in past five years; no bids from bidders with municipal rates/taxes in arrears >3 months; no bids from bidders with contracts terminated for non-performance in past five years.
Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire in MBD Part B:3.
Contractual Terms
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdfContract form: MBD 7.1 (Purchase of Goods/Works) to be signed by successful bidder and municipality. Contract incorporates bidding documents, tax clearance, pricing schedules, technical specifications, preference claims, declarations (interest, past SCM practices, independent bid determination), special conditions, and General Conditions of Contract. Municipality pays within 30 days of invoice with delivery note. Tender validity 90 days; withdrawal during validity only with municipality’s written permission, otherwise bidder liable for additional costs. Contract subject to Ingquza Hill LM Supply Chain Management Policy and Abuse of SCM Policy. Strict delivery dates with penalties for late delivery. 100% local content requirement where applicable (MBD 6.2).
Section
Source: TENDER DOCUMENT SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 04 LAPTOPS AUG 2026.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Specific goals: women-owned (6), youth-owned 18–35 (6), disability-owned (2), black-owned (6). Proof must be submitted with the bid. No minimum technical/functional score stated. Tender validity 90 days.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.