Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
30 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street Off - Mount Ayliff - Mount Ayliff - 4735
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167622
The eastern cape department of public works and infrastructure invites contractors to repair and renovate tabankulu community health centre and mnceba clinic in alfred nzo district over a fixed six-month construction period under a jbcc 6th edition contract. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB grading of 3gb, 2gb pe or higher in general building, which must be active from advertisement through award, and mandatory attendance at the compulsory site briefing on 9 september 2026.
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM; sealed envelope submission to bid box at Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Corner Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street off Ntsizwa Street, Mount Ayliff 4735.
Compulsory site briefing: 9 September 2026 — Mnceba Clinic 10:00–11:00 AM, Tabankulu CHC 12:00–1:00 PM; attendance mandatory and recorded on signed register.
CIDB registration: Grade 3GB, 2GB PE or higher in General Building (GB); active status required from advert to award; JV members must all be GB-registered with lead partner meeting grading and combined grading sufficient.
CSD registration: active on National Treasury Central Supplier Database with tax matters in order; each JV partner submits separate CSD report.
Tax compliance: SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or printed TCS certificate; each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party submits separate.
Key personnel: National Diploma in Building or Civil Engineering with certified copy and employment confirmation letters (current and previous).
Functionality threshold: minimum 70/100 across Expertise of Key Personnel (35 pts), Relevant Project Experience (40 pts), and Project References (25 pts); evaluated by at least three evaluators.
Evaluation: three-phase — Phase 1 administrative compliance, Phase 2 functionality (70 pts minimum), Phase 3 PPPFA 80/20 (price 80, specific goals 20); SBD 6.1 must be completed to claim specific goals points.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance, Complete Priced Bills of Quantities with Final Summary, CSD Report, CIDB Certificate/CRS Number, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Project Team CVs and Qualifications, Schedule of Plant and Equipment, Project References (minimum 3), Declaration for Local Production and Local Content, POPIA Consent, Resolution/Board Authorisation to Sign, JV Agreement (if applicable).
Performance security: approved insurer undertaking for Performance Bond/Guarantee/Surety/Security per DPW policy (JBCC pro-forma in Annexure 3).
Local sourcing: maximise procurement of building/infrastructure materials from Eastern Cape based suppliers/manufacturers.
OHS compliance: competencies and resources per Construction Regulations 2014 (OHS Act).
VAT: 15% shown separately if VAT vendor; non-vendors including VAT must register within 21 days of appointment.
Tender validity: 120 days from closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Mceba Clinic) From 10:00am - 11:00 am Tabankulu CHC From 12:00pm – 13:00pm
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Documents can be downloaded from the departmental website www.ecdpw,gov.za/tenders
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street Off - Mount Ayliff - Mount Ayliff - 4735
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites tenders for repairs and renovations to Tabankulu Community Health Centre and Mnceba Clinic in the Alfred Nzo District. The contract is based on the JBCC 6th Edition with a six-month fixed construction period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory Site Briefing: 9 September 2026 – Mnceba Clinic 10:00–11:00 AM; Tabankulu CHC 12:00–1:00 PM. Attendance mandatory; only bidders on attendance list may submit. Clarification requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before closing (by 23 September 2026). Closing Date and Time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Tender opening: immediately after closing at 11:00 AM. Tender validity: 120 days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)SCM Enquiries: Ms N. Mpiti, Tel: 039 254 6722 / 082 304 0403, Email: [email protected]. Technical Enquiries: Mr Buhle Magaqa, Tel: 039 254 6758 / 083 679 8154, Email: [email protected]. Submission Address: Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Corner Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street off Ntsizwa Street, Mount Ayliff 4735. Complaints/Fraud/Tender Abuse: 0800 701 701.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Corner Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street, Mount Ayliff 4735. Envelope must be marked with tender number SCMU5-AN26/27-0004 and description. Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. No electronic, fax, telegraphic or telephonic submissions accepted. Late, incomplete, unsigned or alternative offers will be rejected. Only one offer per bidder allowed. Tender validity period: 120 days. Required returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance, Complete Priced Bills of Quantities with Final Summary, Record of Addenda (if issued), Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures (if applicable), Protection of Personal Information Consent (POPIA), CSD Report with valid tax status, CIDB Grading Certificate or CRS Number, Letter of Good Standing from Compensation Fund or licensed insurer, Details of Project Team with CVs and Qualifications, Schedule of Plant and Equipment, Record of Projects (current, past and on tender), Project References (at least 3), Declaration for Local Production and Local Content, Resolution/Board Authorisation to Sign (company/CC/partnership/JV as applicable). Joint ventures must submit separate Enterprise Questionnaires per partner and a JV agreement. All signatories must initial any alterations. No erasures with masking fluid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Three-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Administrative Compliance: responsiveness to bid rules and conditions. Mandatory requirements include: original bid document submitted, CIDB grading 3GB/2GB PE or higher in General Building (active status), legal entity/partnership/consortium, Form of Offer and Acceptance fully completed and signed, SBD 4 completed and signed, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire completed and signed, VAT registration number if VAT inclusive, Resolution to Sign (if applicable), all trades in Bills of Quantities priced (except provisional sums/allowances), attendance at compulsory site briefing and signed attendance register, CSD registration with tax matters in order, not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters, no director/shareholder in service of the state, letter of good standing from Compensation Fund/licensed insurer, key personnel qualifications (National Diploma in Building or Civil Engineering with employment confirmation letters).
Phase 2 – Functionality (minimum threshold 70/100): scored by at least three evaluators on three criteria:
Phase 3 – PPPFA 80/20: Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. SBD 6.1 must be completed and signed to claim specific goals points. JV/consortium must submit agreement for proportional allocation. CIPC certificate and certified ID copies required as proof of ownership for specific goals. All information verified via CSD.
Technical Specifications
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Repairs and renovations to Tabankulu Community Health Centre (CHC) and Mnceba Clinic in Alfred Nzo District. Contract period: 6 months fixed construction period. Contract basis: JBCC 6th Edition. Bills of Quantities: 503 pages (Annexure 2). Drawings: 509 pages (Annexure 6). Geotechnical Report: 48 pages (Annexure 5). Baseline Risk Assessment: 7 pages (Annexure 1). SMME Specification: 20 pages (Annexure 4). HIV/STI Compliance Report required. Where brand names specified, equivalent or better items accepted. All trades in Bills of Quantities must be priced (except provisional sums and allowances). Successful tenderer must provide Performance Bond/Guarantee/Surety/Security per DPW policy format. Contractor must maximise sourcing of building/infrastructure materials from Eastern Cape based suppliers/manufacturers. Must comply with Construction Regulations 2014 (OHS Act) for safety competencies and resources.
Financial Requirements
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Fixed rates in South African Rands inclusive of all duties, taxes and levies (except VAT). VAT (15%) shown separately. Rates fixed for contract duration unless contract conditions provide otherwise. Bills of Quantities pricing format (complete priced BoQ with Final Summary required). Performance Bond/Guarantee/Surety/Security required from approved insurer per DPW policy (format per JBCC pro-forma guarantee in Annexure 3). No tender security required (N/A). Tender validity 120 days. Market-related offer required; department may negotiate if offer not market-related (bidder cannot increase offer during negotiation). Payment terms per JBCC 6th Edition contract. Financial offer evaluated using formula A = (1 - (P - Pm)/Pm) with W1 = 80 (value ≤ R50 million).
Compliance Requirements
Source: TABANKULU CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0004.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Qhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 40 602 4000www.ecdpw.gov.zaQhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How to structure a dedicated bid team that consistently wins South African government tenders — covering roles, responsibilities, workflow processes, review gates, tools, and scaling strategies.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
How Tenders-SA built the JV Suite — a complete toolkit for joint venture formation in South African government procurement, covering CIDB grade calculation per Practice Note 29, B-BBEE consolidated scoring for unincorporated JVs, fronting risk detection, and the partner finder that matches companies by complementarity.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Building. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.