Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
30 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street Off - Mount Ayliff - Mount Ayliff - 4735
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167623
The eastern cape department of public works & infrastructure invites contractors to repair and renovate imizizi clinic, amadiba clinic, st patricks gateway clinic, and the oliver & adelaide tambo psychiatric unit (oarth) in the alfred nzo district. The contract is based on the jbcc 6th edition with a fixed eight-month construction period. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB grading of 4gb, 3gb pe or higher in general building, which must be active at award stage.
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM; submission by sealed envelope in the bid box at Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Cnr Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street, Mount Ayliff 4735.
Compulsory site briefings on 10 September 2026 at four venues with staggered times; attendance and signing the attendance list in the tendering entity's name is mandatory.
CIDB registration: Grade 4GB, 3GB PE or higher in General Building (GB) class; active status at award. Joint ventures require all partners CIDB-registered in GB, lead partner meeting the grading, and combined grading meeting the requirement.
CSD registration with compliant tax status (verified via CSD); each JV partner must submit a separate CSD report.
Key personnel: National Diploma in Building or Civil Engineering with minimum 2 years' experience; certified qualification copy and employment confirmation letters (current and previous) required.
Functionality evaluation minimum threshold 70/100 across three criteria: Expertise of Key Personnel (35 pts), Relevant Project Experience (40 pts), Project References (25 pts).
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance, complete priced Bills of Quantities with Final Summary, CSD report, valid CIDB certificate/CRS number, letter of good standing from Compensation Fund/licensed insurer, Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures (if applicable), Project Team CVs and qualifications, Schedule of Plant and Equipment, Project References (minimum 3), Declaration for Local Production and Local Content, POPIA Consent, and board resolution authorising signatory.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Amadiba Clinic From 09:00 AM – 10:00 AM Imizizi Clinic From 11:00am – 12:00pm St Patrick Gateway Fro
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Documents can also be downloaded from the departmental website www.ecdpw.gov.za/tenders
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Department of Public Works and Infrastructure Corner Nkosi Senyukele Jojo and Ngqubusini Street Off - Mount Ayliff - Mount Ayliff - 4735
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites tenders for repairs and renovations to four health facilities — Imizizi Clinic, Amadiba Clinic, St Patricks Gateway Clinic, and the Oliver & Adelaide Tambo Psychiatric Unit (OARTH) — in the Alfred Nzo District. The contract is for a fixed eight-month construction period based on the JBCC 6th Edition. Tenders close on 30 September 2026 at 11:00 am and must be submitted in a sealed envelope to the bid box at the Department’s offices in Mount Ayliff.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Document availability: 28 August 2026.
Compulsory briefing sessions (site visits) on 10 September 2026:
Attendance compulsory; tenderers must sign attendance list in name of tendering entity. Addenda issued only to attendees.
Clarification requests deadline: 5 working days before closing (by 23 September 2026).
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
Tender opening: immediately after closing at 11:00 AM.
Contact Information
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Ms N. Mpiti, Tel: 039 254 6722 / 082 304 0403, Email: [email protected]
Technical enquiries: Mr Buhle Magaqa, Tel: 039 254 6758 / 083 679 8154, Email: [email protected]
Employer's agent: Ms N. Mpiti, Department of Public Works and Infrastructure, Cnr Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street, Tel: 082 304 0403, Email: [email protected]
Submission address: Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Cnr Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street, Mount Ayliff 4735
Complaints/fraud/tender abuse: 0800 701 701
Submission Guidelines
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Cnr Nkosi Senyukele & Ngqubusini Street, Mount Ayliff 4735. Envelope must be marked with tender number SCMU5-AN26/27-0005 and project title. Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Late, incomplete, unsigned, faxed or emailed bids will not be accepted. Proof of posting is not proof of delivery. Tender validity period: 120 days. Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance (fully completed and signed), complete priced Bills of Quantities with Final Summary, CSD report, valid CIDB certificate or CRS number, letter of good standing from Compensation Fund or licensed insurer, Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures (if applicable), Record of Addenda (if issued), Protection of Personal Information Consent (POPIA), Project Team details with CVs and qualifications, Schedule of Plant and Equipment, Record of projects (current, past, on tender), Project References (at least 3), Declaration for Local Production and Local Content. Joint ventures must submit separate Enterprise Questionnaires per partner, JV agreement, and board resolutions authorising signatory. Only authorised signatories may sign; proof of authorisation (board resolution) required. All trades in Bills of Quantities must be priced (except provisional sums and allowances). One offer per bidder; alternative offers not considered.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Three-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Administrative compliance: responsiveness to bid rules and conditions. Mandatory requirements include valid CIDB grading (4GB, 3GB PE or higher in GB class, active at award), CSD registration with compliant tax status, legal entity/JV/consortium status, completed and signed Form of Offer and Acceptance, SBD 4, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Resolution of Signatory, proof of key personnel qualifications (National Diploma in Building or Civil Engineering with minimum 2 years' experience), letter of good standing from Compensation Fund/licensed insurer, no conflicts of interest, undertaking to maximise Eastern Cape material sourcing, demonstration of safety competencies per Construction Regulations 2014. Non-compliant bids eliminated.
Phase 2 – Functionality (minimum threshold 70/100):
Phase 3 – PPPFA 80/20: Price (80 points), Specific Goals (20 points). SBD 6.1 must be completed and signed to claim specific goals points; failure results in zero points for specific goals. JV/consortium must submit agreement and proportionate proof for specific goals. All information verified via CSD. CIPC certificate and certified ID copies required as proof of ownership for specific goals.
Technical Specifications
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Repairs and renovations to four health facilities in Alfred Nzo District: Imizizi Clinic, Amadiba Clinic, St Patricks Gateway Clinic, and Oliver & Adelaide Tambo Psychiatric Unit (OARTH). Contract based on JBCC 6th Edition. Fixed construction period: 8 months. Detailed scope in Part C3 (Scope of Works) and Annexures: Annexure 1 – Baseline Risk Assessment (7 pages), Annexure 2 – Bills of Quantities (503 pages), Annexure 3 – JBCC Pro-forma Guarantee (3 pages), Annexure 4 – SMME Specification (20 pages), Annexure 5 – Geotechnical Report (48 pages), Annexure 6 – Drawings (509 pages). Site information in Part C4. HIV/STI Compliance Report required. Where brand names specified, equivalent or better items accepted. All trades in Bills of Quantities must be priced (except provisional sums and allowances). Pricing in Rands, fixed for contract duration, inclusive of all duties and taxes except VAT (shown separately at 15%). VAT vendors must include VAT at 15%; non-VAT vendors including VAT must register within 21 days of appointment.
Financial Requirements
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bills of Quantities (Annexure 2, 503 pages) to be fully priced and submitted with Final Summary. Rates in Rands, fixed for contract duration, inclusive of all duties and taxes except VAT (shown separately at 15%). No price adjustments except as per contract conditions. Tender security: not required (N/A). Performance Bond/Guarantee/Surety/Security: preferred tenderer must provide approved insurer undertaking to DPW policy format/standard. Payment terms: per JBCC 6th Edition and DPW policy. Financial offer evaluated using formula A = (1 - (P - Pm)/Pm) with W1 = 80 (value ≤ R50 million). Tender validity: 120 days. Compensation Fund/licensed insurer good standing letter required. No two-envelope procedure.
Compliance Requirements
Source: WINNIE MADIKIZELA CLINICS - SCMU5-AN26-27-0005.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Qhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 40 602 4000www.ecdpw.gov.zaQhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How to structure a dedicated bid team that consistently wins South African government tenders — covering roles, responsibilities, workflow processes, review gates, tools, and scaling strategies.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
How Tenders-SA built the JV Suite — a complete toolkit for joint venture formation in South African government procurement, covering CIDB grade calculation per Practice Note 29, B-BBEE consolidated scoring for unincorporated JVs, fronting risk detection, and the partner finder that matches companies by complementarity.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Building. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.