Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Location
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Prasa Cres , No 8 station Rd East London Train station - East London - East London - 5200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167540
PRASA invites bids for the supply and delivery of cleaning chemicals and materials to the eastern cape region for a 24-month period on an as-and-when-required basis. The contract covers over 70 line items including chemicals, equipment, PPE and consumables, with delivery to east london train station. Evaluation follows an 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Closing date: 08 September 2026 at 12:00 PM β physical submission only to bid box at 8 Station Street, PRASA Regional Office, East London; bidders must sign the submission register at SCM offices (face brick building).
Mandatory returnable documents at closing (failure = disqualification): completed Price Schedule/BOQ and Pricing and Delivery Form (Section 4) in the prescribed format; signed submission register.
Other mandatory documents (must be available within 7 days of request): company registration documents; directors' ID copies; valid Tax Clearance Certificate (valid on closing date) and SARS TCS PIN (or CSD number if no PIN); completion of all RFQ documentation including all declarations; CSD supplier registration number; proof of bank account (cancelled cheque or bank letter); JV/consortium agreement or written intention to form one, signed by all parties (if applicable).
CSD registration mandatory β business may not be awarded to unregistered bidders (only foreign suppliers with no local entity exempt).
Valid Tax Clearance Certificate and SARS TCS PIN required; each party in a JV/consortium/sub-contractor must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number.
80/20 preference point system: Price 80 points (formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt-Pmin)/Pmin)); Specific Goals 20 points β EME 51% Black Owned with Audited Annual Financials/B-BBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points; 51% Black Owned with CIPC documents/BBBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points (proof required to claim).
Pricing: fixed prices in ZAR inclusive of all taxes; firm offer with basis indicated; cost breakdown and price escalation formula required; pricing must follow the attached schedule exactly (deviation may render bid non-responsive); totals required for Year 1, Year 2 and Grand Total.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Prasa Cres , No 8 station Rd East London Train station - East London - East London - 5200
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically β no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdfAppointment of one (01) service provider for supply and delivery of cleaning chemicals and material in Eastern Cape region for a period of 24 months on an as-and-when-required basis.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 08 September 2026. Closing time: 12:00 PM. Compulsory briefing: Section 7 references a Certificate of Attendance of Compulsory RFQ Briefing β date, time and venue not stated in the extracted text. Validity period: 60 working days from closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Compulsory RFQ briefing referenced (Section 7: Certificate of Attendance of Compulsory RFQ Briefing) β date, time and venue not stated in the extracted text.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Luleka Mtyala, telephone 043 700 2169, email [email protected]. Submission address: Bid box at 8 Station Street, PRASA Regional Office, East London. Bidders must sign submission register at SCM offices (face brick building). Complaints email: [email protected] (must include bid description, reference number, closing date, supplier name, contact details, and detailed complaint).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Submission method: Physical delivery only β electronic submissions will not be considered. Bids must be deposited in the bid box at 8 Station Street, PRASA Regional Office, East London. Bidders must sign the submission register at SCM offices (face brick building) on submission. All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and enclosed in a sealed envelope. Late bids will not be accepted. Mandatory returnable documents (failure to provide results in disqualification): Price Schedule/BOQ and Pricing and delivery form (Section 4) completed in full; Submission register signed at SCM Offices. Other mandatory returnable documents (must be available within 7 days of request): Company Registration documents; Copies of Directors ID documents; Valid Tax Clearance Certificate and SARS issued PIN; Completion of ALL RFQ documentation (includes ALL declarations); CSD supplier registration number; Proof of Bank Account (cancelled cheque or bank letter); Joint Venture / Consortium agreement / Trust Deed / Confirmation in writing of intention to enter into JV or consortium agreement signed by all parties (if applicable). Non-mandatory documents for scoring (score zero if not submitted): Certified copy of ID Documents of the Owners; Audited Annual Financials / B-BBEE Certificate / Affidavit.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Compliance β Stage 1A Mandatory Requirements (automatic disqualification if not met): Price Schedule/BOQ and Pricing and delivery form (Section 4) completed in full; Bidders to fill and sign submission register at SCM Offices on submission. Stage 1B Other Mandatory Requirements (must be available within 7 days of request): Company Registration documents; Copies of Directors ID documents; Valid Tax Clearance Certificate (valid on closing date) and SARS issued PIN; Completion of ALL RFQ documentation (includes ALL declarations); CSD supplier registration number; Proof of Bank Account; Joint Venture / Consortium agreement / Trust Deed / Confirmation in writing of intention to enter into JV or consortium agreement signed by all parties (if applicable). Stage 1C Documents required for Scoring (non-mandatory, score zero if not submitted): Certified copy of ID Documents of the Owners; Audited Annual Financials / B-BBEE Certificate / Affidavit. Stage 2: Price and Specific Goals β 80/20 preference point system. Price: 80 points (formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt-Pmin)/Pmin)). Specific Goals: 20 points total β EME 51% Black Owned with Audited Annual Financials/B-BBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points; 51% Black Owned with CIPC documents/BBBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points. Administrative responsiveness test includes completeness of response and all returnable/required documents, certificates, warranties and formalities. Incomplete bids disqualified. Validity period: 60 working days from closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Scope: Appointment of one service provider for supply and delivery of cleaning chemicals and material in Eastern Cape region for 24 months on an as-and-when-required basis. Delivery point: East London Train Station, Station Street No 8. Quality management: All goods received subjected to inspection by PRASA before payment; payment withheld if service does not meet requirements; payments made monthly only if goods received to satisfaction; delivery note must accompany goods on day of delivery. Inspection: PRASA official shall inspect goods delivered against specification per SABS and SANS standards. Meetings: Service Provider and PRASA representative shall convene at specified periods for feedback on operational issues and performance evaluation. Cancellation: PRASA reserves right to cancel contract or any part at any time for poor service delivery or breach of contract. Tender amounts must include ALL COSTS for supply and delivery of chemicals and tool/equipment services, including cleaning tools and equipment with chemical data sheet.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdfPricing Schedule (Section 8): Bidders must complete attached Pricing Schedule. Prices in South African Rand, inclusive of all applicable taxes. Price offer firm with basis indicated. Pricing Bill of Quantity completed per schedule. Cost breakdown must be indicated. Price escalation basis and formula must be indicated. Bidders must submit pricing strictly in accordance with price schedule; deviation may result in non-responsive bid. Discounted prices considered only in final evaluation on unconditional basis. If highest scoring bidder's price not market-related, PRASA may negotiate with highest, then second highest, then third highest; if no agreement, RFQ cancelled. Delivery period: suppliers to offer earliest delivery; delivery within specified working days from date of order. Estimated quantities for Year 1 and Year 2 provided for 70+ line items including cleaning chemicals (bleach, detergents, polishes, sanitisers, herbicides), cleaning equipment (mops, brooms, buckets, brushes, cloths, PPE), and consumables (toilet paper, refuse bags, paper towels). Totals required for Year 1, Year 2, and Grand Total. Tender amounts must include ALL COSTS for supply and delivery of chemicals and tool/equipment services, including cleaning tools and equipment with chemical data sheet. Delivery point: East London Train Station, Station Street No 8.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Fixed prices in South African Rand, inclusive of all applicable taxes. Price offer must be firm with basis indicated. Pricing Bill of Quantity completed per attached schedule (Section 8). Cost breakdown must be indicated. Price escalation basis and formula must be indicated. Bidders must submit pricing strictly in accordance with the price schedule; deviation may result in non-responsive bid. Discounted prices considered only in final evaluation on unconditional basis. If highest scoring bidder's price not market-related, PRASA may negotiate with highest, then second highest, then third highest; if no agreement, RFQ cancelled. Delivery period: suppliers to offer earliest delivery; delivery within specified working days from date of order. Payment terms: PRASA pays within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice. No payment for containers or packing materials unless otherwise stated. Estimated quantities for Year 1 and Year 2 provided for 70+ line items including cleaning chemicals (bleach, detergents, polishes, sanitisers, herbicides), cleaning equipment (mops, brooms, buckets, brushes, cloths, PPE), and consumables (toilet paper, refuse bags, paper towels). Totals required for Year 1, Year 2, and Grand Total.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)CSD registration mandatory (National Treasury Central Supplier Database) β business may not be awarded to unregistered bidders; only foreign suppliers with no local registered entity exempt. Valid Tax Clearance Certificate (must be valid on closing date) and SARS TCS PIN required; if no TCS PIN, CSD number must be provided. Each party in a JV/consortium/sub-contractor must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. No bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service. B-BBEE: 80/20 preference point system applies. Specific Goals: EME 51% Black Owned with Audited Annual Financials/B-BBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points; 51% Black Owned with CIPC documents/BBBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points. Proof/documentation required to claim points. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) β signed as offer cover page; SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) β declares state employment, relationships with procuring institution, other business interests, and PEP/PIP status; SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) β claims B-BBEE points under 80/20 system. Authority to Sign / Board Resolution required (proof of authority e.g. company resolution). Company Registration documents, Directors' ID documents, Proof of Bank Account required. Joint Venture / Consortium agreement if applicable.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE and Specific Goals: 80/20 preference point system applies. Specific Goals allocation: EME 51% Black Owned with Audited Annual Financials/B-BBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points; 51% Black Owned with CIPC documents/BBBEE Certificate/Affidavit = 10 points. Bidders must submit proof/documentation to claim points. Failure to submit proof means preference points for specific goals not claimed. SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form required. Points claimed based on specific goals as advised in tender.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdfPRASA General Conditions of Purchase apply. Price and payment: price may include amount for price adjustment calculated per formula; payment within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice; only one exchange rate used if currency other than ZAR. Delivery and documents: supplier must deliver on or before date stated; late deliveries subject to penalty; supplier must mark consignments with name and destination details, include packing note, send advice note on dispatch (transport, weight, volume, point and date of dispatch), send detailed priced invoice. Containers/packing material: no payment unless otherwise stated. Title and risk: passes to PRASA when accepted. Rejection: PRASA may reject by written notice with reason and replacement period; rejected items returned at supplier's risk and expense; supplier pays costs of replacement from third party. Warranty: supplier warrants items fit for purpose and free from defects for one year from acceptance (unless otherwise stated). Indemnity: supplier indemnifies PRASA against claims arising from negligence, IP infringement, breach of statutory duty, defective design/materials/workmanship. Assignment and sub-contracting: successful bidder may only subcontract with PRASA's prior approval; successful bidder liable for performance. Governing law: Republic of South Africa, non-exclusive jurisdiction of SA courts. PRASA may appoint bidder other than successful bidder if: successful bidder fails to sign contract within prescribed period (e.g. 14 days); fails to provide security/bonds/guarantees; fails to meet condition precedent; final contract negotiations fail. PRASA will only award to other than highest scoring bidder if bid still within validity period; may proceed to third ranked if second also unable/unwilling.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdfDefinitions: 'Contractor' means the company appointed for provision of Supply and Deliver of Cleaning Chemicals and Material for Prasa Rail. Quality Management: All goods received subjected to inspection by PRASA before payment; payment withheld if service does not meet requirements; payments made monthly only if goods received to satisfaction; delivery note must accompany goods on day of delivery. Inspection: PRASA official shall inspect goods delivered against specification per SABS and SANS standards. Meetings: Service Provider and PRASA representative shall convene at specified periods for feedback on operational issues and performance evaluation. Cancellation: PRASA reserves right to cancel contract or any part at any time for poor service delivery or breach of contract. Delivery point: East London Train Station, Station Street No 8. Tender amounts must include ALL COSTS for supply and delivery of chemicals and tool/equipment services, including cleaning tools and equipment with chemical data sheet.
Requirements
Source: RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf (RFQ)Stage 1A Mandatory Requirements (disqualification if not submitted): Price Schedule/BOQ and Pricing and delivery form (Section 4) completed in full; Bidders to fill and sign submission register at SCM Offices on submission. Stage 1B Other Mandatory Requirements (must be available within 7 days of request): Company Registration documents; Copies of Directors ID documents; Valid Tax Clearance Certificate (valid on closing date) and SARS issued PIN; Completion of ALL RFQ documentation (includes ALL declarations); CSD supplier registration number; Proof of Bank Account (cancelled cheque or bank letter); Joint Venture / Consortium agreement / Trust Deed / Confirmation in writing of intention to enter into JV or consortium agreement signed by all parties (if applicable). Stage 1C Documents for Scoring (non-mandatory, score zero if not submitted): Certified copy of ID Documents of the Owners; Audited Annual Financials / B-BBEE Certificate / Affidavit. CSD registration mandatory (National Treasury Central Supplier Database) β business may not be awarded to unregistered bidders; only foreign suppliers with no local registered entity exempt.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ for cleaning material 2026 (006).pdf
PRASA Eastern Cape Region invites bids for the supply and delivery of cleaning chemicals and materials to East London Train Station for a 24-month period on an as-and-when-required basis. The contract will be awarded to one service provider using the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Contact Person
Luleka Mtyala
Phone
011-013-0411
[email protected]
Address
Prasa Cres , No 8 station Rd East London Train station - East London - East London - 5200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure PRASA tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, rail-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid support for rolling stock and station upgrades.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
RΒ 145Β 716
Range
Based on 17 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
π‘ Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog