Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville, Durban - Mayville - Durban - 4091
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167714
The kwazulu-natal department of public works and infrastructure invites bids for the supply and delivery of personal protective equipment and uniform items for its regional office. The tender uses an 80/20 preference point system with 20 points allocated for youth ownership. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of physical samples for every specified PPE item at the new help desk on the closing date at 11:00; failure to do so results in automatic disqualification.
Closing date: 8 September 2026 at 11:00; sealed bids must be deposited in the bid box at 455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville 4090.
Mandatory samples for all 17 listed PPE and uniform items must be submitted at the new help desk on the closing date at 11:00; non-submission leads to automatic disqualification.
Bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) at closing time; CSD number required.
Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate must be submitted; each JV/consortium party must provide separate proof.
SANAS-approved B-BBEE certificate or original EME/QSE sworn affidavit (signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths) required to claim preference points.
Certified copy of identity document required for youth ownership specific goal claim (20 points under 80/20 system).
Firm prices only (SBD 3.1); prices must include 15% VAT and all delivery costs; offer valid for 90 days from closing date.
Returnable forms to be completed, signed and submitted: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.1, Section C (CSD declaration), Section K (Authority to Sign/Board Resolution).
Bidder must initial every page of the bid document; no correcting fluid; alterations must be initialled.
No bids accepted from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
N/a
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville, Durban - Mayville - Durban - 4091
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf
KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites quotations for the supply and delivery of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and uniforms for the Mayville Regional Office. The contract covers 17 item categories including dust coats, overalls, safety boots, hard hats, reflector vests, rain suits, gloves, safety glasses, and respiratory masks in specified sizes and quantities.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Procurement of PPE and uniform for the Regional Office of the KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works and Infrastructure. The requirement covers 17 line items of protective clothing, footwear, and safety equipment in specified sizes and quantities, all royal blue or navy with embroidery where indicated. Delivery to Mayville Regional Office within 10–20 working days after award. Mandatory sample submission for every item at closing. 80/20 preference point system with 20 points allocated for youth ownership. Standard GCC and special conditions apply.
Important Dates
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 8 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00. Briefing session: non-compulsory (date, venue, time marked N/A). No compulsory site visit. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date. Delivery period: 10–20 working days upon receipt of award letter.
Contact Information
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Thobeka Mcanyana, telephone 066 535 7932, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr Musa Mdlalose, telephone 078 092 4620, email [email protected]. Submission address: bid box at 455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville 4090 (Department of Public Works and Infrastructure: Mayville Regional Office). Tender documents downloadable from www.kznworks.gov.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at 455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville 4090 (Department of Public Works and Infrastructure: Mayville Regional Office). Closing date: 8 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00. Late bids will not be accepted. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mail and late proposals are not accepted. Bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed); photocopies allowed but original signature required. Each bid in a separate sealed envelope with bidder name, address, bid number and closing date on the envelope. Bidder must initial every page. No correcting fluid. Alterations must be initialled. Bid documents must not be included in packages containing samples. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date. All delivery costs included in bid price. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), SBD 7.1 (Contract Form – Purchase of Goods), Section C (Declaration CSD Info Correct), Section K (Authority to Sign / Board Resolution). Mandatory samples for all listed PPE items must be submitted at the new help desk on the closing date at 11:00; failure to submit samples results in automatic disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1 – Administrative Compliance: correctness of bid document; compliance with bid regulations (CSD registration and other prescripts). Phase 2 – Mandatory Requirements: submission of samples for every specified PPE item on closing date at 11:00 at the new help desk; failure disqualifies the bidder. Phase 3 – Specific Goals (Preference Points): 80/20 preference point system applies (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Specific goal: Ownership by people who are Youth – 20 points. Documentary proof required: certified copy of identity document; SANAS-approved B-BBEE certificate or original EME/QSE sworn affidavit signed and dated by Commissioner of Oaths. Failure to submit proof means preference points for specific goals are not claimed. No minimum functionality/quality threshold stated. Bids from persons in service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service will not be considered.
Technical Specifications
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of PPE and uniform items for the Regional Office, all with embroidery where indicated. Items and quantities:
All items must comply with specification; deviations to be indicated. Samples for every item mandatory at closing.
Quality Management
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdfNo explicit quality management system, QA/QC, or certification requirements stated beyond compliance with item specifications and mandatory sample submission. Samples serve as quality verification at evaluation stage. General Conditions of Contract (Section I) and Special Conditions (Section J) may contain quality clauses not detailed in extracted text.
Pricing Schedule
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdfFirm pricing only (SBD 3.1). Schedule lists 17 items with sizes, quantities, and unit price columns. Prices in Rand, VAT (15%) added to subtotal for total inclusive of VAT. Offer valid 90 days from closing. All delivery costs included. Non-firm pricing (SBD 3.2) and professional services pricing (SBD 3.3) marked not applicable. No price adjustment formula, escalation indices, or foreign exchange provisions apply. Brand/model and country of origin to be stated. Compliance with specification to be confirmed (YES/NO); deviations to be listed.
Financial Requirements
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule: firm prices only (SBD 3.1 applicable; non-firm and professional services schedules not applicable). Prices must include VAT (15%). Total bid price inclusive of VAT to be stated in figures and words. All delivery costs included in bid price. Offer valid for 90 days from closing date. No bid bond, performance guarantee, or advance payment terms specified. No financial capacity or turnover thresholds stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents:
Health & Safety
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdfThe tender is for supply of personal protective equipment (PPE) and safety wear. Items include: dust coats, cotton T-shirts, two-piece overalls, safety boots (Bova equivalent), safety shoes (Parabellum equivalent), black anklet socks (Dromex equivalent), protective boots (Jim Green Razorback/Sisi equivalent), white hard hats, yellow reflector vests, steel-toed safety boots, navy rain suits, navy dust coats, safety gloves, Euro clear safety glasses, reusable respiratory masks. All items must meet the described equivalents and specifications. No additional OHS plan, safety file, or HSE compliance requirements stated for the supplier beyond delivering conforming products.
Contractual Terms
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdfContract form: SBD 7.1 (Purchase of Goods) to be completed in duplicate by successful bidder and purchaser. Contract documents: invitation to bid, tax clearance certificate, pricing schedule(s), technical specifications, B-BBEE preference claims, bidder's disclosure, special conditions of contract, general conditions of contract (GCC). Payment within 30 days of receipt of invoice accompanied by delivery note. All delivery costs included in bid price. Offer validity 90 days from closing. Delivery period 10–20 working days after award letter. Standard GCC applies; special conditions of contract (Section J) referenced but not detailed in extracted text. Fraudulent claims or non-fulfilment of conditions may lead to disqualification, cost recovery, contract cancellation, restriction from state business up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution.
Section
Source: QUOTATION DOCUMENT FOR ZNQP 03-07-2026 - PPE UNIFORM ETH REGION.pdfThree-phase evaluation. Phase 1 – Administrative Compliance: correctness of bid document; CSD registration and regulatory compliance. Phase 2 – Mandatory Requirements: physical samples for all 17 PPE items submitted at the new help desk on closing date at 11:00; non-submission = automatic disqualification. Phase 3 – Specific Goals (80/20 system): Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific goal: Ownership by people who are Youth (20 points). Proof: certified ID copy plus SANAS B-BBEE certificate or EME/QSE sworn affidavit. No functionality/quality scoring described. Bids from state employees or entities with state-connected directors/members excluded.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
455A King Cetshwayo Highway, Mayville, Durban - Mayville - Durban - 4091
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Median Estimate
R 1 583 953
Range
Based on 21 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
A high-stakes guide to food procurement. Learn about R638 compliance, cold chain logistics, and how to win provincial hospital supply contracts.
It's not just about the product; it's about getting it there. Master the logistics standards, POD systems, and insurance requirements for bulk supply.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog