Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
07 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
hyslop road - PMB - PMB - 3200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167723
The KZN department of public works invites quotations for urgent repairs to reinstate HVAC operations at the department of transport motor licensing bureau in pietermaritzburg. The contract period is one month and requires a CIDB grading of 2me or higher. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB 2me (mechanical engineering) grading combined with csd registration, without which a bidder cannot submit.
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00am; sealed quotations must be delivered to KZN Department of Public Works, UMgungundlovu District Office, 18 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg — no faxed, e-mailed or late submissions accepted.
Quotation documents available for collection 31 August to 2 September 2026 (09h00–15h00) upon proof of payment of the non-refundable R190.00 fee (cash or direct deposit only, no EFT) to ABSA Bank, Account 4121941044, Branch 632005, reference 14074037.
Mandatory eligibility: active registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and a valid CIDB grading of 2ME or higher (Mechanical Engineering).
Returnable forms required with the quotation: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution — all completed and signed.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference points system (80 price, 20 specific goals — 10 points for black ownership, 10 points for EME status); department reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder and may conduct a risk assessment before award.
Contract period: 1 month; multiple awards limited to the ceiling value of the bidder's CIDB grading unless previous contracts are more than 60% complete and capability is demonstrated via an activity-based Mechanical programme.
Enquiries: SCM — Mrs L Ndamane, 033 355 7100; Technical — Mr SR Biyela, 033 355 7100.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Documents available for collection from31/08/2026 to 02/09/2026
Categories
Request for Quotation
hyslop road - PMB - PMB - 3200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc
The KZN Department of Public Works, UMgungundlovu District Office, invites quotations for urgent repairs to reinstate HVAC operations at the Department of Transport Motor Licensing Bureau in Pietermaritzburg. The contract period is one month with a CIDB grading requirement of 2ME or higher.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The KZN Department of Public Works: UMgungundlovu District Office invites quotations for urgent repairs to reinstate HVAC operations at the Department of Transport Motor Licensing Bureau in Pietermaritzburg. Bid number: ZNQ UMGDO 96-2026/2027. Contract period: 1 month. CIDB grading: 2ME or higher.
Important Dates
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Closing date: 07/09/2026 at 11:00am. Document collection period: 31/08/2026 to 02/09/2026 (09h00–15h00). No compulsory pre-tender meeting.
Contact Information
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)SCM enquiries: Mrs L Ndamane, Tel: 033 355 7100. Technical enquiries: Mr SR Biyela, Tel: 033 355 7100. Submission address: KZN Department of Public Works, UMgungundlovu District Office, 18 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg.
Submission Guidelines
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Submission method: sealed quotation delivered to the KZN Department of Public Works, UMgungundlovu District Office, 18 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg. No faxed or e-mailed bids accepted. Late submissions will not be accepted. Quotation documents available for collection from 31/08/2026 to 02/09/2026 during working hours (09h00–15h00) upon proof of payment of the R190.00 non-refundable fee (cash/deposit only, no EFT). Banking details: ABSA Bank, Account 4121941044, Business Cheque Account, Account Holder KZN PROV GOV – WORKS, Branch Code 632005, reference 14074037. Returnable forms required: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. All forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Preference points system: 80/20 (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). Specific goals allocation: 10 points for ownership by black people, 10 points for Exempted Micro Enterprise (EME) status. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and hold a valid CIDB grading of 2ME or higher. The department reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder and may conduct a detailed risk assessment prior to award. Multiple awards limited to the ceiling value of the applicable CIDB grading unless previous contracts are more than 60% completed and the bidder demonstrates capability and resources via an activity-based Mechanical programme.
Technical Specifications
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Urgent repairs to reinstate HVAC operations at the Department of Transport Motor Licensing Bureau, Pietermaritzburg. Contract period: 1 month. CIDB grading required: 2ME or higher (Mechanical Engineering).
Financial Requirements
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Quotation document fee: R190.00 (non-refundable, cash/deposit only, no EFT). Pricing schedule to be submitted on SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3. No further bond, guarantee or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ZNQ 96-26-27 DOT AIRCON Advert.doc (unknown)Mandatory: CSD registration, valid CIDB grading 2ME or higher, proof of payment of R190.00 document fee. Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Preference points claimed via SBD 6.1 for black ownership (10 points) and EME status (10 points).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
hyslop road - PMB - PMB - 3200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Median Estimate
R 2 164 055
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog