Integrated pest management for government facilities
A registered pest control operator licence issued by the Department of Agriculture is required. Some tenders also require specific accreditations for food-safety environments such as HACCP or ISO 22000 awareness.
Often, yes. Facilities management tenders frequently bundle cleaning, hygiene and pest control under a single contract, so pest control companies can partner with cleaning service providers or bid as a sub-contractor.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Limpopo and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for pest control services company tenders in Limpopo and keep monitoring in one workspace.
The Department of Mineral and Petroleum Resources (DMPR) invites bids for a service provider to offer cleaning, hygiene, pest control and boardrooms support services for 24 months at the Polokwane Regional Office. Interested service providers should apply. The appointment is subject to the CIDB grading and BBBEE requirements.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Belabela Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the 24-month contract duration, which requires bidders to sustain service delivery and staffing for two years.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Hlanganani Magistrate's office over a 24-month period. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service commitment.
The Department of Public Works requires a 24-month cleaning service contract at the Mokerong Magistrate's office in Limpopo. Bidders must submit their bids by 1 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 24-month service period, which affects staffing and resource planning.
The Department of Public Works is procuring cleaning services for the Makhado Magistrate building for a period of 24 months. The contract is an open tender with a closing date of 1 September 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and meet the specific compliance and technical requirements detailed in the tender document.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning material for its Flagstaff and Lusikisiki units, including SABS-approved detergents, toilet paper, mops, brooms and related items. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price for all 16 line items and provide samples of five specified products. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed Annexures C, D and E, which will render a bid non-responsive if omitted.
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs in the Eastern Cape seeks to appoint a service provider to render cleaning and hygienic services for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The contract will run for three years, and the closing date for submissions is 2 September 2026 at 11:00.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development is appointing a service provider to render standard cleaning and hygiene services at its Vhembe District Office in Limpopo for a 36-month period. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory briefing session on 17 August 2026 at 11:00 in Thohoyandou, which bidders must attend to remain eligible.
Matatiele Local Municipality invites bids for cleaning and refuse removal services in Maluti, Eastern Cape. Tenders close at 10h00 on 21 September 2026, with evaluation under the 80/20 preference point system. Bidders must submit a printed CSD report and complete the mandatory standard tender forms.
Matatiele Local Municipality seeks a service provider for cleaning and refuse removal in Buxton Park, New Jerusalem and all residential areas within the CBD, with capture of a three-year refuse removal contract. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a complete set of mandatory documents, failing which the tender will be invalidated.
Cleaning and refuse removal services are required for Mountainview and Harry Gwala Park under the Matatiele Local Municipality. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and submit a full printed CSD report, along with the mandatory MBD forms, by 21 September 2026 at 10h00. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
Refurbishment of the Ash Giant Mixer Conditioner at Eskom's Matimba Power Station in Lephalale, Limpopo, under a five-year as-and-when required contract. Bidders must have access to a workshop exceeding 500 mΒ² with steel fabrication machines and prove at least three years of relevant overhaul experience. Evaluation follows the 90/10 preference point system with a mandatory 70% functionality threshold before price and specific goals are scored.
The Eastern Cape Development Corporation (ECDC) is seeking to engage competent service providers to assist with the provision of cleaning services at various ECDC properties for a period of three years. The service to be provided includes cleaning of the listed ECDC buildings internally, externally and building surroundings, i.e., gardening where applicable.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing a service provider to implement and maintain a GIS-enabled water and sanitation infrastructure asset management system for three years. Bids are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system (80 for price, 20 for specific goals), and bidders must demonstrate a track record of similar projects. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of a valid CSD number and proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, without which the bid will be rejected.
Senqu Local Municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of cleaning tools and equipment for a two-year period. Bidders must submit a sealed tender by 12h00 on 15 September 2026, and the evaluation uses an 80/20 preference point system where price counts 80 points and specific goals (including locality) count 20 points. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the municipal supplier database and the Central Suppliers Database, and only locally produced goods meeting the stipulated local content threshold will be considered if applicable.
Polokwane Municipality is appointing two service providers to carry out air conditioning and heat pump maintenance works across municipal-wide facilities for a three-year period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 2ME or higher, be registered on the Central Supplier Database, and submit a fully priced and signed bid by 16 September 2026 at 10:00. The contract is subject to the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specific goals.
A two-year term contract for the supply, servicing, repairs and maintenance of general buildings in the Chris Hani District, on behalf of the Department of Social Development, issued by the Eastern Cape Department of Roads and Public Works. Bidders must submit their completed bids by 14 September 2026 at 11:00. The most consequential requirement is meeting the closing deadline, as no other eligibility or evaluation details are provided in the available information.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality requires the supply, delivery and installation of one 20-foot steel standard dry container at Mkhambathi Beach, to be used for storing swimming equipment and as a personnel room during rainy days. The container must be painted red and yellow, have doors at the middle, two windows on each front side, and the service provider must also carry out excavation and provide stands to prevent sinking. Bidders must submit by 12h00 on 01 September 2026, and the 80/20 preference point system applies with specific goals for black youth, women, persons with disabilities and black-owned companies.
Mnquma Local Municipality is appointing a service provider to hire a crane truck for a period of six (06) days. Bidders must submit their bids by 2 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
The Mnquma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of agricultural inputs for the Jonga La Cooperative, including a SH2000 Combo egg incubator and hatcher, 1-litre containers of 15W40 premium engine oil, and a 6.5 kVA petrol generator. Bidders must submit a firm, VAT-inclusive price and complete all returnable MBD forms. The most consequential requirement is the 80/20 preference point system, where 20 points are available for specific goals: 10 points for an EME or QSE at least 51% black-owned, and 10 points for enterprises located in the Mnquma Local Municipality area, each requiring specific proof.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Pest Control Services Company