Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Koch Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
19 May 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-156430
Statistics south africa (stats SA) is requesting quotations for the supply of professional av and audio studio equipment, including ptz cameras, wireless microphones, and lighting kits. This tender is open to registered suppliers on the central supplier database (csd) and targets compliant bidders with preferential scoring for HDI ownership.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Request for Quotation
1 Koch Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Documents being finalised: Specification.pdf, Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A.doc, SBD-6-1.pdf and 1 more. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
19 May
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 May
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A.doc
This is a Request for Quote (RFQ) issued by Statistics South Africa for the procurement of professional AV (Audio-Visual) and audio studio equipment. The tender is open to bids until May 25, 2026, and requires bidders to complete a Declaration of Interest form (SBD4) to ensure transparency, accountability, and compliance with ethical standards.
RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docx
Statistics South Africa (Northern Cape) requests quotes for professional AV and audio studio equipment, including PTZ cameras, wireless mic systems, 4K HDMI wireless video transmission systems, and other studio gear. Quotations must be submitted by 25 May 2026, 16:00 UTC, via email to [email protected]. Evaluation follows an 80/20 scoring system (80% price, 20% preferential goals).
Specification.pdf
SBD-6-1.pdf
Statistics South Africa (Northern Cape) is requesting quotes for professional AV and audio studio equipment. The tender uses the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, with preference points awarded for price (80/20 or 90/10 system) and specific goals (e.g., BEE, women/youth/disability ownership).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Stats SA tenders with AI Discovery, data‑survey compliance, and intelligence for census and statistical services.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 984 000
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Specification.pdfReturnable Documents: The document states that returnable documents are required, but does not specify what they are.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Specification.pdfThe document indicates that compliance requirements exist but are not detailed in the extracted text. An AI extraction of the full document is recommended to identify specific requirements such as CSD, tax, B-BBEE, or other registrations.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A.docEvaluation is open to all natural or juristic persons, except those listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. Automatic disqualification applies if: the bidder, its directors, trustees, shareholders, members, partners, or any person with controlling interest is employed by the state; or if there are undeclared conflicts of interest. Bids must comply with the Competition Act No. 89 of 1998 and the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act No. 12 of 2004.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A.docBidders must complete and submit a Declaration of Interest form with the following disclosures: Disclose if the bidder or any directors, trustees, shareholders, members, partners, or persons with controlling interest are state employees. If yes, provide full names, ID numbers, and state employee numbers. Disclose any relationship between the bidder (or connected persons) and employees of Statistics South Africa. Disclose any interest in related enterprises bidding for this contract. Certify that the bid was prepared independently, without collusion with competitors. Confirm no discussions, agreements, or arrangements with competitors regarding bid terms, pricing, or market allocation. Confirm bid terms were not disclosed to competitors before official opening or contract award. Confirm no improper discussions with procuring institution officials, except for clarification requests. Bidders listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers are automatically disqualified. False or incomplete declarations may result in bid rejection, reporting to the Competition Commission, criminal investigation by the NPA, or a 10-year public sector restriction under the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act No. 12 of 2004.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfTechnical Specifications
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfFinancial Requirements
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfCompliance Requirements
Source: SBD-6-1.pdfImportant Dates
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxQuotation closing date: 25 May 2026 at 16:00.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxContact person: Lungisa Mkiwane. Telephone: 012 310 8969. Email: [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxSubmit quotations via email to [email protected] by 25 May 2026 at 16:00. Required: Quotation on company letterhead (include VAT number if applicable), quotation reference number, validity period, delivery period, CSD Master registration number (MAAA), and tax compliance status PIN. Mandatory documents: Completed and signed SBD 4 form, e-filing copy of valid Tax Clearance certificate, certified copy of ID, original/certified CIPC registration. Late submissions will not be accepted. Failure to submit the SBD 4 form may result in disqualification. If unable to submit, provide written reasons to [email protected].
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxScoring: 80/20 system (80 points for price, 20 points for Specific Goals and Preferential Points). Preferential points: Black ownership (10), Women ownership (5), Disability (2), Youth ownership (3). Proof required for each claimed point: Race/Women/Youth - certified ID and company registration/CSD report; Disability - medical certificate from HPCSA-registered practitioner. Formula for HDI equity ownership points: NEP = (EP / 100)
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxSupply the following items with specified quantities: PTZ Camera (3 units), Wireless MIC System (3 units), 4K HDMI Wireless Video Transmission System (3 units), All-in-One Stream Kit (1 unit), Camera Controller (1 unit), LED Panel Studio Lights Kit (1 unit), Teleprompter (1 unit). Quotes must be detailed, specifying services and costs. Market-related prices will be negotiated with the preferred service provider.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxQuoted prices must be valid (firm) for the duration of the order. Factor in price escalations for exchange rate-dependent prices. No upfront payment; payment will be made within 30 days of receiving a valid invoice upon delivery of goods/services.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ-Professional AV and audio studio equipment.docxMust be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). Provide CSD Master registration number (MAAA) and tax compliance status PIN. Submit: certified copy of ID, original/certified CIPC registration, and valid Tax Clearance certificate (e-filing copy). VAT registration number required if applicable.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Website
www.statssa.gov.za/
Address
Salvokop, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
As the South African economy continues to evolve in 2026, supplier development programmes have become a crucial aspect of the procurement landscape, particularly for General contractors in Gauteng. The current regulatory environment, with its emphasis on transformation and empowerment, necessitates that small, medium, and micro enterprises (SMMEs) understand the intricacies of these programmes to qualify and benefit from them.
Complete guide to the emerging contractor programme in the Western Cape. Learn about EPWP, contractor development support, and CIDB progression strategies for small construction businesses.
A guide for creatives. Securing funding from the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Mzansi Golden Economy (MGE), and government event management tenders.
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.