Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
25 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166864
The ingquza hill local municipality is procuring 200 hiking packs and 200 lunch packs for its annual tourism hike, to be delivered as specified. Bidders must submit a complete, compliant bid by hand before the closing deadline, with all mandatory documents and firm pricing, and the contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preference point system.
Closing: bids must be hand-delivered to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 03 September 2026; no late, couriered, faxed or emailed bids accepted.
Mandatory documents: valid full CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout, Certificate of Acceptability (CoA), and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days (with proof) – failure to submit any renders the bid non-responsive.
Returnable forms: all MBD1-9 forms must be completed and signed, including MBD1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD3.1 (firm pricing schedule), MBD3.3 (pricing schedule and specification), MBD4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD7.1 (Contract Form), MBD8 (Past SCM Practices) and MBD9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Pricing: only firm prices accepted on MBD3.1, inclusive of VAT and all charges, covering all delivery costs; prices must be final and binding.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system – price 80 points, specific goals 20 points; specific goals claimable for black youth (6), black women (6), black people with disability (2) and black people (6), with supporting documents (CSD report, ID copy, or medical letter).
Offer validity: bids must remain valid for 90 days from closing date; withdrawal or amendment during this period is not permitted except with written permission at the municipality's discretion.
Eligibility: bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters or the National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers, or have abused the municipality's SCM system; for consortia/joint ventures, each party must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
25 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf
The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring 200 hiking packs and 200 lunch packs for its annual tourism hike. The successful bidder will be required to supply the packs according to the specifications provided.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 798 660
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
as indicated above.
c) Do not reproduce this tender document (do not take it apart, omit pages, change wording or put documents between
its pages). All other mandatory documents must be attached as per the advert requirements.
d) Initial each and every page. Site meetings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Tenderer
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 03 September 2026 at 12:00 (local time).
Advert date: 25 August 2026.
No briefing or site visit is stated; site meetings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Economic Development Office – D Mjokovana, 039 253 1096, [email protected].
Supply Chain Management enquiries: A Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected].
Submission address: 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Municipal Reception).
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Submission channel: hand-deliver in a sealed envelope to the tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 03 September 2026.
Envelope must clearly show the tender number (IHLM/31/2026-27/ECON) and description.
No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders accepted.
Bids must be submitted on the original official forms provided; do not reproduce, take apart, omit pages or insert documents between pages.
Initial every page.
Returnable forms (all must be completed and signed):
Also required: valid full CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout, Certificate of Acceptability (CoA), and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days, with proof.
Failure to submit any mandatory document renders the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: Price = 80 points, Specific Goals = 20 points.
Specific goals (points claimed on MBD6.1, with supporting documents):
If proof for specific goals is not submitted with the bid, no preference points will be claimed.
The municipality may require substantiation of any preference claim at any time.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Supply 200 hiking packs and 200 lunch packs for the IHLM Annual Tourism Hike.
Hiking pack contents (per pack):
Lunch pack contents (per pack):
Prices must include all applicable taxes, delivery costs, and be final and binding.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdfthe terms of, and to sign, the bid, on behalf of the bidder;
any individual or organization, other than the bidder, whether or not affiliated with the bidder, who:
(a) has been requested to submit a bid in response to this bid invitation;
(b) could potentially submit a bid in response to this bid invitation, based on their qualifications, abilities
or experience; and
(c) provides the same goods and services as the bidder and/or is in the same line of business as the
bidder
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdfMbd 3.1
(Purchases)
Note: only firm prices will be accepted. Non-firm prices (including prices subject to
Rates of exchange variations) will not be considered
Mbd 3.3
3.1 Pricing schedule and specification
(Section 2)
I, (duly
authorized to represent the tenderer for the purpose of this tender), hereby tender to supply all or any of the goods
and/or render all or any of the services described in the attached document to the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality on
the terms and conditions stipulated in this tender document and in accordance with the specification stipulated in
the tender document at the prices reflected in the Contract Form/Price Schedule.
BIDDERS TOTAL OFFER (Inclusive of vat and all other charges)
4.4 Does the bidder or any of its directors owe any municipal rates and taxes or municipal Yes No
charges to the municipality, or to any other municipality, that is in arrears for more than
three months?
4.4.1 If so, furnish particulars:
4.5 Was any contract between the bidder and the municipality or any other organ of state Yes No
terminated during the past five years on account of failure to perform on or comply with
the contract?
4.7.1 If so, furnish particulars:
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be on MBD3.1 (Firm Prices) – only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange rate variations) will not be considered.
All prices inclusive of VAT and all other charges, and must cover all expenses, disbursements, transport, overheads, and profit.
Offer validity: 90 days from closing date.
Tenderer may not withdraw or amend the offer during the validity period; withdrawal after closing date only with written permission at the municipality's discretion.
If the offer is withdrawn in contravention, the tenderer is liable for additional expenses incurred by the municipality, recoverable by set-off against any moneys due or guarantee.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents (failure to submit renders bid non-responsive):
Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, nor listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters or the National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers.
Bidders must not have abused the municipality's SCM system, been convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years, or failed to perform on a previous contract.
Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3).
For consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors, each party must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD.
Health & Safety
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdfi) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as indicated in paragraph 1 of
this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2,
the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the
claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the conditions of contract
have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of that person’s
conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a result of having to
make less favourable arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and directors, or only the
shareholders and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram
partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
Name (print) .................................................
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdfCorrupt Activities Act of 2004 as a person prohibited from
Acceptability (CoA) System; or failed to perform on any previous contract and
undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more municipality will only consider bids submitted on the original
than 30 days and proof thereof. bid documentation provided by the municipality. The
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s supply chain policy will
OBTAINING OF TENDER DOCUMENTS: apply in all tender stages.
NO. **(all applicable taxes included)
Required by: ........................................
At: ........................................
.......................................
Brand and Model ........................................
Country of Origin ........................................
Does the offer comply with the specification(s)? *YES/NO
If not to specification, indicate deviation(s) ........................................
Period required for delivery ........................................
*Delivery: Firm/Not firm
Note: All delivery costs must be included in the bid price, for delivery at the prescribed destination.
** “all applicable taxes” includes value- added tax, pay as you earn, income tax, unemployment insurance fund
contributions and skills development levies.
of 21
additional expenses incurred by the invitation of new tenders and the subsequent acceptance of any other
tender;
(b) the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall also have the right to recover such additional expenses by set-
off against moneys which may be due or become due to the tenderer under this or any other tender or
contract or against any guarantee or deposit that may have been furnished by the tenderer or on its behalf
for the due fulfilment of this or any other tender or contract. Pending the ascertainment of the amount of
such additional expenses, the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall be entitled to retain such moneys,
guarantee or deposit as security for any loss the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality may suffer due to such
withdrawal.
3.5 The tenderer agrees that this tender and its acceptance shall be subject to the terms and conditions
contained in the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s Supply Chain Management Policy (‘SCM Policy’) and
Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy (‘Abuse Policy’).
Signature(s)
Print name(s):
On behalf of the tenderer (duly authorised)
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify that the points claimed,
based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and
(i) Bidding documents, viz
in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2011;
(ii) General Conditions of Contract; and
(iii) Other (specify)
cover all the goods and/or works specified in the bidding documents; that the price(s) and rate(s) cover all my
obligations and I accept that any mistakes regarding price(s) and rate(s) and calculations will be at my own risk.
considered, reasonable steps are taken to prevent any form of bid-rigging.
5 In order to give effect to the above, the attached Certificate of Bid Determination (MBD 9) must be completed and
submitted with the bid:
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Conditions of acceptance: Municipality is under no obligation to accept any proposal and reserves the right not to accept whole or part. No bids from persons in service of the state or those listed on Register of Tender Defaulters. Only bids on original documentation considered. Municipality reserves right to extend tender period by notice.
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents: Valid Full CSD Proof of registration, Completed and Signed Declarations (MBD1-9), Valid SARS TCS Pin printout, Certificate of Acceptability (CoA), signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days and proof thereof. Failure to submit will render bid non-responsive.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdfEvaluation criteria: 80/20 Price= 80 points, Specific Goals= 20 Points
Specific Goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points, owned by black people who are
women 6 points, owned by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 6 points
OBTAINING OF TENDER DOCUMENTS: apply in all tender stages.
preference points for specific goals.
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to invitations to tender
the 80/20 system for requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes included);
the 90/10 system for requirements with a Rand value above R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes included).
a) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 90/10 preference point system.
b) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point system.
c) Either the 90/10 or 80/20 preference point system will be applicable in this tender. The lowest/ highest
1.3 Points for this tender (even in the case of a tender for income-generating contracts) shall be awarded for
(b) Specific Goals.
The maximum points for this tender are allocated as follows
Specific goals 20
Total points for Price and SPECIFIC GOALS 100
1.5 Failure on the part of a tenderer to submit proof or documentation required in terms of this tender to claim points
for specific goals with the tender, will be interpreted to mean that preference points for specific goals are not
subsequently, to substantiate any claim in regard to preferences, in any manner required by the organ of state.
secretly conspire to raise prices or lower the quality of goods and / or services for purchasers who wish to acquire
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.