Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
Komati Power Station Hendrina/Bethal Road - Blinkpan - Blinkpan - 1055
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167323
ESKOM invites tenders for pest control and BEE removal services at komati power station for a 36-month period. Tenders must be submitted electronically by 17 september 2026 at 10:00, with a 70% functionality threshold and an 80/20 preference point system. Bidders must complete all mandatory returnables and meet eligibility criteria to avoid disqualification.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 10:00; submit electronically via Eskom E-tendering site (Tender Bulletin).
Tender validity: 120 days from closing; clarification queries must be submitted 7 working days before closing.
Mandatory returnables at closing (disqualifiable): Annexure A (Authorisation), B (Acknowledgement), C (Tenderer's Particulars), D (Integrity Declaration), E (CPA for local goods/services), F (CPA(IG) for foreign goods/services if applicable), H (SBD 1), J (SBD 4).
Also required: SBD 6.1 (Annexure I), Tax Evaluation questionnaire, SBD 6.2 and local content declarations (Annexures G1–G4) if designated materials are included, and completed Pricing Schedule/BOQ in PDF and Excel.
Eligibility: must not be under restriction to do business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies, must not be from a sanctioned country, must not submit more than one tender, JV/consortium must state joint and several liability, must not have conflict of interest, must be signed by authorised persons, must not be restricted by National Treasury or on Tender Defaulters list, must not be restricted by Eskom, and must not subcontract 100% of the scope.
Functionality threshold: 70% minimum; tenderers below this are disqualified.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points); prices evaluated inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetical errors, excluding contingencies, adjusted for variations, and compared on NPV basis.
Prior to award: CSD registration, safety returnables (COIDA certificate of good standing, OHS Plan, Baseline Risk Assessment, signed OHS Policy), Quality Returnable, and financial statements (latest approved annual financial statements of the tendering company).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Not applicable
None
Categories
Request for Proposal
Komati Power Station Hendrina/Bethal Road - Blinkpan - Blinkpan - 1055
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for pest control and bee removal services at Komati Power Station in Mpumalanga for a period of 36 months. The contract will be awarded under NEC conditions using an 80/20 preference point system with a functionality threshold of 70%.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 4 508 447
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for pest control and bee removal services at Komati Power Station for a period of 36 months. Tender number E2753GXMPKOMR, issue date 28 August 2026, closing date 17 September 2026 at 10:00, validity period 120 days.
Important Dates
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 10:00. Tender validity period: 120 days from closing. Clarification queries must be submitted 7 working days before the closing deadline. No clarification meeting is scheduled.
Contact Information
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Eskom Representative: Nhlanhla Mbamba, Email: [email protected]. All queries and clarifications must be addressed in writing to the Eskom Representative only. Fraud/corruption reporting: 0800 11 2722 or [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Submit electronically via the Eskom E-tendering site (Tender Bulletin) by 17 September 2026 at 10:00. Upload documents under the folders Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other. All documents must be in PDF format; the price list must also be provided in Excel. Upload size per document is 500 MB, total submission limited to 4 GB. No zip/compressed files, no hard copies. If resubmitting, only the latest version is accepted; previous submissions become null and void. Ensure the submission status is marked complete. Late tenders are not accepted. Mandatory returnables (disqualifiable if missing): Authorisation Form (Annexure A), Acknowledgement Form (Annexure B), Tenderer's Particulars (Annexure C), Integrity Declaration Form (Annexure D), CPA Requirements for Local Goods/Services (Annexure E), CPA(IG) for Foreign Goods/Services if applicable (Annexure F), SBD 1 (Annexure H), SBD 4 (Annexure J). Also required: Tax Evaluation questionnaire, SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim (Annexure I), SBD 6.2 and local content declarations (Annexures G1–G4) if designated materials are included, and the completed Pricing Schedule/BOQ in PDF and Excel.
Returnable Documents
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory returnables at closing (disqualifiable): Authorisation Form (Annexure A), Acknowledgement Form (Annexure B), Tenderer's Particulars (Annexure C), Integrity Pact Declaration (Annexure D), CPA for local goods/services (Annexure E), CPA(IG) for foreign goods/services (Annexure F), SBD 1 (Annexure H), SBD 4 (Annexure J). Non-disqualifiable: SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim (Annexure I), Tax Clearance Certificate, Tax Evaluation Questionnaire, Employment Equity compliance proof, NEC Contract, Pricing Schedule, additional documents (ECSA/SACPCMP/CVs/permits/licenses). Returnables prior to award: CSD Registration, Safety returnables (COIDA, OHS Plan, Baseline Risk Assessment, OHS Policy), Quality Returnable, Financial statements. JV additional documents: letter of intent, JV agreement, single bank account confirmation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (for tenders up to R50 million). Price is scored out of 80 points; specific goals (B-BBEE) out of 20 points. Functionality is applicable with a minimum threshold of 70% — tenderers below this are disqualified. Prices are evaluated inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetical errors, excluding contingencies, adjusted for variations, and compared on a Net Present Value basis. Unconditional discounts are considered; conditional discounts are applied at payment. Specific goals points are awarded per the PPPFA; failure to submit evidence for a specific goal results in 0 points for that goal but not disqualification. Objective criteria apply — Eskom may award to a tenderer other than the highest scorer if justified. B-BBEE points table: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, non-compliant = 0.
Technical Specifications
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)The scope is pest control and bee removal services at Komati Power Station for a period of 36 months. The detailed Scope of Work is attached to the enquiry. The contract will be based on the NEC (or other) contract attached. No further technical specifications are provided in the extracted text.
Quality Management
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)A Quality Returnable is required prior to contract award. No further quality management details are provided in the extracted text.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on the provided Pricing Schedule/BOQ, in PDF and Excel format. The price list must be submitted in PDF on the NEC Contract. Prices are evaluated inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetical errors, excluding contingencies, and compared on a Net Present Value basis. Unconditional discounts are considered; conditional discounts applied at payment.
Financial Requirements
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on the provided Pricing Schedule/BOQ, in PDF and Excel format. Prices are evaluated inclusive of VAT. Financial viability is a contractual requirement: the latest approved annual financial statements of the tendering company (not parent or holding company) must be submitted, including background, signed director's report, signed auditor's/reviewer's/compiler's/accounting officer's report, statement of financial position, comprehensive income, changes in equity, cash flows, and notes. For unincorporated JV or SPV, each partner must submit its own financial statements. Also required: a signed public interest score (for South African entities not audited) and copies of ITA34C for current and previous years (for non-audited entities). No performance security is required (not applicable).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory returnables at closing (disqualifiable): Authorisation Form (Annexure A), Acknowledgement Form (Annexure B), Tenderer's Particulars (Annexure C), Integrity Declaration Form (Annexure D), CPA Requirements for Local Goods/Services (Annexure E), CPA(IG) for Foreign Goods/Services if applicable (Annexure F), SBD 1 (Annexure H), SBD 4 (Annexure J). Non-disqualifiable but required: SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim (Annexure I), Tax Evaluation questionnaire, SBD 6.2 and local content declarations (Annexures G1–G4) if designated materials are included. Prior to award: CSD registration, safety returnables (COIDA certificate of good standing, OHS Plan, Baseline Risk Assessment, signed OHS Policy), Quality Returnable, and financial statements. Eligibility: must not be under restriction to do business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies, must not have nationality of a sanctioned country, must not submit more than one tender, JV/consortium must state joint and several liability, must not have conflict of interest, must be signed by authorised persons, must not be restricted by National Treasury or on Tender Defaulters list, must not be restricted by Eskom, and must not subcontract 100% of the scope.
Health & Safety
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Safety returnables required prior to contract award: COIDA certificate of good standing or proof of application (South African tenderers only), Annexure B (Eskom procedures and OHS requirement acknowledgement form), OHS Plan specific to the project, Baseline Risk Assessment covering all activities, hazards, risks, consequences, controls, and legal requirements, and a signed OHS Policy aligned with OHS Act Section 7 and ISO 45001 Clause 5.2. These are contractual requirements; failure to submit within 7 working days after one opportunity may result in non-responsiveness. The successful bidder must comply with the OHS Safety file requirements; no work may commence until the Safety file is approved.
Contractual Terms
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Contract conditions will be based on the NEC (or other) contract attached. The contract duration is 36 months. Transformation obligations: submit a B-BBEE Improvement or Retention Plan within 30 days of signing the contract. B-BBEE status levels must improve over the contract period: Level 4 must reach Level 3 by end of first year; Levels 5–8 or non-compliant must reach Level 4 by end of first year and improve one level each subsequent year. Local procurement content target is 100%. Procurement from designated groups: Black Owned 4.0%, Black Women Owned 3.0%, Black Youth Owned 2.0%, Black Persons with Disability 1.0%. Job creation and retention commitments must be submitted. Quarterly SDL&I reports required; Eskom reviews within 30 days; non-compliance may trigger retention clauses. SDL&I Implementation Schedule must be completed and returned within 28 days after contract award. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit is a condition for contract award.
Special Conditions
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Tender validity period is 120 days. Clarification queries must be submitted 7 working days before closing. Alternative tenders are not allowed. No public opening of tenders. Tenders submitted electronically via Eskom E-tendering; documents in PDF, price list in PDF and Excel; no zip files; no hard copies; resubmission makes previous null and void; submission status must be complete. Eskom payment terms: 30 days for contracts below R50m, 60 days for above. Eskom may negotiate with preferred bidders if prices not market-related. Subcontracting with subsidiaries discouraged and must be declared.
Requirements
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility criteria: Tenderers must not be under restriction to do business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies; must not have nationality of a sanctioned country; must not submit more than one tender; JV/consortium must state joint and several liability; must not have conflict of interest; must be signed by authorised persons; must not be restricted by National Treasury or on Tender Defaulters list; must not be restricted by Eskom; must not subcontract 100% of scope. Basic compliance: meet eligibility, submit complete tender with commercial, financial and technical information, and submit mandatory returnables.
Section
Source: Invitation to Tender 28 August 2026 Signed.pdf (TENDER)Functionality threshold is 70% — tenderers below are disqualified. Price scored out of 80 points; specific goals out of 20 points. 80/20 system applies for tenders up to R50 million. Prices evaluated inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetical errors, excluding contingencies, adjusted for variations, compared on NPV basis. Unconditional discounts considered; conditional discounts applied at payment. Objective criteria apply; Eskom may award to other than highest scorer if justified. B-BBEE points table as above.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Komati Power Station Hendrina/Bethal Road - Blinkpan - Blinkpan - 1055
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How to structure a dedicated bid team that consistently wins South African government tenders — covering roles, responsibilities, workflow processes, review gates, tools, and scaling strategies.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
How Tenders-SA built the JV Suite — a complete toolkit for joint venture formation in South African government procurement, covering CIDB grade calculation per Practice Note 29, B-BBEE consolidated scoring for unincorporated JVs, fronting risk detection, and the partner finder that matches companies by complementarity.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Building. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.