Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African Forestry Company LimitedLocation
Mpumalanga
Closing Date
17 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Information
Delivery Location
20 PAUL KRUGER STREET - ABSA SQUARE BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR (Reception) - NELSPRUIT - 1200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167352
SAFCOL is seeking market information on steep area extraction solutions for forestry clearfell and thinning operations across 15 plantations in limpopo, mpumalanga, and kwazulu-natal. This is a request for information only — NO award will emanate from this process. Responses will inform future procurement, and bidders must submit by 17 september 2026 at 12:00 pm.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12:00 pm; submit by email to [email protected].
Bids must be on official forms (not retyped), signed in black ink, and include an original and a copy.
Required returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, and SBD 6.1.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or CSD number.
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) required to qualify for preference points.
Certified CIPC registration documents (or share certificates) and, for consortia/JVs, a breakdown of fee/work distribution.
Bids must be in English; late submissions will not be accepted.
No bids from persons in service of the state or companies with directors in state service.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Information
20 PAUL KRUGER STREET - ABSA SQUARE BUILDING, THIRD FLOOR (Reception) - NELSPRUIT - 1200
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf
SAFCOL is issuing a Request for Information (RFI), not a tender, to gather market intelligence on steep-area extraction solutions for clearfell and thinning operations across its plantations in Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal, and Limpopo. The RFI seeks information on equipment such as excavator-based shovel and grapple yarders, cable yarding systems, winch-assisted and tethered machines, and skyline systems, including supplier experience, technical specifications, productivity, pricing, and local support capabilities. No contract will be awarded from this process.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
South African Forestry Company LimitedContact Person
Lungile Moeketsi
Phone
+27 12 436 6300
Win SAFCOL tenders with AI Tender Discovery, forestry intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for timber and land-management operations.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
SAFCOL is a state-owned forestry company (Schedule 2 major public entity) managing plantations via its subsidiary Komatiland Forests. This RFI seeks market intelligence on steep area extraction solutions for clearfell and thinning operations. The Tactical Harvesting Plan identifies compartments over five years, with volumes and terrain conditions. Plantations span from Makhado (Limpopo) to Vryheid (KZN). Annual difficult terrain volumes: clearfell ~192,624 m³, thinning ~42,725 m³. Tree sizes: clearfell average DBH ~36 cm, thinning ~20 cm. Existing systems include mechanised cut-to-length, motor-manual ground-based operations, and outsourced steep terrain operations (shovel yarder, skyline, cable yarding). Challenges include limited skilled providers, fluctuating markets, and increasing difficult terrain volumes. The RFI supports SAFCOL's strategic objectives of operational excellence, safety, financial sustainability, and innovation.
Important Dates
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)Publication date: 28 August 2026. Due date for questions and answers: 15 September 2026. Closing date: 17 September 2026 at 12:00 pm.
Contact Information
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)SCM inquiries: Ms. Lungile Moeketsi ([email protected]). Bidding-related enquiries: Ms. Bekazi Mongwe. Technical enquiries: Ernst Nolte ([email protected]).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)Submit responses by email to [email protected] before the closing time. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must be on official forms (not retyped) and signed in black ink. Submit an original and a copy. Required returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Tender), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Point Claim Form). Also submit certified CIPC registration documents (or share certificates) and, for consortia/JVs, a breakdown of fee/work distribution. Bidders must be registered on the CSD; provide a SARS TCS PIN or CSD number. B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required. Bids must be in English. Disqualification risks: late submission, missing or unsigned forms, retyped forms, missing pages.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)This is a Request for Information (RFI) — no award will emanate from this process. Responses will be used to gather market intelligence and inform future procurement. SAFCOL reserves the right not to accept any proposal and to cancel the RFI. The lowest or any proposal may not necessarily be accepted. Preference points may apply under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 (SBD 6.1).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)SAFCOL seeks information on steep area extraction solutions for forestry clearfell and thinning operations across 15 plantations in Limpopo, Mpumalanga, and KwaZulu-Natal. Solutions of interest include excavator-based shovel and grapple yarders, cable yarding systems, winch-assisted harvesting, tethered machines, skyline systems, and other steep terrain extraction technologies. The RFI covers average annual difficult terrain volumes (clearfell: ~192,624 m³; thinning: ~42,725 m³) and tree size data (average DBH ~36 cm for clearfell, ~20 cm for thinning). Respondents should provide details on equipment availability, local support (maintenance, spares, training), performance metrics (productivity m³/hour, safety, operating costs, environmental impact), case studies, and implementation methodology.
Methodology
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfRespondents should describe their implementation methodology, including how they would deploy steep area extraction solutions. The RFI asks: What differentiates your offering? What experience do you have? What implementation methodology do you recommend? What project risks should be considered? Respondents should indicate their type (OEM, dealer/distributor/agent, contractor/service provider, manufacturer, other). The scope includes identifying suitable carriers for excavator-based shovel and grapple yarders, establishing supplier experience, determining implementation approaches, and obtaining indicative budget estimates.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfRespondents should provide company profile, relevant experience, and references. Provide details of similar projects and case studies, including outside South Africa. Indicate whether you have supplied steep area extraction clearfell or thinning solutions outside SA and how many. Attach company profile, technical brochures/specifications, case studies, references, pricing schedule, and compliance documents. B-BBEE commitment is required in areas of ownership, skills transfer, employment equity, and SMME development.
Quality Management
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfSAFCOL reserves the right to accept or reject any proposal, cancel the RFI, amend specifications, and conduct inspections. The RFI does not constitute an offer. The lowest or any proposal may not be accepted. No expectations are created regarding the outcome. Bidders should provide information on quality aspects such as equipment reliability, safety performance, and environmental impact as part of their response.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfProvide budgetary pricing and total cost of ownership (including training, maintenance, support). Indicate availability of leasing, rental, or contract-based solutions. The pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) is a required returnable form. No specific pricing format beyond the official form is stated.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)Provide budgetary pricing and total cost of ownership (including training, maintenance, support). Indicate availability of leasing, rental, or contract-based solutions. No specific bonds or guarantees are stated for this RFI.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration required (or provide CSD number). SARS tax compliance status (TCS PIN) required; each JV/consortium/subcontractor party must submit separate proof. B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) required to qualify for preference points. CIPC registration documents (certified copies) required. Bids must be in English. No bids from persons in service of the state or companies with directors in state service.
Health & Safety
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfThe RFI emphasises reducing exposure to high-risk manual or motor-manual operations in difficult terrain. Bidders should propose solutions that promote safer, more controlled extraction methods. Employees and subcontractors may require security clearances (cost for bidder) and must sign non-disclosure agreements. All employees must be covered under the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act. Safety performance metrics (e.g., safety records) are part of the information requested.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfBids must be on official forms, not retyped; photocopies allowed but original signature in black ink required. Bidders must check page numbers; SAFCOL accepts no liability for missing/duplicated pages. The offer remains binding for the validity period. South African law governs the contract. Bidders confirm prices cover all obligations; mistakes are at bidder's risk. Confidentiality obligations apply to all information disclosed; bidders must protect SAFCOL's confidential information and return it on demand. No news releases without SAFCOL consent. In case of contradiction, the RFI takes precedence; where silent, PPPFA applies. Bidders must not include additional stipulations unless clearly marked as recommendations. Security clearances may be required for personnel; costs are for the bidder. Employees must be covered under the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act.
Section
Source: RFI Steep Area Extraction L.pdfThis is an RFI, not a formal tender. No award will be made. Responses will be evaluated to gather market intelligence. SAFCOL may use the information to inform future procurement. Preference points may apply under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 (SBD 6.1). B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit required to qualify for preference points on specific goals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
210 Aramist Ave, Menlyn, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 436 6300[email protected]www.safcol.co.za210 Aramist Ave, Menlyn, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 6 063 472
Range
Based on 6 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.