Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African Weather Service (SAWS)Location
Western Cape
Closing Date
10 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
2nd Floor, Oval Business Park - Freight Road, Cape Town International Airport - Cape Town - 7125
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167396
The south african weather service (saws) invites quotations for the supply and delivery of laboratory gas-handling components, including nafion dryers (two sizes), swagelok or equivalent unions, reducing unions, 2µm inline filters, and needle metering valves. Bids must be submitted electronically by 10 september 2026 at 11h00. The 80/20 preference point system applies, with price weighted at 80 points and b-bbee status level contributing up to 20 points. Bidders must provide a valid SARS tax compliance pin or csd number, and a b-bbee certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points.
Submit electronically to [email protected] before 10/09/2026 at 11h00; late bids will not be accepted.
Use only the official forms provided (not re-typed) and initial all pages; incomplete standard bidding documents may be rejected.
Include all required annexures: A (Supplier Information and Declaration), C (SBD 4 – Bidder's Disclosure), F (Preference Points Claim Form), G (Pricing Schedule), H (Specifications/Terms of Reference), and i (POPIA Supplier Notice and Consent form).
Provide a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate, or a CSD number if no TCS PIN is available; each consortium/joint venture/subcontractor party must submit separate TCS/CSD details.
Submit a B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) to qualify for preference points; failure to do so means no specific-goal points are claimed.
Prices must be in South African rand, inclusive of VAT, and quoted per item on Annexure G; state delivery period, brand/model, and country of origin.
Supply the exact quantities and specifications: 6× Nafion dryer 24-inch (MD-070-24S-4), 6× Nafion dryer 36-inch (MD-070-36S-4), 24× 1/4-inch straight union (SS-400-6 or equivalent), 20× reducing union 3/8"×1/4" (SS-600-6-4 or equivalent), 12× 2µm inline filter (SS-4F-2 or equivalent), and 12× needle metering valve (SS4 or equivalent).
Provide proof of subcontracting arrangements if applicable, and a signed teaming agreement for joint ventures/consortia/trusts/partnerships.
Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, nor have directors/members who are; foreign suppliers must complete the Annexure A questionnaire.
Be prepared for possible requests for audited financial statements, final presentations, and site visits to verify firm existence and capacity.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
2nd Floor, Oval Business Park - Freight Road, Cape Town International Airport - Cape Town - 7125
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 4561...pdf
The South African Weather Service (SAWS) invites quotations for the supply and delivery of Nafion dryers (two sizes), Swagelok (or equivalent) unions, reducing unions, 2μm inline filters, and needle metering valves, with a total contract value up to R500,000. The 80/20 preference point system applies, with 20 points available for B-BBEE status level.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win SAWS tenders with AI Discovery, meteorological intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for climate and sensor contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider to supply and deliver Nafion dryers (2 types), Swagelok (or equivalent) unions, reducing unions, 2μm inline filters, and needle metering valves. Closing date and time: 10/09/2026 at 11h00. Validity period: 60 calendar days after closing date.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 10/09/2026 at 11h00. Briefing session: N/A (none stated). Validity period: 60 calendar days after closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)SCM: Acquisition Department, South African Weather Service. Email: [email protected]. Submission email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Submit electronically to [email protected] before 10/09/2026 at 11h00. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and all pages initialled. Returnable forms include: Annexure A (Supplier Information and Declaration), Annexure C (SBD 4 – Bidder's Disclosure), Annexure F (Preference Points Claim Form), Annexure G (Pricing Schedule), Annexure H (Specifications/Terms of Reference), Annexure i (POPIA Supplier Notice and Consent form). Incomplete standard bidding documents may be rejected. Bidders must provide proof of subcontracting arrangements if applicable, and a signed teaming agreement for joint ventures/consortia/trusts/partnerships. The successful bidder must sign a written contract (SBD7) and conclude an SLA with SAWS.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Bidders must submit: completed supplier information section (Annexure A), including B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) to qualify for points claimed; proof of accreditation as a representative for foreign suppliers; completed questionnaire to bidding foreign suppliers; tax compliance status (TCS) PIN or CSD number; signed teaming agreement for joint ventures, consortia, trusts, or partnerships; proof of subcontracting arrangement between main tenderer and subcontractor; and any other required documentation as per the bid document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)The 80/20 preference point system applies. Price: maximum 80 points (formula: Ps = 80(1 − (Pt−Pmin)/Pmin)). Specific goals (B-BBEE status level) maximum 20 points. Total points = 100. SAWS may request final presentations from shortlisted bidders and may conduct site visits.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Supply and deliver the following items (Swagelok or equivalent):
All items must comply with Annexure H specifications. Bidders must state delivery period, brand and model, and country of origin.
Methodology
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)SAWS may request final presentations from shortlisted bidders to the evaluation committee. Shortlisted service providers must present their service offering in line with the bid requirements/scope of work. SAWS may also conduct site visits to verify firm existence, proposed capacity, employees, and administration office.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)SAWS may conduct reference/background checks on bidders and individuals to verify information, confirm firm existence and track record, identify owners and affiliations, and verify educational and professional credentials. The service provider must have duly approved operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation. A due diligence site visit will be carried out before award.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)The successful bidder must conclude an SLA with SAWS, which will form part of the supply agreement. The SLA will be used to measure, monitor, and assess supplier performance, ensuring effective delivery, quality, and value-add. The bidder must provide a scorecard showing how its product/service offering is measured to achieve these objectives.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (Annexure G) – all prices in ZAR inclusive of VAT. Items and quantities as per technical specifications. Bidders must indicate whether offer complies with specification, delivery period, any other costs, brand and model, and country of origin. Price adjustments: non-firm prices subject to escalation (formula provided, 85% adjustable, 15% firm) and prices subject to rate of exchange variations (details of financial institution, currency, amounts remitted abroad required).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Prices must be in South African rand and inclusive of VAT. The pricing schedule (Annexure G) requires a total price per item and overall total. Price adjustments: non-firm prices subject to escalation (formula provided, with 85% of bid price adjustable and 15% firm) and prices subject to rate of exchange variations (details of financial institution, currency, and amounts remitted abroad required). SAWS may request audited financial statements to ascertain financial stability; failure to provide may lead to rejection. Payments to creditors will be settled within 30 days from receipt of invoice.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Bidders must submit a SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or a printed TCS certificate, or a CSD number if no TCS PIN is available. Each party in a consortium/joint venture/subcontracting arrangement must submit separate TCS/CSD details. Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, nor have directors/members who are. Foreign suppliers must complete the questionnaire in Annexure A; SAWS will submit the completed form to SARS for a tax obligations confirmation. B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points. Failure to comply with tax or B-BBEE requirements may render the bid invalid.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)The successful bidder must sign a written contract (SBD7). The contract is subject to the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions. SAWS may cancel the bid before award if needs change, funds are unavailable, no acceptable tenders are received, or material irregularities occur. Bidders indemnify SAWS against third-party claims of patent, trademark, or industrial design infringement. SAWS becomes owner of submitted proposals and is not obliged to return them. Bidders must not attempt to influence the award decision; such attempts may lead to rejection. Costs of preparing and submitting bids are borne by the bidder. SAWS may request audited financial statements; failure to provide may lead to rejection. Subcontracting arrangements must be proven. Joint ventures/consortia/trusts/partnerships must submit a signed teaming agreement. Payments will be made within 30 days of invoice receipt.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)The successful bidder must sign a written contract (SBD7) and conclude an SLA with SAWS. The SLA will be used to measure, monitor, and assess supplier performance. The bidder must provide a scorecard on how its product/service offering is measured. The service provider must have duly approved operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation. A due diligence site visit will be carried out before award. Payments will be made within 30 days of invoice receipt. Joint ventures/consortia/trusts/partnerships must submit a signed teaming agreement.
Requirements
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Bidders must comply with tax obligations: submit SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate, or CSD number if no TCS PIN. Each party in consortia/joint ventures/subcontracting must submit separate TCS/CSD details. No bids from persons in the service of the state or companies with such directors/members. Foreign suppliers must complete the questionnaire in Annexure A; SAWS will submit it to SARS for tax obligations confirmation. Failure to comply may render the bid invalid.
Section
Source: RFQ 4561...pdf (RFQ)Enquiries: SCM: Acquisition Department, South African Weather Service, Email: [email protected]. Bids must be submitted electronically to: [email protected].
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
2nd Floor, Oval Business Park - Freight Road, Cape Town International Airport - Cape Town - 7125
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 1 268 795
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.