Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Cooperative Governance and Traditional AffairsLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
28 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
King Phalo Avenue - Bhisho - Bhisho - 5605
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
30 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167477
The eastern cape department of cooperative governance and traditional affairs seeks a service provider to supply, install, configure and maintain a cloud-based hosted ip-pbx solution using voip technology for a 36-month period. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must be registered on the central supplier database and hold a valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status pin at the time of submission.
Closing date and time: 28 September 2026 at 11:00; submission method and address not stated in the available text.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is indicated.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration, if applicable), SBD 7.2 (Contract Form for Rendering of Services), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Eligibility thresholds: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN, and a B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, B-BBEE 20 points); no minimum functionality score is stated.
Pricing: schedule of rates required via SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3; no bond, guarantee, insurance or financial capacity thresholds are specified.
No CIDB grading or professional body registration is required for this services tender.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
2nd Floor Boardroom, Tyamzashe Building, Bhisho
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
King Phalo Avenue - Bhisho - Bhisho - 5605
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
30 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs seeks a service provider to supply, host, and maintain a cloud-based IP-PBX VoIP telephone system for a 36-month period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure CoGTA tenders with AI Matching Engine, local‑government compliance, and intelligence for disaster management and traditional affairs.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 907 418
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 28 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00 (from tender record). No compulsory briefing or site visit dates are stated in the available text.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Submission method and address are not stated in the available text. Returnable documents required: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration, if applicable), SBD 7.2 (Contract Form for Rendering of Services), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. All forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, B-BBEE 20 points). Minimum qualifying requirements: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN, and a B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit to claim preference points. No CIDB grading or specific professional body registration is indicated for this services tender.
Technical Specifications
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Scope: Appointment of a service provider to supply, install, configure and maintain a cloud-based hosted IP-PBX solution using VoIP technology for a period of 36 months. No further technical details, quantities, service levels or capacity requirements are present in the available text.
Financial Requirements
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Pricing schedule required (SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3). No bond, guarantee, insurance or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TOR - VOiP Telephone System 2026 - GICTM-HoD Approved.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance documents: proof of CSD registration, valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN, B-BBEE status level certificate or sworn affidavit. Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2 (if applicable), SBD 7.2, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. No CIDB grading or professional body registration required.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 88 of 1998
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve telecommunications, networks, fibre, connectivity, or electronic communications.
Act 36 of 2005
Relevant to telecoms, network infrastructure, electronic communications services and connectivity tenders.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve telecommunications, networks, fibre, connectivity, or electronic communications.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve telecommunications, networks, fibre, connectivity, or electronic communications.
Address
King Phalo Avenue - Bhisho - Bhisho - 5605
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
30 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Do you have the right ECS or ECNS license? Learn the regulatory hurdles for supplying data, voice, and fiber services to the state.
Smart cities are the new frontier for telecom bidders. From 5G poles to IoT sensors and city-wide Wi-Fi. Learn what the metros are looking for.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Telecommunications. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.