Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167578
The city of joburg property company invites proposals to purchase erf 1945, ivory park extension 2, a 369 m² residential stand at 7 ingwe street, region a, ward 79. The property is zoned residential 3 and is sg_approved; zoning must be read with the applicable town planning scheme and amendment scheme. The tender title also references erf 1946, but the supplied document contains NO information on that erf.
Closing date: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (from tender record).
Submission method and address: Not stated in the provided document.
Mandatory briefing or site visit: None stated.
Returnable forms and documents: Not listed in the provided document.
Eligibility thresholds (CSD, tax clearance, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, professional registrations, local content): Not specified in the provided document.
Pricing format, bond, guarantee or insurance requirements: Not specified in the provided document.
Evaluation method (price/functionality split, 80/20 or 90/10, minimum qualifying scores): Not specified in the provided document.
Financial capacity or turnover requirements: Not specified in the provided document.
Named contacts: Corporate Geo-Informatics information desk, upper ground level, Nedbank building, Newtown Junction Mall; phone 089 200 2000 (from property report SG_ID).
Special disqualifying conditions: None identified in the provided document.
Note: The document covers only Erf 1945; Erf 1946 mentioned in the tender title is not described.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 09 October 2026 - 10:30
Venue
Corner June Road and Masakhane Drive, Ivory Park Ext 2
Categories
Request for Proposal
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Contact Information
Source: erf 1946 ivory park ext 2.pdf (unknown)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf
erf 1946 ivory park ext 2.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the sale of two residential erven, 1945 and 1946, located in Ivory Park Extension 2, Region A, Ward 79. Erf 1946 is 379 m², zoned Residential 3, and currently owned by the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality.
erf 1945 ivory park ext 2_ map.pdf
erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.Pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the purchase of two municipal erven, Erf 1945 and Erf 1946, in Ivory Park Extension 2, Gauteng. Erf 1945 measures 369 m² and is currently registered in the name of the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
City Of Joburg Property Company (SOC) LtdContact Person
BUSISIWE KHATHIDE
Phone
+27 10 219 9000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 797 230
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"name":null,"email":null,"phone":"0892002000","department":null,"address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: erf 1946 ivory park ext 2.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: erf 1946 ivory park ext 2.pdf (unknown)Stand 1946, Ivory Park Extension 2, Region A, Ward 79. Street address: 9 Ingwe Street. Area: 379 sqm. Zoning: Residential 3. Owner: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality. Status: SG Approved. SG ID: T0IR0892002000019460000000. Property ID: 1422295. Plus Code: X5QH CC JHB (5G5CX5QH CC).
Compliance Requirements
Source: erf 1946 ivory park ext 2.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2_ map.pdfProperty: Erf 1945, Ivory Park Extension 2 (Property ID 1664618, SG_ID T0IR0892002000019450000000).
Area: 369 m².
Status: SG_APPROVED.
Land type: Erven.
Street address: 7 Ingwe Street.
Region: Region A, Ward 79.
Owner: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality.
Zoning: Residential 3 (must be read with applicable Town Planning Scheme clauses and Amendment Scheme).
Plus Code: X5QH CF JHB (Long: 5G5CX5QH CF).
Market value: Not specified in the property report.
Diagram hotlink: Not available.
Additional information: Zoning information available from Corporate Geo-Informatics information desk, upper ground level, Nedbank building, Newtown Junction Mall.
Note: The tender title also references Erf 1946; the provided document covers only Erf 1945.
Important Dates
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2_ map.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (from tender record). No briefing or site visit dates stated in the provided document.
Contact Information
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2_ map.pdf (unknown)Enquiries: Corporate Geo-Informatics information desk, upper ground level, Nedbank building, Newtown Junction Mall. Phone: 089 200 2000 (from property report SG_ID).
Technical Specifications
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2_ map.pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 1945, Ivory Park Extension 2 (Property ID 1664618, SG_ID T0IR0892002000019450000000).
Area: 369 m².
Status: SG_APPROVED.
Land type: Erven.
Street address: 7 Ingwe Street.
Region: Region A, Ward 79.
Owner: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality.
Zoning: Residential 3 (must be read with applicable Town Planning Scheme clauses and Amendment Scheme).
Plus Code: X5QH CF JHB (Long: 5G5CX5QH CF).
Market value: Not specified in the property report.
Diagram hotlink: Not available.
Note: The tender title also references Erf 1946; the provided document covers only Erf 1945.
Description
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.PdfProperty: Erf 1945, Ivory Park Extension 2, Gauteng
Extent: 369 m²
Current registered owner: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Title deed references: T44761/2006 and T89250/1994
Previous description: AK8892 A835/90
Registration division: IR
LPI code: T0IR08920000194500000
Endorsements include a mortgage bond (VA4557/1996) for R100 019 663 and a caveat (TR9318)
Important Dates
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.Pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"11:41"}
Contact Information
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.Pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"0892000019","department":null,"address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.Pdf (unknown)No specific eligibility criteria, pre-qualification thresholds, or mandatory returnable forms are stated in the provided document extract. Standard municipal supply chain requirements such as CSD registration and tax compliance would typically apply but are not detailed here.
Technical Specifications
Source: erf 1945 ivory park ext 2 windeed.Pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 1945, Ivory Park Extension 2, Gauteng
Extent: 369 m²
Current registered owner: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Title deed references: T44761/2006 and T89250/1994
Previous description: AK8892 A835/90
Registration division: IR
LPI code: T0IR08920000194500000
Endorsements include a mortgage bond (VA4557/1996) for R100 019 663 and a caveat (TR9318)
Description
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdfThe City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd (JPC), registration number 2000/017147/07, acts as agent of the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality (CoJ). JPC invites proposals for the sale and development of Erven 1945 (369 m²) and 1946 (376 m²) in Ivory Park Extension 2. JPC is mandated to manage and develop CoJ's property assets to maximise social and commercial opportunities, leveraging private sector investment in public infrastructure. The sale aims to realise value for CoJ, support economic development, increase effective use of properties, and manage risk and return on the property portfolio.
Important Dates
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Document availability: 31 August 2026 (downloadable from JPC, E-tenders, and COJ websites at no cost). Non-compulsory briefing session: 14 September 2026 at 10:00 on site at Corner June Road and Masakhane Drive, Ivory Park Ext 2. Closing date and time: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time). Opening of submissions: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time).
Contact Information
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)SCM enquiries: Supply Chain Management Department, tel 010 219 9000, fax 010 219 9400, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: email [email protected]. Contact person: Musa Makhunga, Chief Executive Officer, City of Joburg Property Company SOC Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I Building, Braam Park Office Park, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Submission address: City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braam Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Submission method: one (1) original hard copy, one (1) copy, plus a scanned version of the full submission including all annexures/returnables on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name. All documents must be placed in a sealed envelope addressed to City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, endorsed with the bid number and description, and deposited in the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braam Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No fax or other electronic submissions are accepted. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed or amended). The tender document consists of 58 pages; bidders must ensure all pages are included. Opening of submissions: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time) at the same address. The Opening Register will be uploaded on the JPC website.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). The highest acceptable tender determines the applicable system. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = 80
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Sale of Erven 1945 (369 m²) and 1946 (376 m²), Ivory Park Extension 2. The successful bidder must enter into a sale agreement. Annexures provided: Annexure A – Locality Plan; Annexure B – Windeed Report; Annexure C – Zoning Information. Bidders must submit proposals for the development of the property in accordance with the property information in MBD 11 and bid specifications. The property is sold subject to payment of all municipal charges including rates and taxes levied by JPC on behalf of the City of Johannesburg from the date the purchaser takes possession.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdfPricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires a single purchase offer amount in Rand for the property. Prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. Reserve price is R1 630 000.00; offers below this are disqualified. The purchaser will be liable for all municipal charges, rates, and taxes levied on the property from the date of possession, in accordance with approved CoJ tariffs. MBD 5 requires disclosure of any outstanding municipal service commitments overdue more than three months or other service provider payments overdue more than 30 days.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Reserve price: R1 630 000.00 (One Million Six Hundred and Thirty Thousand Rand). Any offer below the reserve price will be disqualified. Pricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires the purchase offer amount in Rand (prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise). In addition to the purchase price, the purchaser is responsible for all municipal charges, rates, and taxes levied on the property from the date of possession. MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million) must be completed; if applicable, audited annual financial statements for the past three years (or since establishment) must be submitted. Bidders must declare any outstanding municipal service commitments overdue more than three months or other service provider payments overdue more than 30 days.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Mandatory returnable forms (all must be completed, signed, and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 2 (Tender Advert), MBD 3 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 10 (Standard Conditions of Submission), JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information), JPC MBD 12 (Evaluation Criteria), JPC MBD 13 (Access to Funding), JPC MBD 14 (Registration Documents), JPC MBD 15 (Authority to Submit Bid), JPC MBD 16 (Payment of Municipal Account), JPC MBD 17 (POPI Consent and Acknowledgments). Additional compliance: valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number; CSD registration valid on closing date; valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit or consolidated B-BBEE certificate for JV/Consortium; up-to-date municipal accounts (not older than 3 months, not more than 3 months in arrears) for the individual, entity, and directors/members — or proof of arrangements/affidavit/lease agreement; proof of registration (ID/passport for natural persons, partnership agreement, CM29/COR 20.1 for companies, CK1/CK2C/COR 20.1 for CCs, trust deed and letter of appointment for trusts, JV/consortium agreement with CIPC/ID documents for JVs); company resolution for bid signing powers; not listed on National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no convictions for fraud/corruption in past five years; no contract terminations for non-performance in past five years.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdfThe successful bidder will be required to enter into a sale agreement. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable special conditions of contract. Bidders must comply with tax obligations and submit a valid TCS PIN or CSD number. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire. In joint ventures/consortia, each party must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. The JPC reserves the right not to accept any proposals or to withdraw the call for proposals. No late proposals will be considered. The Opening Register will be uploaded on the JPC website. Bidders must consent to POPI Act requirements (JPC MBD 17).
Section
Source: RFP 09.2027FY.PF.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals). Price points calculated using Ps = 80
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 10 219 9000[email protected]www.jhbproperty.co.zaBraampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to winning facilities management (FM) tenders in South Africa. Covers soft services, hard services, and integrated FM contracts for government buildings.
A guide to winning government property valuation tenders in South Africa, covering MPRA requirements, municipal general valuation rolls, SACPVP registration, and objection handling.
A guide for landlords and property managers. How to lease buildings to the Department of Public Works (DPWI). Understanding 'A-Grade' vs 'B-Grade' specs, SASRIA, and the 9.30% yield cap.
Gauteng’s public sector will spend an estimated R150-billion on goods, works and services in the 2026/27 financial year. Yet fewer than 32% of first-time applicants make it past the compliance gate. The difference between an immediate disqualification and a credible bid is not price or experience—it is complete, timeous and verifiable regulatory compliance. This roadmap distils the 2026 framework that every General-category supplier must navigate to lodge a responsive bid in the Gauteng provincial and municipal arena.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Real estate activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.