Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Between Hiedleburg and Viellers next to N3 - Grootvlei - Balfour - 2420
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167632
ESKOM requires a supplier to provide, deliver and dose cooling water chemicals at grootvlei power station in mpumalanga. The most consequential requirement is full compliance with eskom's contractor health and safety requirements standard 32-136 and all statutory OHS legislation, with the main supplier held accountable for its own and all subcontractors' OHS performance.
Closing date and time: 5 October 2026 at 10:00 (submission method and address not stated in the provided document).
Mandatory OHS compliance: comply with Eskom Contractor Health and Safety Requirements Standard 32-136, project-specific OHS specification, Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act 85 of 1993) and Compensation for Occupational Diseases and Illnesses Act (Act 130 of 1993).
Post-award alignment: fully align company processes to Eskom's OHS policies, procedures and standards after contract award.
Penalties for non-conformance: main supplier is penalised for any OHS non-conformance by itself, its contractors or suppliers.
Induction requirement: all employees, contractors and suppliers must undergo relevant Eskom induction and the company's own induction.
Subcontractor management: demonstrate selection criteria and process for appointing contractors/suppliers; notify Eskom before appointment; ensure adequate resources and competencies; monitor through audits and assessments; define termination grounds; manage all non-conformances and penalties directly.
Signed acknowledgement: submit Annexure B signed by an authorised person (CEO, Director or Managing Director) with two witnesses, confirming understanding of OHS requirements and consequences of non-compliance.
Date & Time
Monday, 05 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
MS Teams
All submissions to be made at https://etendering.eskom.co.za
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Between Hiedleburg and Viellers next to N3 - Grootvlei - Balfour - 2420
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
05 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf
Eskom requires the supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a 60-month period. The tender includes specific quality management system requirements that bidders must demonstrate through documented evidence.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 360 000
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: 240-126469599_Method Statement template Rev2.docx. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Description
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdfGrootvlei Power Station operates 3 wet-cooled units of 200 MW each. Cooling water is used to condense steam; microbiological treatment is required to prevent biofouling, corrosion and Legionella risk. The contract covers supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals for 60 months. This document defines the technical evaluation strategy (mandatory and qualitative criteria, TET composition, scoring) for the commercial enquiry. Normative references: Eskom Tender Technical Evaluation Procedure (240-48929482) and project Scope of Work. Informative references: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, Internal Audit Procedure (474-59).
Contact Information
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"s which produce 200MW each at full load,","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdf (unknown)Technical evaluation uses a two-stage gatekeeper approach:
Technical Specifications
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdf (unknown)Scope: Supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for 60 months.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdfExperience and qualification requirements:
Quality Management
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdfQuality expectations embedded in evaluation:
Compliance Requirements
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance documents:
Environmental
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdfEnvironmental considerations:
Section
Source: GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdfTechnical evaluation strategy for tender GVL/0763:
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Environmental requirements.pdf
Eskom requires the supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a 60-month contract period. The contractor must comply with all station environmental policies, legal requirements, and incident management procedures.
240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf
Eskom requires the supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a 60-month contract period.
240-126469599_Method Statement template Rev2.docx
Eskom requires the supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station. The tender involves a detailed method statement covering scope, objectives, risk management, competency, infrastructure, and stakeholder management.
Annexure B.pdf
Eskom is procuring the supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals for Grootvlei Power Station. The tender includes mandatory compliance with Eskom's Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) requirements and the management of sub-contractors in accordance with Eskom standards.
Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf
Eskom requires the supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station. The contract includes chemical supply, operation of dosing equipment, and microbiological treatment of the cooling water system.
Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf
Eskom requires the supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a 60-month period. The tender is classified as high OHS risk and mandates detailed health and safety submissions as part of the evaluation.
GVL 0763 TE for Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station.pdf
Eskom requires a contractor to supply, deliver, and dose cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a 60-month period. The contract covers three wet-cooled 200 MW units and aims to prevent biofouling, corrosion, and Legionella risks in the cooling water system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
EskomContact Person
Londani Ntshangase
Phone
051-404-2045
[email protected]
Address
Between Hiedleburg and Viellers next to N3 - Grootvlei - Balfour - 2420
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
8
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: 240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Scope: Supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months.
Pre-contract award quality requirements: Category 4 applies (refer to clause 3.5 of specification 240-105658000). Main supplier and sub-supplier capability and capacity assessment is not required.
Post-contract award requirements: Contract execution (clause 3.7) and supplier quality performance monitoring phase (clause 3.7) apply.
Standard conditions applicable: Eskom rights of access, Eskom rights to information, preservation, quality audits related conditions, management of nonconformities and nonconforming outputs identified by Eskom, and special processes (all per clause 3.8 of specification 240-105658000).
ISO 9001 clauses applicable: Clause 4 (Context of the Organisation), Clause 5 (Leadership), Clause 6 (Planning), Clause 7 (Support), Clause 8 (Operation), Clause 9 (Performance Evaluations), Clause 10 (Improvement).
Quality management principles applicable: Customer focus, Leadership, Engagement of people, Process approach, Improvement, Evidence-based decision making, Relationship management.
Methodology
Source: 240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfApplicable ISO 9001 clauses and quality principles define the expected approach:
Quality Management
Source: 240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfQuality requirements are governed by specification 240-105658000 (effective January 2022, review date January 2027) and ISO 9001 standard.
Pre-contract award: Category 4 selected (clause 3.5). Main supplier and sub-supplier capability and capacity assessment not required.
Post-contract award: Contract execution (clause 3.7) and supplier quality performance monitoring phase (clause 3.7) apply.
Standard conditions (clause 3.8): Eskom rights of access, Eskom rights to information, preservation, quality audits related conditions, management of nonconformities and nonconforming outputs identified by Eskom, special processes.
ISO 9001 clauses applicable: 4 (Context of the Organisation), 5 (Leadership), 6 (Planning), 7 (Support), 8 (Operation), 9 (Performance Evaluations), 10 (Improvement).
Quality principles applicable: Customer focus, Leadership, Engagement of people, Process approach, Improvement, Evidence-based decision making, Relationship management.
Eskom quality representative: Mmaphuti Moloto, QA Officer, signed 2026/01/27.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure B.pdf (unknown)No specific eligibility criteria such as CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, minimum turnover, or professional registrations are stated in the provided document. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have valid tax compliance status as per standard Eskom procurement practice, though not explicitly detailed in this extract.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure B.pdf (unknown)appointment of contractors or suppliers for the commencement
of work
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure B.pdf (unknown)OHS compliance requirements for the main supplier and its subcontractors:
Health & Safety
Source: Annexure B.pdfOHS legal and other requirements (Annexure B, effective May 2025):
a. Eskom Contractor Health and Safety Requirements Standard 32-136.
b. OHS specification/requirements provided by Eskom for the specific contract.
c. Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act 85 of 1993).
d. Compensation for Occupational Diseases and Illnesses Act (Act 130 of 1993).
Description
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfSupply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals for Grootvlei Power Station, including cooling water microbiological treatment.
Contact Information
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"al Impact Fully Effective IV - Ongoing installation of dosing inconsistant","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Technical evaluation will assess the service provider's qualifications and experience in cooling water microbiological treatment, including service history and performance capability. Quality requirements are set in the Scope of Work; the contractor must adhere to these and the employer will check performance before delivery. Acceptance criteria are specified and mandatory technical evaluation applies for non-compliance. Certificate of Analysis and Scope Compliance are checked on delivery against specification criteria.
Technical Specifications
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals for Grootvlei Power Station. Contractor must provide chemicals meeting the specification in the Scope of Work and perform cooling water microbiological treatment. Contractor to provide training for operation of dosing pumps; a procedure for operating dosing pumps will be developed. Pre-job risk assessment required. Work plan to be agreed to ensure continuous supply of cooling water treatment. Controls include minimising leaks on vessels, optimising dosing concentrations, water pre-treatment and raw water system regeneration. Procurement plan to be managed and tracked. Contractor employees may be injured when offloading chemicals; dangers and hazards may cause personal injuries during offloading or chemical spillages. Contractor shall submit a safety plan complying with safe work procedures for employer acceptance. Permit to work and acid-resistant PPE required; equipment to be used at all times. Induction provided by Protective Services for site access; medical reports accepted per security requirements. Compliance with Eskom safety, environmental and quality standards required; Eskom safety file available to contractor. Disaster Recovery Plan required for emergencies such as Covid-19; contingency plans developed per Eskom procedures.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfService provider qualification and experience in cooling water microbiological treatment defined and requested. Employer to check performance; service history of contractor evaluated during technical evaluation. Poor chemicals quality may compromise station cooling water quality and result in plant challenges on the Turbine plant.
Quality Management
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Quality requirements: chemicals specification set in Scope of Work; contractor must adhere to quality requirements; employer to check performance before delivery. Quality of deliverables specified; acceptance criteria defined; mandatory technical evaluation for non-compliance. Certificate of Analysis and Scope Compliance checked on delivery. Technical evaluation against specification criteria.
Financial Requirements
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Cost of implementation considered; risk of over budgeting or under budgeting identified. Renegotiation of agreement for new contract may be required. Detailed quantity surveyor estimates done; overexpenditures or under expenditures monitored.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Compliance with Eskom safety, quality and environmental standards and regulations required; environmental department evaluates compliance. Contractual terms captured and referred to legal; non-compliance with contract terms identified as risk; contract terms to be complied with at all times. Disaster Recovery Plan required. CIDB compliance, implementation programme, licence fees, running costs, learning curve, external consultants, interfacing equipment, downtime disruption, staff morale, working conditions, job descriptions, maintenance costs, weather conditions, time constraints, scope increase, cost analysis, skills availability, employment requirements, change management, procurement risks, communication risks — all identified as risk statements with Y/N responses in the risk assessment. No specific CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or local content percentage stated in the provided document.
Health & Safety
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfContractor employees may be injured when offloading chemicals; dangers and hazards may cause personal injuries during offloading or chemical spillages. Contractor shall submit a safety plan complying with safe work procedures for employer acceptance. Permit to work and acid-resistant PPE required; equipment to be used at all times. Pre-job risk assessment required. Induction provided by Protective Services for site access; medical reports accepted per security requirements. Contract specifies compliance with Eskom safety, environmental and quality standards; Eskom safety file available to contractor. Disaster Recovery Plan required for emergencies such as Covid-19; contingency plans developed per Eskom procedures. Protests at the station may affect delivery; regular communication about protest status and safety required.
Environmental
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Contract specifies compliance with Eskom environmental standards and regulations; environmental department evaluates compliance. Chemical spillages identified as risk.
Contractual Terms
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Contractual terms captured and referred to legal; non-compliance with contract terms identified as risk; contract terms to be complied with at all times. Contract period to be sufficient; duration of contract to suffice.
Requirements
Source: Copy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Mandatory requirements: IBI training specified in contract; quality requirements/objectives set in contract; acceptance criteria specified; compliance with Eskom safety, quality and environmental standards; Disaster Recovery Plan required; legal requirements captured. Risk statements with Y/N responses cover: CIDB compliance, implementation programme, licence fees, running costs, learning curve, external consultants, interfacing equipment, downtime disruption, staff morale, working conditions, job descriptions, maintenance costs, weather conditions, time constraints, scope increase, cost analysis, skills availability, employment requirements, change management, procurement risks, communication risks.
Description
Source: Environmental requirements.pdfSupply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months. Environmental requirements are specified in five sections covering policy and commitment, legal compliance, aspects and impacts, incident reporting, and monitoring and review.
Technical Specifications
Source: Environmental requirements.pdf (unknown)Scope: Supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months.
Environmental requirements:
Quality Management
Source: Environmental requirements.pdfClient personnel will conduct regular environmental audits; contractors must participate and ensure corrective actions are executed. Eskom Grootvlei Power Station will issue non-conformances for deviations from station procedures or other environmental requirements. All environmental system documentation, records and reports must be made available for review when requested.
Environmental
Source: Environmental requirements.pdfAdherence to the 'Duty of Care' as stipulated in section 28 of the National Environmental Management Act.
Technical Specifications
Source: 240-126469599_Method Statement template Rev2.docx (unknown)Method statement template requiring the supplier to detail:
Description
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdfSupply, Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months. The document is an OHS Tender Evaluation Template (High risk) used to assess mandatory OHS returnables before contract award.
Important Dates
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)A date of 04 February 2026 appears on the evaluation template as the signature date of the Eskom OHS Representative (Maki Mofokeng). The official tender closing date from the tender record is 05 October 2026 at 10:00. No compulsory briefing or site visit dates are stated in the provided document.
Contact Information
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)Eskom OHS Representative: Maki Mofokeng, Safety Officer OHS. No email, phone, or submission address is provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents required with the tender:
All returnables are evaluated on a Yes/No/Not Applicable basis; omission or incomplete submission may lead to disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)The tender uses an OHS Tender Evaluation Template (High risk) (Document Identifier 240-77471651 Rev 3) to assess returnable documents. Each returnable is scored Yes/No/Not Applicable. A recommendation of Recommended or Not Recommended is made based on the evaluation. No price/functionality split, minimum qualifying score, or preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) is stated in the provided document. Explanatory notes for OHS requirements are referenced in document 240-77433139 Annexure A: Supplier Risk Category 1.
Technical Specifications
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)Scope of work: Supply, Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months. The Health and Safety Plan must address the project/scope of work OHS risks and be aligned with the health and safety specification or requirements. The Baseline OHS Risk Assessment must cover identification, assessment and management of OHS risks related to the scope of work, with the methodology provided.
Financial Requirements
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)Detailed costing for Health and Safety management must be submitted, broken down (not a lump sum), based on the overall scope of work/service to be performed. The scope of work and risk assessment may serve as a guideline for the costing. No pricing schedule, bond, guarantee, insurance, or payment terms are stated in the provided document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance documents:
No specific CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, local content thresholds, or professional-body registrations are stated in the provided document.
Health & Safety
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdfMandatory OHS returnables:
Evaluation uses Yes/No/Not Applicable scoring; final recommendation Recommended/Not Recommended. Eskom OHS Representative: Maki Mofokeng, Safety Officer OHS (signed 04 February 2026).
Section
Source: Supply Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Annexure C 1.pdfEvaluation is performed using the OHS Tender Evaluation Template (High risk) (Document Identifier 240-77471651 Rev 3). Each OHS returnable is assessed as Yes/No/Not Applicable. A final recommendation of Recommended or Not Recommended is recorded. Explanatory notes for OHS requirements are referenced in document 240-77433139 Annexure A: Supplier Risk Category 1.
Contact Information
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Eskom representative: Mmaphuti Moloto. Date issued: 2026/01/27. No email, phone, or submission address provided in this document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Returnable documents required:
Returnable Documents
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Form A must be completed and signed (E.1).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Quality evaluation scored across three sections (indicator = 1):
Total quality score: 10 points. No price/functionality split, preference point system (80/20 or 90/10), or minimum qualifying thresholds stated in this document.
Technical Specifications
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Scope: Supply, delivery and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months.
Quality requirements:
Methodology
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)Bidders must submit a documented dosing process/procedure (E.2) as part of the returnable documents.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf (unknown)No explicit CSD registration, tax compliance, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, professional registration or local content requirements stated in this document. Compliance with ISO 9001 quality management system requirements is mandatory.
Section
Source: 240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Cooling Water Chemicals.pdfQuality evaluation across three sections (indicator = 1):
Total quality score: 10 points.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.