Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Cooperative Governance and Traditional AffairsLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
11 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
LANGALIBALELE - PIETERMARITZBURG - PIETERMARITZBURG - 3200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167747
Kwazulu-natal cooperative governance and traditional affairs seeks a service provider to assist the chief directorate: municipal governance and administration in preparing for the 2026 local government elections and post-election processes. The contract runs for seven months with an option to extend, based at wadely house. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must demonstrate five years' proven experience in municipal electoral, governance, demarcation or related advisory services, and the proposed key personnel must hold an nqf level 7 qualification or higher plus five years' relevant municipal electoral experience.
Closing date and time: 11 September 2026 at 11H00; bids must be deposited in the bid box at Room 8, 13th Floor, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 7.1 (Contract Form), Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices (Services) signed by bidder and witness with 120-day validity, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Company eligibility: minimum five years' proven experience in municipal electoral, governance, demarcation or related advisory services; reference letters for projects undertaken in municipalities within the last three years.
Key personnel eligibility: appropriate NQF Level 7 qualification or higher in Law, Public Administration, Political Science, Social Sciences or relevant discipline (original or certified copies); minimum five years' relevant experience in municipal electoral processes, demarcation or related field; CV and written references from municipalities or copies of fixed-term contracts.
Compliance prerequisites: Central Supplier Database registration (CSD number MAAA), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate (each consortium/joint venture party separately), B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points.
Evaluation: two-stage – Stage 1 mandatory compliance (all returnable documents and technical requirements per Section 13); Stage 2 80/20 preference points (Price 80, Specific Goals 20 – specific goals not defined in the document).
Pricing: firm prices only (non-firm prices excluded); professional fees calculated at compulsory Auditor-General rates; travel, subsistence and disbursements at compulsory Department of Transport rates; invoices payable within 30 days of receipt with delivery note.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
All quotations should be hand delivered to : 330 langalibalele street, natalia building, 13th floor (bid box) north tower. Nb* NO emailed quotations will be accepted
Request for Quotation
LANGALIBALELE - PIETERMARITZBURG - PIETERMARITZBURG - 3200
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf
KwaZulu-Natal Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs seeks a service provider to support the Chief Directorate: Municipal Governance and Administration in preparing for the 2026 Local Government Elections and post-election processes. The appointment is for a fixed-term contract of 7 months with an option to extend, based at Wadley House, Pietermaritzburg.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 512 972
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdfThe Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (KZN COGTA) seeks to appoint a service provider to assist the Chief Directorate: Municipal Governance and Administration in rendering support to the department and municipalities in preparation for the 2026 Local Government Elections (scheduled for 4 November 2026) and processes associated therewith after the announcement of results. Support covers three phases: pre-election activities (setting up oversight structures, multi-stakeholder task teams, ward delimitation), election-day activities, and post-election phase activities. The service provider will facilitate engagements with stakeholders (Municipal Managers, voters, multi-party forums) through workshops and orientations, and provide electoral advisory services.
Important Dates
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026
Closing time: 11H00
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)SCM / bidding procedure enquiries:
Technical enquiries:
Submission address: Room 8, 13th Floor, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg
Submission Guidelines
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: Bids must be deposited in the bid box at Room 8, 13th Floor, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg, by the closing date and time. Late bids will not be accepted.
All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) or in the manner prescribed in the bid document.
Returnable forms and documents that must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bids received after closing time; failure to provide CSD registration, tax compliance status, or B-BBEE verification; bids from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows a two-stage process:
Stage 1 – Mandatory compliance: bidders must submit all mandatory returnable documents and meet all mandatory technical requirements stipulated in the Terms of Reference (Section 13). Only quotations meeting all mandatory technical requirements proceed to the next stage.
Stage 2 – Preference points (80/20 system):
B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to qualify for preference points; failure to submit proof means specific-goal points are not claimed.
Minimum qualifying thresholds:
All mandatory forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.1, Pricing Schedule, Authority to Sign) must be completed and submitted.
Technical Specifications
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Scope of work – the service provider must assist the Chief Directorate: Municipal Governance and Administration in preparation for the 2026 Local Government Elections and post-election processes. Functions include:
Deliverables:
Contract period: 7 months with an option to extend.
Service provider will be based at Wadely House for the duration of the fixed-term contract.
Remuneration: Specialist remunerated in accordance with a Level 11 Deputy Director all-inclusive package.
Minimum competencies and expertise required:
Methodology
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdfMethodology and reporting approach:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdfCompany experience: minimum 5 years' proven experience in providing municipal electoral, governance, demarcation or related advisory services; proposal must include specific details of projects undertaken within the municipal environment within the last 3 years; reference letters from municipalities required.
Key personnel qualifications: appropriate NQF Level 7 qualification or higher in Law, Public Administration, Political Science, Social Sciences or another relevant discipline; original or certified copies of qualifications required.
Key personnel experience: minimum 5 years' relevant experience in municipal electoral processes, demarcation matters or related field; CV of proposed individual together with written references from municipalities or copies of fixed-term contracts of appointment required.
All specialists must have detailed knowledge of relevant legislation relating to the municipal environment.
Experience with compilation of comprehensive close-out reports including summary of highlights, achievements, challenges encountered, lessons learned and recommendations for future projects.
Pricing Schedule
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdfPricing Schedule – Firm Prices (Services) must be completed in detail, signed by the bidder and a witness; failure to comply may result in the bid being disregarded.
Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including prices subject to exchange-rate variations) will not be considered.
Validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Quote number: A60380; period: once-off.
Total bid price inclusive of VAT to be stated in figures and words.
Professional fees calculated using compulsory Auditor-General (AG) rates.
Travel, subsistence and disbursements calculated using compulsory Department of Transport (DOT) rates.
Proposal must include allocation rate per skills/resource category.
All applicable taxes include VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF contributions and skills development levies.
Financial Requirements
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: firm prices only (non-firm prices, including prices subject to exchange-rate variations, will not be considered). Pricing Schedule must be completed in detail, signed by the bidder and a witness; validity period 120 days.
Professional fees must be calculated using compulsory Auditor-General rates.
Travel, subsistence and disbursements must use compulsory Department of Transport (DOT) rates.
Proposal must include: professional fees, method of calculation (AG rates), allocation rate per skills/resource category, travel/subsistence/disbursements (DOT rates), and other matters (Memorandum of Agreement).
Payment terms: the purchaser undertakes to make payment within 30 days after receipt of an invoice accompanied by the delivery note (per SBD 7.1 Part 2).
Invoices and original supporting documents must be posted or hand-delivered to KZN CoGTA Office of the Chief Director: Municipal Governance and Administration, Wadely House Building, 5th Floor.
No bid bond, performance guarantee or insurance requirements are stated in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Returnable forms (one line each):
Contractual Terms
Source: A60380 - Govt Election Specialist.pdfContract type: fixed-term contract of employment for 7 months with an option to extend.
Service provider will be based at Wadely House for the duration of the contract.
Service provider performs functions under the direct supervision of the Chief Director: Municipal Governance and Administration or designated nominee.
Accountability: service provider is accountable to the Chief Director: Municipal Governance and Administration.
Monitoring and reporting: monthly progress reports against implementation plan milestones; comprehensive close-out report with operating manual for future elections and ward delimitation.
Deliverables as listed in technicalSpecifications.
Payment terms: payment within 30 days of receipt of invoice and delivery note (per SBD 7.1 Part 2).
General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract apply.
Preference points claimed on fraudulent basis or failure to fulfil contract conditions may lead to disqualification, cost recovery, contract cancellation, restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years, and/or criminal prosecution (per SBD 6.1 declaration).
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Contact Person
Sandisiwe Ndlovu
Phone
033-260-8024
[email protected]
Address
LANGALIBALELE - PIETERMARITZBURG - PIETERMARITZBURG - 3200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure CoGTA tenders with AI Matching Engine, local‑government compliance, and intelligence for disaster management and traditional affairs.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other professional, scientific and technical activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.