Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Christopher Meyer Foundation Vuka Mabaso - Kwanhlamvu - Mseleni - 3967
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168625
The national research foundation (nrf) invites quotations for the renovation of existing office space at the christoph meyer maths and science centre in mseleni, umhlabuyalingana district, kwazulu-natal. The contract period is two months. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a valid CIDB grade 2 gb or higher registration and attend a compulsory briefing session on 9 september 2026 at the site.
CIDB registration: Grade 2 GB or higher (valid certificate required).
Compulsory briefing session / site visit: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at Christopher Meyer Foundation, Vuka Mabaso, Kwanhlamvu, Mseleni 3967 — non-attendance disqualifies.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 11:00 AM; electronic submission only via email to [email protected] (PDF format).
Mandatory returnable documents: signed SBD 1 (including SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Bid Submission Certificate), proof of authority to sign (company resolution), CSD registration proof, valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing, public liability insurance of R1 000 000 or higher (or letter of intent), two completed projects >R300 000 in last 60 months with full details, two written references for similar renovation work within 60 months (signed, dated, with contact details), CV of Construction Manager (National Building Diploma or equivalent, 5+ years site management experience), CV of SHE Officer (relevant degree/diploma, 3+ years experience, SACPCMP registered), and a project-specific Project Management Plan (no generic plans).
B-BBEE: valid certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required to claim preference points under the 80/20 system; optional for eligibility but zero points without it.
Tax compliance: SARS TCS PIN or valid TCS certificate (or CSD number); each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party must submit separately.
Key personnel and insurance: Construction Manager and SHE Officer CVs as specified; COIDA Letter of Good Standing; public liability insurance R1 000 000+.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Christopher Meyer Foundation Vuka Mabaso, Kwanhlamvu Mseleni, 3967
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
Christopher Meyer Foundation Vuka Mabaso - Kwanhlamvu - Mseleni - 3967
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf
The National Research Foundation (NRF) invites quotes from CIDB Grade 2 GB or higher contractors for the renovation of existing office space at the Christoph Meyer Maths and Science Centre in Mseleni, KwaZulu-Natal. The contract period is two months and includes roof replacement, ceiling installation, internal and external painting, floor tiling, window and door replacement, electrical work, and plumbing installation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a CIDB Grade 2 GB or higher service provider for renovations of existing office space in the Christoph Meyer Maths and Science Centre, Mseleni, uMhlabuyalingana District, KwaZulu-Natal. Contract period: Two months. Procuring entity: National Research Foundation (NRF) / SAEON EFTEON. Scope includes roof replacement, gutters, ceilings, internal/external painting, tiling, window/door/security gate work, electrical, plumbing, and associated preliminaries. Compulsory site briefing required. Electronic submission only. 80/20 preference point system.
Important Dates
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory briefing session / site visit: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at Christopher Meyer Foundation, Vuka Mabaso, Kwanhlamvu, Mseleni 3967. Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 11:00 AM (as per NRF systems). Validity period: 60 days from closure date. No other dates (clarification deadline, site visits beyond compulsory briefing) stated in the document.
Briefing Session
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory briefing session / site visit: Wednesday, 9 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at Christopher Meyer Foundation, Vuka Mabaso, Kwanhlamvu, Mseleni 3967. Attendance is mandatory; failure to attend will disqualify the bid.
Contact Information
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidding procedure enquiries: Section SCM, Contact person: SCM, Email: [email protected]. Technical information enquiries: Section SCM, Contact persons: Gregor Feig and Snethemba Nhlenyama, Email: [email protected]. Submission address: electronic only via email to [email protected] (PDF only). No phone numbers provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only via email to [email protected]. Only PDF documents are acceptable. Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 11:00 AM (as per NRF systems). Compulsory briefing session / site visit: 9 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at Christopher Meyer Foundation, Vuka Mabaso, Kwanhlamvu, Mseleni 3967. Late bids will not be accepted. Validity period: 60 days from closure. One original bid document set required in electronic format for contract signing. Returnable forms and documents (all mandatory unless marked optional):
Disqualification risks: any mandatory returnable form/document omitted or unsigned; bid received after closing time; failure to attend compulsory briefing session; non-compliance with tax obligations (SARS TCS PIN or CSD number required); bidder or directors/members in service of the state.
Returnable Documents
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents:
Failure to adequately provide any mandatory document results in disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows a five-stage process:
Stage 1 — Compliance to submission requirements: bidder must submit all mandatory returnable documents per the Returnable Document List.
Stage 2 — Evaluation against Technical Specifications: bidders must meet a minimum qualifying threshold (not explicitly stated) in the specification evaluation to proceed to price/preference scoring. Stage 2A evaluates written response against published criteria in Section D. Stage 2B may involve due diligence interviews or proof of delivery/concept for shortlisted bidders. Stage 2C verifies reference letters with referees.
Stage 3 — Price/Preference Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Lowest priced qualifying bid receives maximum 80 price points; other bids scored relative to lowest price using formula Ps = 80
Stage 4 — Tax compliance check: recommended bidder given 7 working days to submit written proof of tax compliance from SARS or proof of arrangement with SARS; failure results in rejection.
Stage 5 — Award: bidder with highest combined score awarded, subject to supply of administrative documentation.
Specific Goals points allocation (80/20 system): B-BBEE Status Level 1-3 = 8 points; Level 4-6 = 6 points; Level 7-8 = 2 points; ≥51% Black-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black female-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black youth-owned = 1 point; ≥51% owned by People with Disabilities = 1 point; EME or QSE = 4 points. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim points.
Technical Specifications
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Renovations of existing office space in the Christoph Meyer Maths and Science Centre, Mseleni, uMhlabuyalingana District, KwaZulu-Natal. Contract period: Two months. CIDB requirement: Grade 2 GB or higher. Standards applicable: Construction Regulations 2014, Occupational Health and Safety Act, SANS 10085, SANS 10400. All sizes and quantities to be verified by contractor on site.
Detailed work items:
Health and safety: all personnel must obtain safety induction; PPE mandatory (closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests); comply with OHS Act and site instructions; valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing and Compensation Commissioner registration; health and safety plan per OHS Act on site; Section 37.2 agreement; each team member (including sub-contractors) to submit signed Section 37.1 and 37.2 agreements.
Methodology
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Contractor must submit a Project Management Plan (PMP) specific to this scope of work (no generic plans accepted) covering: project overview, cost and financial management, project schedule, risk management, sub-contractor management, health and safety management. Contractor to determine exact dimensions from site inspection for all items. Health and safety plan complying with OHS Act required at work site during contract period. Section 37.2 agreement required. Safety induction for all personnel. PPE mandatory: closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests. Compliance with Construction Regulations 2014, OHS Act, SANS 10085, SANS 10400. Work sequence: preliminaries, roof replacement, gutters/downpipes, rafters/beams, ceilings, internal/external painting, tiling, window/door/security gate installations, electrical, plumbing. All joins sealed. Rubble removal included. Supervision required throughout.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Construction Manager: National Building Diploma or equivalent/higher qualification; minimum 5 years' experience in building site management (CV required). SHE Officer: relevant degree/diploma; minimum 3 years' experience as SHE Representative on projects of similar nature; registered with SACPCMP as Health and Safety Officer (CV required). Company experience: two completed projects above R300,000 in the last 60 months with full details (description, relevance, cost, duration, achievements, quality standards, variations, cost variations, completion date, time extensions). Two written references for similar renovation/building construction work within 60 months, signed and dated by referee with contact details, indicating satisfactory performance.
Quality Management
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdfQuality standards: Construction Regulations 2014, Occupational Health and Safety Act, SANS 10085, SANS 10400. SABS approved materials required for rafters, roof beams, brandering, ceiling boards, tile cement, grouting, locks, security gates. High-quality materials specified: Dulux/Plascon/Durham paints; Progrip/EZEE tile cement; CTM Kilimanjaro Kgalagadi series tiles. Workmanship standards: minimum 2 coats paint; primer application; crack filling and sanding; damp sealing and waterproofing; sealed joins; 30% tile wastage allowance. Project Management Plan must address quality through design, construction, handover, operations. Health and safety plan per OHS Act required on site. Section 37.2 agreement. All personnel safety induction. PPE compliance monitored.
Pricing Schedule
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdfPricing Schedule (SBD 3.1) with 21 line items:
Total price excluding VAT, VAT amount, total contract including VAT (ceiling price).
Financial Requirements
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) or quotation on company letterhead required. Price quoted in South African Rands, fully inclusive of all costs including delivery to specified NRF price delivery point, VAT, income tax, UIF contributions, and skills development levies. Contract ceiling price includes firm and estimated quantities; NRF pays only for verified deliveries/performances. Price adjustments per GCC clause 17.1 with special conditions: NRF and contractor share price risk equally; rules for application set out in Special Conditions of Contract. Firm quantities required for current period with delivery timing determined during contract; estimated quantities may be ordered during contract period with no guarantee of full uptake. Written purchase orders issued for actual quantities ordered, guaranteeing funding availability. Detailed costed bill of quantities optional unless stated in price schedule, provided as annexure. Pricing subject to addition of preference points per SBD 6.1. No performance bond or guarantee percentage explicitly stated. Public liability insurance of R1,000,000 or higher (or letter of intent) required. No explicit financial capacity/turnover threshold stated beyond project value references (>R300,000).
Compliance Requirements
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Returnable forms (compress to obligation):
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Specific Goals allocation: B-BBEE Status Level 1-3 = 8 points; Level 4-6 = 6 points; Level 7-8 = 2 points. Supplier ≥51% Black-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black female-owned = 3 points; ≥51% Black youth-owned = 1 point; ≥51% owned by People with Disabilities = 1 point; EME or QSE = 4 points. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim points. Failure to submit valid certificate/affidavit results in zero points for Specific Goals. Tenderer must indicate claimed points on SBD 6.1. Organ of state may require substantiation of claims at any time. Fraudulent claims lead to disqualification, cost recovery, contract cancellation, restriction up to 10 years, and possible criminal prosecution.
Health & Safety
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdfOccupational Health and Safety requirements: All personnel must obtain safety induction before working on NRF sites. Compliance with OHS Act and regulations mandatory. Personal protective equipment mandatory at all times: closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests. All personnel must obey site signage, restricted access rules, and speed limits. Contractor must provide valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing and Compensation Commissioner registration number; validity must not expire during contract. Health and safety plan complying with OHS Act required at work site for duration of contracted work. Section 37.2 agreement (NRF drafted) must be signed. Each team member (including sub-contracted personnel) must submit signed Section 37.1 and 37.2 agreements. Contractor accepts liability for any contraventions of the Act. NRF manages contractor's compliance capacity. Indemnity forms required prior to site entry, kept in health and safety file.
Contractual Terms
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdfContract governed by Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000 and General Conditions of Contract (GCC) with Special Conditions of Contract (SCC); SCC prevails over GCC in case of conflict. Validity period: 60 days from closure. Two-envelope system: No. Central Supplier Database registration mandatory. NRF not liable for bid preparation costs. Collusion, fraud, corruption result in rejection/disqualification. Fronting investigations per DTI guidelines: 7 days to prove no fronting or bid invalidated with possible 10-year restriction from public sector. Cancellation grounds: procurement no longer required; no acceptable quotations; material irregularity in bid process; insufficiency of funds or quotations not within fair price range (fair pricing tests applied; price negotiation only with winning/next ranked bidder). Contract ceiling price includes firm and estimated quantities. Price adjustments per GCC clause 17.1 with equal risk sharing. Price in ZAR, fully inclusive of all costs (VAT, income tax, UIF, SDL). Price delivery point specified. Detailed pricing support optional unless stated. Service provider obligations: reasonable skill, care, diligence; normal working hours Mon-Fri 08:30-17:00 (additional hours by mutual agreement); no prejudice to NRF operations; submit reports as specified; communicate only with NRF. Communication: written via mail, delivery, email with contract and purchase order numbers. Performance levels: NRF measures against performance levels; failure requires root cause investigation, prompt correction, status reporting, preventative measures; both parties monitor performance; failure to measure deemed failure to meet levels. Penalty: no completion certificate or invoice approved/paid if delivery not satisfactory. OHS compliance: Section 37.2 agreement required; safety induction; PPE mandatory; valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing; health and safety plan on site; contractor accepts liability for contraventions.
Special Conditions
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Service provider obligations: reasonable skill, care, diligence; normal working hours Mon-Fri 08:30-17:00 (additional hours by mutual agreement); no prejudice to NRF operations; submit reports as specified; communicate only with NRF. Communication: written via mail, delivery, email with contract and purchase order numbers; verify communication without contract number with NRF contract manager. Performance levels: NRF measures against performance levels; failure requires root cause investigation, prompt correction, status reporting, preventative measures; both parties monitor performance; failure to measure deemed failure to meet levels. Penalty: no completion certificate or invoice approved/paid if delivery not satisfactory. OHS: safety induction mandatory; PPE mandatory (closed safety shoes, hard hats, height safety equipment, high visibility vests); obey site signage/restricted access/speed limits; valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing and Compensation Commissioner registration; health and safety plan per OHS Act on site; Section 37.2 agreement; each team member (including sub-contractors) signed Section 37.1 and 37.2 agreements; contractor accepts liability for contraventions; NRF manages compliance.
Requirements
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdf (RFQ)Bidder must supply proof of valid CIDB Grade 2 GB or higher registration certificate. Two written references with contact details for customers for whom the service provider completed work within the last 60 months meeting 'Meets requirements' threshold: signed and dated by referee, not older than 60 months, similar renovation/building construction work, indicating satisfactory performance. Proof of two or more completed projects above R300,000 in the last 60 months with full details (description, relevance, cost, duration, achievements, quality standards, variations, cost variations, completion date, time extensions). Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing certificate. Valid certificate of public liability insurance cover of R1,000,000 or higher or letter of intent. CV of Construction Manager: National Building Diploma or equivalent/higher, minimum 5 years' building site management experience. CV of SHE Officer: relevant degree/diploma, minimum 3 years' experience as SHE Representative on similar projects, registered with SACPCMP as Health and Safety Officer.
Section
Source: MSELENI RFQ AUGUST 2026.pdfFive-stage evaluation:
Stage 1: Compliance to submission requirements (Returnable Document List).
Stage 2: Evaluation against Technical Specifications — minimum threshold (not specified) to enter Price/Preference scoring. Stage 2A: written response against published criteria in Section D. Stage 2B: due diligence interviews/proof of delivery/concept for shortlisted bidders. Stage 2C: reference letter verification with referees.
Stage 3: Price/Preference Evaluation — 80/20 system (Price 80, Specific Goals 20). Lowest price gets 80 points; others scored via Ps = 80
Stage 4: Tax compliance check — 7 working days to rectify non-compliance.
Stage 5: Award to highest combined score subject to administrative documentation.
Specific Goals points: B-BBEE Level 1-3 = 8; Level 4-6 = 6; Level 7-8 = 2; ≥51% Black-owned = 3; ≥51% Black female-owned = 3; ≥51% Black youth-owned = 1; ≥51% PwD-owned = 1; EME/QSE = 4. Valid B-BBEE certificate/affidavit required to claim.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Christopher Meyer Foundation Vuka Mabaso - Kwanhlamvu - Mseleni - 3967
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog