Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - JANE FURSE - Jane Furse -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168652
Makhuduthamaga local municipality invites qualified environmental assessment auditors to conduct an environmental audit of the jane furse landfill site in limpopo. The tender closes on 10 september 2026 at 12:00. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be qualified environmental assessment auditors.
Bidder must be a qualified environmental assessment auditor
Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 12:00
No compulsory briefing or site visit confirmed for this tender
No explicit CSD registration, tax compliance, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, or professional body registration requirements stated in the document
No pricing format, bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements specified
No evaluation methodology (80/20, 90/10, functionality) or minimum qualifying scores detailed
No named SCM or technical contacts provided for this tender
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - JANE FURSE - Jane Furse -
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf
Makhuduthamaga Local Municipality invites qualified environmental assessment auditors to conduct an audit of the Jane Furse landfill site in Limpopo.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Makhuduthamaga tenders with AI Tender Matching, rural‑development compliance, and intelligence for Jane Furse and Sekhukhune.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 607 200
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender invites qualified environmental assessment auditors to conduct an audit of the Jane Furse landfill site. No further scope, methodology, or deliverable details are provided in the document.
Important Dates
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 12:00 (as per tender record). The extracted text references a compulsory briefing on 31 August 2026 at 10:30 at Robinson 82-Ir, corner Rosettenville Road and Fennell Road, Johannesburg (Ffennell Training Centre), but this appears to relate to a different tender (JW OPS 008/24R for PPE). No briefing or site visit is confirmed for this landfill audit tender.
Briefing Session
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)No compulsory briefing or site visit is stated for this tender. The briefing referenced in the extracted text (31 August 2026, Ffennell Training Centre, Johannesburg) relates to a different tender (JW OPS 008/24R for PPE supply).
Contact Information
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)No specific SCM or technical contacts are provided for this tender in the document. The contact details in the extracted text (Gcina Ndela, 011 688 1796, [email protected]; Lenah Motaung, 011 688 1945, [email protected]) relate to Johannesburg Water tender JW OPS 008/24R, not this Makhuduthamaga Local Municipality tender.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Bidders must be qualified environmental assessment auditors. The document does not specify a preference point system (80/20 or 90/10), minimum functionality scores, or detailed evaluation stages. Evaluation will likely assess technical competence in landfill site auditing and compliance with environmental legislation.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Scope: Environmental audit of the Jane Furse landfill site. Bidders must be qualified environmental assessment auditors. No further details on methodology, deliverables, reporting standards, frequency, or specific legislative frameworks (e.g. NEMA, Waste Act) are provided in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)Bidders must be qualified environmental assessment auditors. No explicit requirements for CSD registration, tax compliance status, B-BBEE certificate, CIDB grading, CIPC registration, or professional body registration are stated in the document. Standard municipal compliance (CSD, tax) is likely expected but not confirmed.
Section
Source: Advert for stationery and landfill site audit.pdf (unknown)No contact information specific to this tender is provided in the document. The contacts listed in the extracted text pertain to a different tender (Johannesburg Water JW OPS 008/24R).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
01 Groblersdal Road. Vergelegen C - JANE FURSE - Jane Furse -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog