Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
25 Mitchell street - Meyerton - Meyerton - 1961
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167550
Midvaal local municipality invites bids for the once-off supply, delivery, commissioning and support of a complete truck-mounted spray-injection road maintenance patching unit. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals for local public safety enterprises and b-bbee status. A compulsory briefing session is required, with attendance mandatory for bid eligibility.
Closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 10:00; submissions must be placed in the tender box at Block A, Ground Floor, 25 Mitchell Street, Meyerton, 1961, Monday to Friday 07:30–16:00 before the deadline.
Compulsory briefing session: attendance is mandatory; late arrivals will not be allowed to sign the attendance register and will be deemed absent; bids from non-attendees will not be considered.
Bid documents available from 01 September 2026 at 12:00; purchasable at Supply Chain Municipal Offices (non-refundable fees based on page count) or free via email ([email protected]) or the National Treasury e-Tenders portal.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80, specific goals 20); specific goals comprise Local Public Safety Enterprises (10 points) and B-BBEE Status (10 points).
Mandatory returnable documents: official bid forms (not re-typed), completed in black ink, original signed documents only; CSD registration and valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin); B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim specific goals points.
Submission rules: no faxed or e-mailed tenders; no correction fluid (alterations crossed out and initialled); bids with missing pages or incomplete attachments will not be accepted.
Technical contact for bid 8/2/9/40: 016 360 8569; SCM office: 016 360 7609/7453/7484/7530.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 01 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Specific goals & points- local enterprises:10 & bbb-ee status:10 the bid document will also be made available for download on the national treasury e-tenders portal. Bidders using this option are hereby advised to monitor the portal regularly for updates and uploaded addendum documents during the time the bid is advertised. IT is the responsibility of the bidder to ensure that they are up to date with all issued documents. Bids are to be sealed in an envelope marked and are to be placed in the tender box situated at: 25 mitchell street, bids are to be submitted between 07:30 and 16:00, mondays to fridays, prior to the closing date and time. NO late submission
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
25 Mitchell street - Meyerton - Meyerton - 1961
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
01 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Midvaal tenders with AI-Powered Matching, industrial-agricultural intelligence, and bid preparation support for Meyerton and Vaalrand projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 306 000
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Bid 8/2/9/40: Appointment of a service provider for the supply, delivery, commissioning and support of one complete truck-mounted spray-injection road maintenance patching unit to Midvaal Local Municipality (once-off, 2026-2027). Other bids advertised in the same notice: 8/2/9/30RE (rental of traffic contravention management system and related equipment, until 30 June 2029) and 8/2/9/29 (comprehensive security services for Area 2, 2026-2031).
Important Dates
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Bid documents available from 01 September 2026 @12H00. Closing date: 01 October 2026 @10H00. Compulsory briefing session: date and time to be confirmed (attendance mandatory; late arrivals not allowed to sign attendance register and deemed absent; no bids considered from bidders who did not attend).
Briefing Session
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing session for bid 8/2/9/40: date and time to be confirmed. Attendance is mandatory; late arrivals will not be allowed to sign the attendance register and will be deemed absent. No bids will be considered from bidders who did not attend the briefing session.
Contact Information
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Midvaal Local Municipality, PO Box 9, Meyerton, 1960. Tel: 016 360 7400, Fax: 016 360 7519. Email: [email protected]. SCM office: (016) 360 7609/7453/7484/7530. Technical contact for bid 8/2/9/40: 016 360 8569. Ethics hotline: [email protected] or 010 496 2662. Municipal Manager: Mr P. Magodi.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope marked with bid number and description, placed in the tender box at Block A – Ground Floor, 25 Mitchell Street, Meyerton, 1961. Submissions accepted Monday to Friday, 07:30–16:00, prior to closing date and time. No late submissions accepted. No faxed or e-mailed tenders accepted. Bids must be on official forms (not re-typed), original signed documents only, completed in black ink. No correction fluid; alterations must be crossed out and initialled. Bids with missing pages or incomplete required attachments will not be accepted. Council reserves the right to accept any bid or part thereof and does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Official bid forms (not to be re-typed), original signed documents only, completed in black ink. No correction fluid; alterations crossed out and initialled. All pages must be present and fully completed with required attachments. Specific returnable forms (SBD/MBD) are listed in the bid document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80, specific goals 20). Specific goals allocation: Local Public Safety Enterprises 10 points, B-BBEE Status 10 points. Evaluation criteria: (a) relevant specifications and technical proposals, (b) value for money, (c) capability to execute the contract, (d) Midvaal SCM Policy, Preferential Procurement Policy and any other relevant legislation, (e) supporting documents where required. Details of specific goals allocation are demonstrated in the bid document.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Supply, delivery, commissioning and support of one complete truck-mounted spray-injection road maintenance patching unit to Midvaal Local Municipality (once-off, 2026-2027). Detailed specifications and deliverables are contained in the bidding documents available from 01 September 2026.
Financial Requirements
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)Bid document purchase prices (non-refundable, VAT inclusive): R353.75 (0–100 pages), R496.65 (101–200 pages), R708.65 (201–300 pages), R1 063.60 (301+ pages). Payment at rates and taxes hall, Monday–Friday 07:30–15:00, or direct deposit to Midvaal Local Municipality, Nedbank, Account 1224797469, Branch: Public Sector - Central Gauteng (no cheques). Use bid/tender number as reference; proof of payment required for collection. Documents also available free via email ([email protected]) or National Treasury e-Tenders portal.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration and valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin) are standard requirements for municipal tenders. B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim specific goals points (B-BBEE Status 10 points). Local Public Safety Enterprises status required to claim 10 points for that specific goal. Official bid forms must be completed and signed (not re-typed). No specific CIDB grading, professional registration, or local content percentages stated in the advert.
Special Conditions
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdf (TENDER)No faxed or e-mailed tenders accepted. Sealed envelope marked with bid number and description, placed in tender box at Block A – Ground Floor, 25 Mitchell Street, Meyerton, 1961. Submissions Monday–Friday 07:30–16:00 prior to closing. No late submissions. Council reserves the right to accept any bid or part thereof and does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid. Bidders must monitor National Treasury e-Tenders portal for updates and addenda. Bid documents available from 01 September 2026 @12H00 (hard copy for purchase or free via email/portal).
Section
Source: Advert for the week MN 4178.pdfPreference point system: 80/20. Specific goals: Local Public Safety Enterprises 10 points, B-BBEE Status 10 points. Evaluation criteria: relevant specifications and technical proposals; value for money; capability to execute the contract; compliance with Midvaal SCM Policy, Preferential Procurement Policy and relevant legislation; supporting documents where required. Details of specific goals allocation are in the bid document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve rail, rolling stock, stations, railway infrastructure, or passenger rail services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations. Relevant because this tender appears to involve rail, rolling stock, stations, railway infrastructure, or passenger rail services.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
25 Mitchell street - Meyerton - Meyerton - 1961
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.