Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
26 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166963
The upgrade of nkanini access road in ward 19, under the umdoni local municipality in kwazulu-natal. Bidders must submit their bids by 12:00 on 9 september 2026.
Closing date: 9 September 2026 at 12:00.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
AT THE SITE
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
None
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
26 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xls
Umdoni Local Municipality is appointing a contractor for the upgrade of the Nkanini Access Road in Ward 19, KwaZulu-Natal. The works include road pavement layers, drainage, culverts, road signs, road markings, gabions, concrete kerbing, asphalt layers, and related civil engineering works, with a bill of quantities provided.
Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf
Umdoni Local Municipality is appointing a contractor for the upgrade of the Nkanini Access Road in Ward 19, KwaZulu-Natal. The works involve upgrading approximately 2 km of gravel road to surfaced standard, including two road segments of 0.9 km and 1.1 km with widths of 4.2 m and 4 m respectively.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Umdoni tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, coastal‑compliance tools, and intelligence for Scottburgh and South Coast.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Compulsory site briefing meeting:
Closing date:
Validity period: Bids must remain valid for 120 days from the closing date.
Tender documents available on www.etenders.gov.za from 26 August 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries:
Technical enquiries:
Submission address:
Submission Guidelines
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Submit the bid in a sealed envelope marked with the bid number and name, deposited in the tender box at the reception area of Umdoni Municipality, Cnr Bram Fischer and Williamson Street, Scottburgh, 4180, before 12:00 on 09 September 2026.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (for contracts up to R50 million).
Technical Specifications
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)The works comprise the upgrade of two roads in Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19):
Financial Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on the official Bill of Quantities (Part C2.2).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026_ (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents and registrations:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xls (unknown)Bidders must complete and submit the following standard forms (as identified from the document): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and an Authority to Sign/Board Resolution. The document does not specify a minimum CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or local content requirement.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Nkanini Access Road (Ward 19)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xls (unknown)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
26 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A professional guide for consulting engineers on bidding for government infrastructure projects. Understanding percentage-based fees, discounting ECSA guidelines, and managing professional indemnity risk.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Civil engineering. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.