Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
25 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166861
Ingquza hill local municipality is procuring a 5-day first aid training programme for 16 municipal employees, covering basic life support and advanced first responder unit standards. Bidders must be accredited training providers with relevant etqa/seta accreditation, at least two years' experience, and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered.
Bids must be submitted by hand to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 02 September 2026, in a sealed envelope endorsed with the tender number IHLM/30/2026-27/ADMIN.
Bidders must be accredited as training providers with the relevant ETQA or SETA, and the accreditation certificate and statement specifying areas of accreditation must be attached, with the qualification ID highlighted.
Bidders must provide at least 4 traceable references (signed appointment letters or testimonials) for similar projects undertaken in the past 3 years, with contact details, to score full points for capacity and experience.
Bidders must submit a detailed methodology for project implementation and sample certificates from ETQA or relevant SETA, as well as a reference letter from a relevant SETA confirming project outcomes.
The facilitator must be registered with the relevant SETA, and the bidder must submit the facilitator's CV, facilitation qualification, proof of at least 4 years' facilitation experience, and accreditation certificate as a facilitator.
Bidders must submit a valid CSD proof of registration, a valid SARS TCS PIN printout, and a signed letter confirming no abuse of the municipality's supply chain management system.
The training provider must provide travelling, accommodation, and meals (Dinner Bed and Breakfast) for the facilitator, and submit the facilitator's CV with qualifications 5 days before training commencement.
The training provider must sign a service level agreement with the municipality before implementation, upload learners on the National Learners Records Data Base (NLRDB) within 5 days after appointment, and issue certificates of attendance after one month and competency after 4 months.
Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality (Capacity and Experience 20, Project Outcomes 40, Methodology 40) to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Specific goals points are available: 8 points for black youth-owned (18-35), 7 points for black women-owned, 2 points for black people living with disability, and 3 points for black-owned, with supporting documentation required.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf25 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf
The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring first aid training for 16 municipal employees. The training must be accredited by the relevant ETQA or SETA and the provider must have at least two years of experience in offering similar services.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 199 665
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Training for sixteen (16) municipal employees on first aid training programme
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER){"closingDate":"02 September 2026","closingTime":"12H00"}
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"039 252 0131","department":"Corporate Services CONTACT PERSON M. Mfingwana","address":"R SIXTEEN (16) MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES ON FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit their bids by hand at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Municipal Reception) by 12:00 local time on 02 September 2026. Bids must be sealed, endorsed on the envelope with: IHLM/30/2026-27/ADMIN. No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders will be accepted under any circumstances.
Returnable Documents
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)The following documents shall be deemed to form and be read and construed as part of this agreement: (i) Bidding documents, viz - Invitation to bid; - Tax clearance certificate; - Pricing schedule(s); - Technical Specification(s);
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)Functionality: 100 points - Capacity and Experience 20 points, Project Outcomes 40 points and Methodology 40 points. Bidders should score 70 out of 100 to proceed to 80/20 Price=80 points Specific Goals=20 points. Specific Goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 8 points, owned by black people who are women 7 points, owed by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 3 points
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)The training provider must be accredited as a training provider with the relevant ETQA or Sector Education and Training Authority. The training provider must have at least two years’ experience in offering the same services and proof must be attached. The target group for this programme are 16 Municipal employees. The training must take a duration of 5 working days.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdfThe training provider must provide travelling, accommodation, and meals (Dinner Bed and Breakfast) for the facilitator. The training provider must submit CV with Qualifications of the Facilitator 5 days before the commencement date of the training.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit a valid Tax Clearance Certificate. The tender offer submitted shall remain valid, irrevocable and open for written acceptance by the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality for a period of 90 days from the closing date or for such extended period as may be applicable.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). Bidders must have a valid tax clearance certificate. Bidders must comply with the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) requirements.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdfThe tenderer agrees that this tender and its acceptance shall be subject to the terms and conditions contained in the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s Supply Chain Management Policy (‘SCM Policy’) and Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy (‘Abuse Policy’).
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: CONDITIONS OF ACCEPTANCE: Potential bidders are urged to submit the following documents when submitting their proposals, failure to do so will render the bid not responsive.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR FIRST AID TRAINING PROGRAMME.pdf (TENDER)TECHNICAL INFORMATION MAY BE DIRECTED TO: CONTACT PERSON A Ntongana TELEPHONE NUMBER 039 252 0131
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.