Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
10 Hanau Street - Carnarvon - Carnarvon, Northern Cape - 8925
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
09 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168795
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
VAN WYKSVLEI
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
10 Hanau Street - Carnarvon - Carnarvon, Northern Cape - 8925
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CATHSSETA Accreditation, SAMPRA Registration, NFVF Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
09 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Kareeberg tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, SKA astronomy compliance, and intelligence for Carnarvon and Pixley ka Seme.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 87 613
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply Chain Management Policy of the Kareeberg Local Municipality. The
lowest tender will not necessarily be accepted, and the right to accept the whole or part of any tender or not to consider any tenders
not suitably endorsed is fully reserved by Kareeberg Local Municipality.
Tenders must be completed in accordance with the conditions contained in th
Important Dates
Source: KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf (TENDER){"closingDate":"30 September 2026","closingTime":"12:00 pm","briefingSession":"{"date":"30 September 2026","time":"12:00 PM","venue":"the Kareeberg Local Municipality offices in Kareeberg NOT later than 30 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Tenders","is_compulsory":false}"}
Contact Information
Source: KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf (TENDER){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":"053-382-3012","department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"405 047 5166, Reference: KBM 3/2027. Please bring proof of payment to the briefing to collect the tender document."}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf (TENDER)evaluated on functionality as indicated), supported by the relevant documents. All bids received will be scored in terms of
functionality requirements, and all bids that obtain the minimum score of 70 points (out of 100) will be evaluated in terms of Method
2 for Price and Preferences. An 80/20 preferential point system as stipulated in the particular tender documents will be applied.
Technical Specifications
Source: KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management Policy of the Kareeberg Local Municipality. The
lowest tender will not necessarily be accepted, and the right to accept the whole or part of any tender or not to consider any tenders
not suitably endorsed is fully reserved by Kareeberg Local Municipality.
Tenders must be completed in accordance with the conditions contained in th
Section
Source: KBM 3-2027 Upgrading of VWV sporting facility_tender advertisement.pdf (TENDER)evaluated on functionality as indicated), supported by the relevant documents. All bids received will be scored in terms of
functionality requirements, and all bids that obtain the minimum score of 70 points (out of 100) will be evaluated in terms of Method
2 for Price and Preferences. An 80/20 preferential point system as stipulated in the particular tender documents will be applied.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
10 Hanau Street - Carnarvon - Carnarvon, Northern Cape - 8925
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to sports tenders in South Africa. Covers SRSA-funded facility maintenance, sports equipment supply, surfacing contracts, and tournament management opportunities.
A practical guide to government contracts in the creative arts sector, covering event management, public art commissions, National Arts Council funding, and the compliance requirements bidders often overlook.
A guide for creatives. Securing funding from the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), Mzansi Golden Economy (MGE), and government event management tenders.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.