Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
ARNISTON ROAD,ARNISTON - BREDASDORP - ARNISTON - 7280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168710
DENEL overberg test range requires the supply and delivery of 24 units of 20-litre humidifiers, matching or similar to a reference photo provided. The quotation must be submitted electronically by 11:00 on 12 september 2026 and remain valid for 30 days. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must be registered on both the central supplier database and the otr supplier database, and hold a valid tax clearance certificate and b-bbee certificate or affidavit.
Closing date and time: 2026-09-12 at 11:00; submissions by email to [email protected] only.
Mandatory compliance documents: valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN; valid B-BBEE Certificate or sworn affidavit; registration on Central Supplier Database (CSD); registration on OTR Supplier Database.
Pricing: complete the Part C schedule showing unit price and total for 24 humidifiers (each) plus a separate delivery line to 1 Arniston Rd, Arniston, Bredasdorp; all prices must include VAT and be valid for 30 days.
Returnable documents: completed and signed Bidder Information Sheet (Part A); completed and signed National Treasury Standard Bidding Documents in Part D (typically SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9).
Product specification: 24 units of 20-litre humidifiers, same as or similar to the reference photo in the tender document.
Delivery: to Denel Overberg Test Range, 1 Arniston Rd, Arniston, Bredasdorp; delivery cost priced separately.
Evaluation: Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 (80/20 preference point system); no minimum functionality score stated; Denel reserves the right not to award, to split the award, or not to award to the lowest or highest-scoring bidder.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Saturday, 12 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
ARNISTON ROAD,ARNISTON - BREDASDORP - ARNISTON - 7280
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
12 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf
Denel Overberg Test Range requires the supply and delivery of 24 units of 20-litre humidifiers to its facility in Arniston, Bredasdorp. The quotation must be valid for 30 days and include VAT and all applicable taxes.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Denel tenders with AI-Powered Matching, defence-technology intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured bid support for aerospace and advanced manufacturing.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
RFQ number: RFQ 2027/65. Title: 20 LITER HUMIDIFIER. RFQ date: 2026-09-02. Closing date and time: 2026-09-12. Quotation validity: 30 days.
Important Dates
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issue date: 2026-09-02. Closing date and time: 2026-09-12 at 11:00. Quotation validity period: 30 days from closing. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Procurement officer: Tessa Vermeulen. Telephone: 028 445 2000. Email: [email protected]. Submissions must be sent to OTR SCM Unit at [email protected]. Delivery address for goods: Denel Overberg Test Range, 1 Arniston Rd, Arniston, Bredasdorp.
Submission Guidelines
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be submitted by email to [email protected] before the closing date and time. The Bidder Information Sheet and attached schedules must be completed in block letters, signed by the authorised representative, and submitted with the quotation. All returnable documents listed in Part A and Part D (National Treasury Standard Bidding Documents) must be completed, signed and included. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Responsive quotations will be evaluated in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022 (80/20 preference point system). The evaluation will consider price and B-BBEE status. Denel Overberg Test Range reserves the right not to award to the lowest bidder or highest scoring bidder, to split the award, or not to award at all. No minimum functionality or qualifying score is stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of 24 units of 20-litre humidifiers (each). The product must be the same as or similar to the reference photo provided in the tender document. Delivery is to Denel Overberg Test Range, 1 Arniston Rd, Arniston, Bredasdorp. No further technical specifications, performance standards, or service levels are detailed in the document.
Methodology
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of the specified humidifiers to the Denel Overberg Test Range. No detailed methodology, method statement, or execution plan is required beyond delivery.
Pricing Schedule
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Pricing instruction: complete the schedule with item description, UOM, quantity, and price VAT included for each line. Line 1: 20-litre humidifier, each, 24. Line 2: Delivery to Denel Overberg Test Range, each, 1. Total VAT inclusive required.
Financial Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Pricing must be submitted on the provided pricing schedule (Part C) showing unit price and total price for 24 humidifiers (each) and a separate line for delivery to the specified address. All prices must include VAT and other applicable taxes. Quotation must remain valid for 30 days. No bid bond, performance guarantee, advance payment, or financial capacity thresholds are mentioned.
Compliance Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents: valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax compliance status PIN; valid B-BBEE Certificate or sworn affidavit; registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); registration on the OTR Supplier Database. Acceptance of the General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and National Treasury Guidelines is required. Part D contains National Treasury Standard Bidding Documents (SBD forms) which must be completed and signed; these typically include SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Contractual Terms
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Contract governed by General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and National Treasury Guidelines. All prices must include VAT and applicable taxes. Quotation validity 30 days. Denel OTR reserves right not to award, to split award, or not to award to lowest/highest scoring bidder.
Requirements
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must comply with General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and National Treasury Guidelines. Mandatory: valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax pin, valid B-BBEE Certificate or affidavit, CSD registration, OTR Supplier Database registration. All prices must include VAT.
Section
Source: OTR RFQ DOCUMENT RFQ 2027-65 Humidifier.pdf (RFQ)Responsive quotations evaluated per Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. Denel OTR reserves the right not to award to lowest or highest scoring bidder, to split award, or not to award.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
R1 Building, Denel Aviation, Atlas Road, O.R. Tambo, Kempton Park, 1619, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 11 927 3068[email protected]www.denel.co.zaR1 Building, Denel Aviation, Atlas Road, O.R. Tambo, Kempton Park, 1619, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Electrical Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.