Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)Location
Western Cape
Closing Date
11 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Kimberley Airport - Cape Town International Airport - Kimberley -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168760
Airports company south africa (acsa) requires tree felling, vegetation clearing, alien invasive plant control, stump treatment and biomass removal within airside operational areas and the solar plant at kimberley airport. Work must comply with icao annex 14 obstacle limitation surfaces, aviation safety regulations and environmental legislation. The single most consequential requirement is that all personnel must obtain airside permits, complete airport induction and work only within approved airside windows while maintaining zero foreign object debris on operational surfaces.
Closing date: 11 September 2026 at 16:00; submission by email to [email protected] split into at least four attachments of 4 MB each.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 3.3 (Priced offer), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Declaration of Interest and Politically Exposed Persons Form, Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement, B-BBEE Certificate/Scorecard or QSE/EME Affidavit, Tax PIN/TCS certificate, Certificate of Incorporation showing ownership split, Central Supplier Database (CSD) Report, VAT Questionnaire, ACSA Terms and Conditions.
Eligibility: valid CSD registration with SARS tax compliance (TCS PIN or certificate); CIPC registration; B-BBEE status for preference points; no award to bidders failing security vetting (ACSA is a National Key Point).
Pricing: Activity Schedule in ZAR exclusive of VAT (15% shown separately); rates fixed for contract duration; all items must be priced or bid is non-responsive; Provisional Sums for airside permits/induction (R2,500) and additional tree removal (R20,000).
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals); specific goals points for B-BBEE levels 1-8, black youth/women/disability majority ownership; no minimum functionality threshold stated.
Airside compliance: attend airport induction, obtain airside permits, work only in approved windows, maintain radio communication, provide trained and medically fit personnel, ensure zero FOD on operational surfaces.
Validity period: 120 business/working days; prices must remain firm; all submitted documents must remain valid for contract duration with updates provided immediately on expiry or change.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Kimberley Airport - Cape Town International Airport - Kimberley -
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026 at 16:00. Issue date: 2 September 2026. Clarification deadline: 10 September 2026. Compulsory briefing session: N/A. Site inspection: N/A (note: pricing instruction 8 refers to a compulsory site inspection for quantity verification, but the briefing section states N/A — possible inconsistency).
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites quotations for tree cutting, vegetation clearing, and alien invasive plant control at Kimberley Airport. The work covers airside operational areas and the solar plant, including obstacle tree removal per ICAO Annex 14, invasive species eradication, stump treatment, biomass disposal, and strict airside safety compliance.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win ACSA tenders with AI Matching Engine, airport-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for aviation operations.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 275 825
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory Briefing Session: N/A. Site Inspection: N/A. (Note: Pricing instruction 8 states 'The Contractor shall verify all quantities during the compulsory site inspection' but briefing section indicates N/A - possible inconsistency in document).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)SCM and technical enquiries: Makhaya J. Mlenze, Buyer. Email: [email protected]. General RFQ email: [email protected]. Telephone: +27 11 723 1400. Fax: +27 11 453 9354. Fraud/corruption reporting: ACSA TIP-OFFS ANONYMOUS — Free Call: 0800 00 80 80 or 086 726 1681; Email: [email protected]. Physical address for reference: Western Precinct, Aviation Park, O.R. Tambo International Airport, 1 Jones Road, Kempton Park, Gauteng, 1632. Postal address: P O Box 75480, Gardenview, Gauteng, 2047.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] on or before 16:00 on 11 September 2026. Documents must be signed and completed by an authorised person; bottom of each page signed or stamped. Submission must be broken into at least four attachments of 4 MB each; only the prescribed format is acceptable. Late bids will not be accepted. Mandatory returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation): SBD 3.3 (Priced offer); Declaration of Interest Form and Politically Exposed Persons; SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure Form); SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form); Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement; B-BBEE Certificate and Scorecard or QSE/EME Affidavit; Verifiable medical certificate/report as proof of disability (for preference claims); Tax PIN number (ACSA may not award to a bidder whose tax affairs are not in order per SARS); Certificate of Incorporation showing ownership split; Central Supplier Database (CSD) Report; VAT Questionnaire; ACSA Terms and Conditions. Failure to submit any mandatory document or to price all Activity Schedule items renders the bid non-responsive and may lead to disqualification. Validity period: 120 business/working days; prices must remain firm and valid during this period. Bidders may not contact any ACSA employee other than the listed contact; clarity requests only until 10 September 2026. ACSA reserves the right to award whole or part, split award, negotiate, award to other than highest scoring bidder, reject lowest acceptable bid, or cancel the bid. Any alteration to the bid document leads to disqualification.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 3.3 Priced offer; Declaration of Interest Form and Politically Exposed Persons; SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure Form; SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form; Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement; BEE Certificate and Scorecard or BBBEE QSE/EME Affidavit; Verifiable medical certificate/report as proof of disability (for preference claims); Tax Pin number (ACSA may not award to bidder whose tax affairs not in order per SARS); Certificate of Incorporation showing ownership split; Central Supplier Database Report (CSD); VAT Questionnaire; ACSA Terms and Conditions. Other returnable documents (not mandatory at closing but may be requested later or required at specific stages): [list implied but not detailed]. Bidders must ensure all submitted information remains valid for contract duration; updated documents must be provided immediately upon expiry or change.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals) applicable for requirements up to R50,000,000. Price points calculated using formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin) where Pt = price of tender under consideration, Pmin = price of lowest acceptable tender. Specific goals points per 80/20 system: B-BBEE Status Level 1 = 5 points, Level 2 = 4.5, Level 3 = 4, Level 4 = 3, Level 5 = 2, Level 6 = 0.5, Level 7 = 0.3, Level 8 = 0.1; Black youth majority-owned entities = 5 points; Black women majority-owned entities = 5 points; Company majority owned by people with disabilities = 5 points; Non-compliant contributor = 0 points. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points not claimed. Organ of state may require substantiation of claims at any time. No minimum functionality or technical threshold stated; evaluation appears to be price and specific goals only.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Tree felling, vegetation clearing, alien invasive plant control, stump treatment, and biomass removal within Airside Operational Areas and Solar Plant at Kimberley Airport. Objectives: clear vegetation compromising safe flight operations; remove trees classified as obstacles within ICAO Annex 14 Obstacle Limitation Surfaces (OLS); manage and eliminate invasive alien plant species; enhance visibility and improve access around airfield infrastructure; prevent vegetation affecting solar plant operation; maintain compliance with aviation safety, environmental, and airside operational requirements. Work areas: Airside Tree Felling and Obstacle Removal — locate and fell obstacle trees per ATNS ICAO Annex 14 Obstacle Assessment Report; remove trees penetrating Approach Surfaces, Take-Off Climb Surfaces, Take-Off Flight Path Areas (TOFPA), Runway Strip Protection Areas; prevent damage to airport infrastructure, perimeter fencing, signage, aeronautical ground lighting, navigational aids, electrical services, communication systems, security infrastructure; stack, chip and remove cut vegetation. Solar Plant Vegetation Management — remove trees and vegetation affecting solar plant efficiency; remove vegetation causing shading of solar panels; remove vegetation interfering with access roads, fencing, inverter stations, transformers and electrical infrastructure; maintain vegetation growth below agreed operational heights; remove biomass from solar plant area. Alien Invasive Vegetation Control — identify and remove invasive alien plant species using mechanical removal, tree felling, brush clearing, cut stump treatment, basal bark treatment, frill treatment, herbicide application with approved chemicals; target species include Black Wattle, Silver Wattle, Port Jackson, Long-leaf Wattle, Red Eye, Eucalyptus species, Syringa, Jacaranda, Lantana, Honey Locust, and other species listed in ACSA NRM Species and Herbicide Register. Stump Treatment — immediately after cutting, treat all stumps with approved herbicides to prevent coppicing and regrowth using cut stump water treatment (CTW), cut stump oil treatment (CTO), basal bark application, frill treatment, stem injection, approved stump treatment products; comply with label requirements and environmental legislation. Biomass Removal and Disposal — chip branches and brush where required; remove all cut material from airside areas; dispose of biomass at approved disposal facilities; leave work areas clean and free from Foreign Object Debris (FOD); provide waste disposal records. Airside Safety Requirements — comply with all ACSA airside regulations; attend airport induction; obtain airside permits; work only within approved work windows; maintain radio communication where required; provide trained and medically fit personnel; ensure no FOD remains on operational surfaces. Completion and Handover — final inspection with ACSA upon completion; rectify defects identified during inspection; provide warranties, operation and maintenance manuals, and manufacturer documentation; handover completed works to ACSA.
Methodology
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Control methods for alien invasive vegetation: mechanical removal, tree felling, brush clearing, cut stump treatment, basal bark treatment, frill treatment, herbicide application using approved chemicals. Stump treatment methods: cut stump water treatment (CTW), cut stump oil treatment (CTO), basal bark application, frill treatment, stem injection, approved stump treatment products. Biomass removal: chip branches and brush where required; remove all cut material from airside areas; dispose at approved facilities. Airside operations: locate obstacle trees per ATNS ICAO Annex 14 Obstacle Assessment Report; fell identified trees safely; prevent damage to airport infrastructure; stack, chip and remove cut vegetation. Solar plant: remove vegetation affecting efficiency, causing shading, interfering with access roads/fencing/inverter stations/transformers/electrical infrastructure; maintain vegetation below agreed operational heights.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Final inspection with ACSA upon completion. Rectify any defects identified during inspection. Provide warranties, operation and maintenance manuals, and manufacturer documentation. Handover completed works to ACSA. Compliance with aviation safety, environmental, and airside operational requirements. Herbicide application per label requirements and environmental legislation. Approved chemicals per ACSA NRM Species and Herbicide Register.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Activity Schedule with pricing instructions: prices in ZAR exclusive of VAT; include all costs for labour, supervision, materials, equipment, transport, chainsaws, chippers, herbicides, PPE, plant and equipment, fuel disposal costs, airside compliance requirements, overheads, profit and incidental costs; rates fixed for contract duration; VAT shown separately; quantities estimated for evaluation and may vary; payment based on actual measured quantities completed and accepted; contractor to verify quantities during compulsory site inspection; failure to price any item renders bid non-responsive; ACSA reserves right to adjust Provisional Sum value. Items: 1) Submission of Safety File per OHS Act 1993 and Construction Regulation 2014 (Each, Qty 1); 2) Airside permits, induction and compliance (Sum, Provisional Sum R2,500); 3) [Missing item 3]; 4) Remove obstacle trees >5m to 10m (Each, Qty 41); 5) Additional tree removal if required (Each, Provisional Sum R20,000); 6) Stump treatment with approved herbicide (Each, Qty 41); 7) Stump grinding (Provisional) (Each, Qty 10); 8) Airside vegetation clearing (Ha, Lump Sum); 9) Solar plant vegetation clearing (Ha, Lump Sum); 10) Alien invasive vegetation control (Ha, Lump Sum); 11) Chipping of branches and biomass (Ton, Lump Sum); 12) Removal and disposal of vegetation waste (Ton, Lump Sum); 13) Disposal certificates and reporting (Sum, Qty 1); 14) Supervisor (Hour, Qty 120); 15) TLB Operator (Hour, Qty 120); 16) General Labour (Hour, Qty 120); 17) Emergency call-out rate (Each, Qty 2). Sub-total, VAT @15%, Total.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Activity Schedule (priced offer) in South African Rand (ZAR), exclusive of VAT; VAT shown separately at 15%. Rates fixed for contract duration. Prices must include all costs for labour, supervision, materials, equipment, transport, chainsaws, chippers, herbicides, PPE, plant and equipment, fuel disposal costs, airside compliance requirements, overheads, profit and incidental costs. Quantities are estimated for evaluation and may vary; payment based on actual measured quantities completed and accepted by ACSA. Contractor to verify quantities during compulsory site inspection (noted inconsistency: briefing section states N/A). Failure to price any item renders bid non-responsive. Provisional Sums: Airside permits, induction and compliance — R2,500; Additional tree removal if required — R20,000. ACSA reserves right to adjust Provisional Sum values. Disbursements reimbursed at actual cost with proof of expenses. Only items listed in the Activity Schedule may be billed. Activity Schedule items: 1) Submission of Safety File per OHS Act 1993 and Construction Regulation 2014 (Each, Qty 1); 2) Airside permits, induction and compliance (Sum, Provisional Sum R2,500); 3) [Item 3 missing in document]; 4) Remove obstacle trees >5m to 10m (Each, Qty 41); 5) Additional tree removal if required (Each, Provisional Sum R20,000); 6) Stump treatment with approved herbicide (Each, Qty 41); 7) Stump grinding (Provisional) (Each, Qty 10); 8) Airside vegetation clearing (Ha, Lump Sum); 9) Solar plant vegetation clearing (Ha, Lump Sum); 10) Alien invasive vegetation control (Ha, Lump Sum); 11) Chipping of branches and biomass (Ton, Lump Sum); 12) Removal and disposal of vegetation waste (Ton, Lump Sum); 13) Disposal certificates and reporting (Sum, Qty 1); 14) Supervisor (Hour, Qty 120); 15) TLB Operator (Hour, Qty 120); 16) General Labour (Hour, Qty 120); 17) Emergency call-out rate (Each, Qty 2). Sub-total, VAT @15%, Total.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration with valid tax compliance status (SARS TCS PIN or certificate); CIPC Certificate of Incorporation showing ownership split; valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit (QSE/EME) for preference points; completion and signature of all mandatory returnable forms (SBD 3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Declaration of Interest/PEP, Confidentiality Agreement); Foreign suppliers must complete residency/branch/permanent establishment/income/tax liability questionnaire. No award to bidder failing security vetting (ACSA is a National Key Point). Consortium/JV members each need separate TCS/CSD. All submitted information must remain valid for contract duration; updated documents must be provided immediately upon expiry or change. No CIDB grading or professional-body registration mentioned. Local content requirements not specified beyond standard B-BBEE specific goals.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Safety File submission required per OHS Act 1993 and Construction Regulation 2014 (priced as Item 1 in Activity Schedule). If service provider has approved Safety File on record with ACSA, no cost provision required unless update needed. Airside permits, induction and compliance required (Item 2, Provisional Sum R2,500). Airside Safety Requirements: comply with all ACSA airside regulations; attend airport induction; obtain airside permits; work only within approved work windows; maintain radio communication where required; provide trained and medically fit personnel; ensure no FOD remains on operational surfaces. Herbicide application shall comply with label requirements and applicable environmental legislation. Leave work areas clean and free from Foreign Object Debris (FOD).
Environmental
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Alien invasive vegetation control using approved chemicals per ACSA NRM Species and Herbicide Register. Herbicide application shall comply with label requirements and applicable environmental legislation. Stump treatment with approved herbicides to prevent coppicing and regrowth. Biomass disposal at approved disposal facilities. Provide waste disposal records. Maintain compliance with environmental requirements.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Bid subject to Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract. Successful bidder must have fully completed and signed written contract post award. Validity period: 120 business/working days; prices remain firm during validity, changes only in exceptional circumstances. Confidentiality obligations: ACSA will not disclose bidder information to third parties without written approval; bidder names not disclosed until bid process finalised; bidders may not disclose bid information to third parties without ACSA written approval; third-party consultants must complete confidentiality agreements returned with bid. Security: ACSA is a National Key Point; bidders may be subjected to security vetting; ACSA will not contract with non-compliant bidders. ACSA reserves rights to award whole or part, split award, negotiate with shortlisted bidders, award to other than highest scoring bidder where objective criteria allows, reject lowest acceptable bid, cancel bid. Bid document must not be altered — any change leads to disqualification. Tax compliance mandatory for all parties (consortia/JV/sub-contractors each need separate TCS/CSD). Dispute resolution, termination, indemnity, insurance, warranties governed by GCC and Special Conditions (not detailed in provided text).
Requirements
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Minimum requirements: Bidders must submit all mandatory returnable documents at closing date and time. ACSA will only consider bidders which have submitted mandatory documents. Bid submission: documents signed and completed by authorised person; bottom of each page signed or stamped; submitted by email to [email protected] on or before 16:00 on 11 September 2026; submission broken into at least four attachments of 4MB each; prescribed format only. Late bids not accepted. Validity period: 120 business/working days; prices remain firm and valid during validity period; price changes only in exceptional circumstances. Confidentiality: ACSA will not disclose bidder information to third parties without written approval; bidder names not disclosed until bid process finalised; bidders may not disclose bid information to third parties without ACSA written approval; third-party consultants must complete confidentiality agreements returned with bid. Security: ACSA is a National Key Point; bidders may be subjected to security vetting; ACSA will not contract with non-compliant bidders. Disclaimers: ACSA reserves right to award whole or part of bid, split award, negotiate with shortlisted bidders, award to other than highest scoring bidder where objective criteria allows, reject lowest acceptable bid, cancel bid; bid document must not be changed or altered - any change leads to disqualification. Tax compliance: bidders must ensure tax compliance; submit unique SARS PIN for verification; TCS PIN via e-filing or printed TCS certificate; each party in consortia/JV/sub-contractors must submit separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number; CSD number required if no TCS PIN but registered on CSD. Failure to comply renders bid invalid.
Section
Source: RFQ 5652_ TREE CUTTING.pdf (RFQ)Enquiries: Makhaya J. Mlenze, Buyer. Email: [email protected]. Clarity requests only until 10 September 2026. Responses to queries sent to all invited bidders. Bidders may not contact any ACSA employee other than listed contact. Contact permitted only between successful bidder and ACSA Business Unit representatives after letter of award acceptance, or for pre-existing commercial relations not pertaining to this bid. Fraud/corruption reporting: ACSA TIP-OFFS ANONYMOUS - Free Call: 0800 00 80 80 or 086 726 1681; Email: [email protected].
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Kimberley Airport - Cape Town International Airport - Kimberley -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.