Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
4 Beach Road, Marine Research Aquarium - Sea Point - Cape Town - 8005
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165784
The marine living resources fund requires a service provider to perform maintenance on the inflatable vessel echo, including the supply and installation of all necessary materials. The single most consequential requirement is a valid CIDB contractor grading of 1me or higher.
CIDB grading: 1ME or higher mandatory.
Scope: vessel maintenance on inflatable vessel Echo with supply and installation of required materials.
Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submission method: as per RFQ instructions (details not specified in extracted text).
Standard returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Eligibility: CSD registration, valid SARS tax clearance or tax PIN, and B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
No compulsory briefing or site visit indicated in the available text.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
MARINE RESEARCH AQUARIUM, NEXT TO BEACH, 4 BEACH RD, SEA POINT, CAPE TOWN, 8005
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
4 Beach Road, Marine Research Aquarium - Sea Point - Cape Town - 8005
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ0001263.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
17 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ0001263.pdf
The Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF) requires a service provider to undertake vessel maintenance on the inflatable vessel 'Echo', including the supply and installation of required materials.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 012 000
Range
Based on SITA benchmarks. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ0001263.pdf (unknown)CIDB grading of 1ME or higher is required.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ0001263.pdf (unknown)Vessel maintenance on inflatable vessel named Echo, including supply and installation of required materials.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ0001263.pdf (unknown)CIDB grading of 1ME or higher.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
4 Beach Road, Marine Research Aquarium - Sea Point - Cape Town - 8005
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A comprehensive guide to civil engineering infrastructure tenders in South Africa. Covers CIDB requirements, major buyers, the tender pipeline, and how civil engineering firms win government work in roads, dams, water, and sanitation.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Civil. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.