Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
16 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
Lever Road - Headway Hill - Johannesburg - 1685
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167398
The development bank of southern africa seeks a transaction advisor to conduct a bankable feasibility study, cost-benefit analysis, financial modelling, project preparation, and develop procurement documents for performance-based contract projects aimed at reducing non-revenue water in thembelihle and kai garib local municipalities. The annexure provides detailed baseline infrastructure, metering, consumption, loss, and billing data across four district metered areas in thembelihle municipality to inform the study. The most consequential requirement is the bidder's ability to translate this granular technical and financial data into a bankable feasibility study and procurement-ready pbc documents for two municipalities.
Closing date and time: 16 October 2026 at 23:30 (UTC) — submission method and address not stated in this annexure.
Mandatory briefing or site visit: not mentioned in this annexure.
Returnable forms and documents: not listed in this annexure; refer to main RFP pack for SBD forms and other returnables.
Eligibility and pre-qualification thresholds: not specified in this annexure; main RFP may require CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, and relevant professional registrations.
Pricing format, bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements: not specified in this annexure.
Evaluation split (price vs functionality) and minimum qualifying scores: not specified in this annexure.
Financial capacity or turnover requirements: not specified in this annexure.
Named contacts for SCM or technical enquiries: not provided in this annexure.
Special disqualifying conditions: not stated in this annexure; main RFP may include local content, key personnel, or liquidated damages clauses.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 16 October 2026 - 23:30
Venue
Microsoft Teams Meeting, Meeting Link on Tender document
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Proposal
Lever Road - Headway Hill - Johannesburg - 1685
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA), through the Water Partnerships Office, invites tenders for a transaction advisor to prepare a bankable feasibility study, cost-benefit analysis, financial modelling, project preparation, and performance-based contract (PBC) procurement documents for non-revenue water (NRW) reduction projects in Thembelihle and Kai Garib Local Municipalities. The tender follows a two-envelope system with a compulsory virtual briefing session and electronic submission only.
Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf
The Development Bank of Southern Africa is procuring a transaction advisor to conduct a bankable feasibility study, cost-benefit analysis, financial modelling, project preparation, and development of procurement documents for performance-based contract (PBC) projects aimed at reducing non-revenue water (NRW) in the Thembellihle and Kai Garib local municipalities.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DBSA tenders with AI Matching Engine, development finance intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid support for infrastructure and consulting.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 281 872
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Tender published: 28 August 2026.
Compulsory briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 10:00 (Johannesburg time) via Microsoft Teams (link provided in tender documents). Attendance is mandatory; only entities on the attendance register will receive addenda and may submit tenders.
Clarification/enquiry cut-off: 31 August 2026 at 16:30 (Johannesburg time).
Submission link request deadline: 09 October 2026 at 16:00 (Johannesburg time).
Tender closing date and time: 16 October 2026 at 23:55 (Johannesburg time).
Tender validity period: 120 calendar days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Employer’s Agent: Mr Vusi Kunene, Development Bank of Southern Africa, 1258 Lever Road, Headway Hill, Midrand, Gauteng. Telephone: (011) 313 3409. Fax: (011) 206 3409. Email for all enquiries and submission link requests: [email protected] (also [email protected]). Only written correspondence is accepted.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Submission method: electronic only via a OneDrive link issued by DBSA SCM Unit. Bidders must request the submission link by emailing [email protected] (quoting RFP149/2026) at least three working days before the closing date; link requests close 09 October 2026 at 16:00. The tender must be uploaded as two separate electronic folders: Folder 1 – Pre-Qualifying and Functionality proposal documents; Folder 2 – Financial proposal only. Closing time: 23:55 (Johannesburg time) on 16 October 2026. Late submissions, submissions not using the electronic link, or submissions not adhering to the two-envelope structure will be disqualified. The Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1) must be completed in non-erasable ink and signed by a duly authorised person. Joint ventures must submit a notarised JV agreement. Tender validity period is 120 calendar days from closing. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): Cover Pages; Declaration of Attendance of Briefing Session (T2.2.0); Record of Addenda (T2.2.1); Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire with company registration documents (T2.2.2); JV/Consortium Agreement with company profiles (T2.2.3); Tax Compliance Status PIN (T2.2.4); Proof of Professional Indemnity Insurance (T2.2.5); Proposed Methodology and Approach (T2.2.6); Tenderer’s Experience and Track Record (T2.2.7); Key Resources/Experts Experience (T2.2.8); Lead Tenderer’s Quality Management Policies (T2.2.9); C1.1 Offer portion; C1.2 Contract Data Parts 1 & 2; C1.3 Occupational Health and Safety Agreement; C2.1 Pricing Assumptions; C2.2 Time-Based Fees; C2.3–C2.5 Pricing Data/Price Schedules. SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6 (Preference Points Claim) must be completed and attached to the Enterprise Questionnaire.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Four-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Responsiveness (disqualifiers): active SARS Tax Compliance PIN; attendance at compulsory briefing session; adherence to two-envelope process; valid COIDA letter of good standing; proof of professional body registration; professional indemnity insurance cover of at least twice the proposed fee; CSD summary report; all returnable documents completed and signed; no tender defaulter listing; completed Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire with no conflicts of interest.
Stage 2 – Functionality (minimum threshold 70 points out of 100, with minimum per criterion):
Stage 3 – Financial Offer and Preference (80/20 PPPFA): Price 80 points, B-BBEE 20 points.
Stage 4 – Risk Analysis: tax compliance re-verification, CSD registration, document authenticity checks (48-hour evidence request), tender defaulter register, PEP/Procure checks, order-book limits (three active awards with outstanding value may exclude bidder unless outstanding value ≤10% or project stalled ≥6 months).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Scope: Provide professional services as a Transaction Advisor for two municipalities – Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality – to deliver:
Key resources required (each must meet minimum registration and experience):
Lead tenderer must hold professional indemnity insurance cover of at least twice the proposed fee, effective from closing date, enforceable in SA, issued by a reputable insurer.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Pricing format: Time-based fees with pricing schedules (C2.2 Time-Based Fees; C2.3–C2.5 Pricing Data/Price Schedules). Bidders must complete C2.1 Pricing Assumptions. Professional indemnity insurance: minimum cover of twice the proposed fee, effective from closing date, enforceable in South Africa, issued by a reputable insurer (lead tenderer in a JV must meet this). Tender validity: 120 calendar days from closing; non-acceptance of validity extensions leads to exclusion. No explicit performance bond or guarantee percentage stated. Payment terms not detailed in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP149_2026 TA for TLMKGLM NRW BFS CBA and FM v1.3.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents:
Important Dates
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown){"closingDate":"26 February 2026"}
Contact Information
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"ive tariffs Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No No No No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown)Thembelihle Local Municipality NRW Reduction Programme — Executive Summary of DMA (Project Area) Characteristics dated 26 February 2026.
Covers four District Metered Areas (DMA1–DMA4) with multiple project areas each.
Infrastructure data recorded per project area:
Possible interventions to reduce NRW and improve service delivery (Performance-Based Contract):
Billing data summaries provided for Reeston and Chicken Farm areas showing consumption bands, billing coverage, and erven counts.
Maps of project areas referenced as annexures.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdfWater tariffs (cents/kL), collection rates (%), System Input Volumes (SIV), and monthly consumption volumes by customer category are listed as data points to be provided for each project area. No pricing schedule, rates, or bill of quantities are specified in this annexure.
Financial Requirements
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown)Water tariffs (cents/kL), collection rates (%), System Input Volumes (SIV), and monthly consumption volumes by customer category are listed as data points to be provided for each project area. No pricing format, bond, guarantee, or payment terms are specified in this annexure.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure 1(A) NRW Pilot Project Areas of Thembelihle LM v4 26Feb2026.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1258 Lever Rd, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
29 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 11 313 3500[email protected]www.dbsa.org1258 Lever Rd, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.