Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
CORNER BLAAUWBERG AND RIVER - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0742
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168639
The limpopo department of public works seeks an accredited training provider to deliver the national certificate: landscaping at nqf level 3 to thirty epwp participants at the vhembe district office in sibasa. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold valid accreditation for this specific qualification.
Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00
Bidder must be a suitably accredited training provider for the National Certificate: Landscaping NQF Level 3
Training must be delivered to thirty (30) EPWP participants at Vhembe District Office (Sibasa)
Standard returnable forms expected: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9
Proof of CSD registration and valid tax compliance status required
No mandatory briefing or site visit stated
No further details on modules, duration, assessment, or service levels provided in available text
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
CORNER BLAAUWBERG AND RIVER - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0742
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: QCTO Accreditation, Assessor Registration, Moderator Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ 329 26 27LANDSCAPING TRAINING.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 329 26 27LANDSCAPING TRAINING.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 329 26 27LANDSCAPING TRAINING.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00. No other dates (briefing, site visit, clarification deadline) are stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 329 26 27LANDSCAPING TRAINING.pdf (unknown)Scope: Appointment of a suitably accredited training provider to deliver the National Certificate: Landscaping at NQF Level 3 to thirty (30) EPWP participants. Training venue: Vhembe District Office (Sibasa). No further details on modules, duration, assessment, or service levels are provided in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 329 26 27LANDSCAPING TRAINING.pdf (unknown)Bidder must be a suitably accredited training provider for the National Certificate: Landscaping NQF Level 3. Standard returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and proof of CSD registration and valid tax compliance status) are expected but not explicitly listed in the available text.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 101 of 1997
Relevant to universities, TVET colleges and public higher-education procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Act 84 of 1996
Relevant to procurement linked to schools and provincial education departments.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Address
43 Church St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0700, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 15 284 7000[email protected]www.dpw.limpopo.gov.za43 Church St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0700, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 45 000
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Education. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.