Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
169 MAIN ROAD - PORT NOLLOTH - Port nolloth - 8280
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167326
Richtersveld municipality invites quotations for the supply and delivery of accredited training for 12 epwp workers in port nolloth. The training covers two nqf 2 modules (batching and mixing of concrete; handling and placing of concrete) and must be all-inclusive of transport, accommodation, and training materials. Quotations are due by 12h00 on 08 september 2026 and will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals).
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 12H00; submit to the tender box at 169 Main Road, Port Nolloth, 8280.
Scope: Provide accredited training for 12 trainees on two NQF 2 modules – Batching and Mixing of Concrete, and Handling and Placing of Concrete.
Cost: Grand total must be all-inclusive of transport, accommodation, and training materials; prices must be VAT inclusive and firm.
Mandatory documents: CK1 registration, certified ID copies of all shareholders/owners/partners/managers, rates & taxes invoice or signed lease (no arrears >3 months), MBD 2 (SARS Tax Pin), Declaration on State of Municipal Account, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, CSD registration report, and signed quotation by the company director.
MBD 6.1 and MBD 9 must be originals; MBD 4 and MBD 9 must be dated within the quotation period.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system – 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (10 for South African owned enterprises, 10 for HDI advancement: race 5, gender 5).
No bids from persons in the service of the state; late, incomplete, unsigned, pencil, faxed, or emailed submissions will be rejected.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
None
Categories
Request for Quotation
169 MAIN ROAD - PORT NOLLOTH - Port nolloth - 8280
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: QCTO Accreditation, Assessor Registration, Moderator Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf
Richtersveld Municipality invites quotations for the supply and delivery of accredited training for 12 EPWP workers in Port Nolloth. The training covers two NQF Level 2 modules: Batching and Mixing of Concrete, and Handling and Placing of Concrete. The municipality will provide the training venue, practical site, materials, and trainee stipends. The service provider must supply training materials, transport, and accommodation, with all costs inclusive in a firm, VAT-inclusive quote.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Find Richtersveld tenders with AI Matching Engine, UNESCO‑diamond compliance, and intelligence for Alexander Bay and Namakwa.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 34 850
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The RFQ is for the supply and delivery of accredited training for EPWP workers in Port Nolloth. The municipality provides the training venue and pays trainees during training. The service provider must supply training materials for theoretical work; the municipality provides the site and materials for practical work. There are 12 trainees receiving accredited training on both modules.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 08 September 2026 at 12H00. Advertisement date: 28 August 2026. No briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Enquiries: Serah-Mari van Niel and Fabiola Young. Submission address: 169 Main Road, Port Nolloth, 8280. No email or phone numbers are provided.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Submit the completed quotation to the tender box at 169 Main Road, Port Nolloth, 8280, by 12H00 on 08 September 2026. Late, incomplete, unsigned, pencil-written, faxed, or emailed submissions will not be accepted. The quotation must be signed by the company director. All compulsory documents must be attached; omissions may lead to disqualification. Price alterations must be signed by the bidder; unsigned changes disqualify the quotation. Both MBD 6.1 and MBD 9 must be originals, and MBD 4 and MBD 9 must be dated within the quotation period. The RFQ remains valid for 90 days.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Checklist of documents to submit: Copy of Company Registration documents (CK1), ID copies of all shareholders/owners/partners/managers, Rates & Taxes Invoice or Signed Lease Agreement, MBD 2 – SARS Valid Tax Pin, Declaration on State of Municipal Account, MBD 4 – Declaration of Interest, MBD 9 – Certificate of Independent Bid Determination, MBD 6.1 – Preference Points Claim Form, MBD 8 – Declaration of Tenderer's Past Supply Chain Management Practices, quotation signed by Director, CSD registration report. Both MBD 6.1 and MBD 9 must be original for each quotation, and MBD 4 and MBD 9 must be dated within the quotation period. All price alterations must be signed for by the bidder.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Quotations above R30,000 will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals: promotion of South African owned enterprises (10 points) and advancement of HDI's (maximum 10 points: race 5, gender 5). Price points calculated as Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). No minimum qualifying score is stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of accredited training for 12 EPWP workers in Port Nolloth. Training must cover two NQF 2 modules: Batching and Mixing of Concrete, and Handling and Placing of Concrete. The training venue will be provided by the municipality, and trainees will be paid by the municipality during the training period. The service provider must supply training materials for theoretical work; the municipality provides the site and materials for practical work. The grand total cost must be all-inclusive of transport, accommodation, and training materials.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdfBill of quantities: NQF 2 Batching and Mixing of Concrete – 12 units; NQF 2 Handling and Placing of Concrete – 12 units; subtotal; 15% VAT; total cost. The grand total must be all-inclusive of transport, accommodation, and training materials.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Prices must be quoted inclusive of VAT; non-VAT vendors will be treated as non-VAT. Prices must be firm, subject only to statutory changes (VAT and customs/excise levies). No price increases will be approved after submission. The bill of quantities lists two line items (each for 12 units) with a subtotal, 15% VAT, and total cost. The grand total must include transport, accommodation, and training materials. No bonds, guarantees, or payment terms are stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdfAll purchases are subject to Richtersveld Municipality's SCM Policy and Procedures. No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is issued and accepted. Prices must be inclusive of VAT and firm, subject only to statutory changes. Quantities are given in good faith; the municipality may increase or reduce quantities. The municipality is not responsible for quotations deposited in the wrong box. No price increases will be approved after submission.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)All purchases subject to the municipality's SCM Policy. No delivery before official order. Prices inclusive of VAT and firm. Quantities may be adjusted. Municipality not responsible for wrong-box submissions. No price increases after submission.
Requirements
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory requirements: CK1 registration documents, ID copies of all shareholders/owners/partners/managers, rates and taxes invoice or signed lease agreement (no arrears >3 months), MBD 2 SARS Tax Pin, Declaration on State of Municipal Account, MBD 4, MBD 9, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, quotation signed by director, CSD registration report. Late, incomplete, unsigned, pencil, faxed, or emailed bids are not accepted. No bids from persons in the service of the state.
Section
Source: RFQ - ACCREDITED TRAINING AUGUST 2026 FINAL.pdfThe 80/20 point system applies: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Price points formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Specific goals: South African owned enterprises (10 points), HDI advancement (race 5, gender 5).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 101 of 1997
Relevant to universities, TVET colleges and public higher-education procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Act 84 of 1996
Relevant to procurement linked to schools and provincial education departments.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve schools, universities, TVET colleges, education departments, or learning institutions.
Address
169 MAIN ROAD - PORT NOLLOTH - Port nolloth - 8280
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win SETA-accredited training tenders, skills development contracts, and educational service opportunities. Learn about SAQA registration and accreditation.
Access North West education infrastructure development tenders for 2026. A practical guide to school construction, sanitation, and maintenance procurement for CIDB-registered contractors in the province.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
Guide to Western Cape education department tenders for suppliers. Learn about school supplies, infrastructure, catering, and educational services procurement.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Education. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.