Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
79 HARDING STREET, NEWCASTLE - Newcastle - NEWCASTLE - 2940
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167660
Uthukela water (pty) ltd has issued addendum 1 to tender STR2027-BID-001 for a panel of internal auditing and forensic audit services. The addendum amends the evaluation criteria for category b (forensic investigation audit) and confirms the closing date as 21 september 2026 at 12:00. All other provisions of the original bid document remain in effect.
Closing date: 21 September 2026 at 12:00 (submission method and address per original bid document).
Category B evaluation amendment: both the Director and the Company must hold membership of the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners and/or any other recognised professional body to earn 15 points under Criteria 2.
All compliance requirements (CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIPC registration, professional registrations) and technical specifications are governed by the original bid document.
Enquiries directed to Manager SCM, Xolile Mgaga: email [email protected], phone 034 328 5000.
This addendum must be read with the original bid document; where conflicts exist, the addendum prevails.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 21 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
79 HARDING STREET, NEWCASTLE - Newcastle - NEWCASTLE - 2940
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf
uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd has issued Addendum 1 for the panel tender STR2027-BID-001 for the Provision of Internal Auditing and Forensic Audit Services. The addendum amends the evaluation criteria for Category B: Forensic Investigation Audit, specifically adjusting the scoring for professional memberships. The closing date remains 21 September 2026 at 12:00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 457 365
Range
Based on 10 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Addendum 1 to tender STR2027-BID-001 (Panel for the Provision of Internal Auditing and Forensic Audit Services) issued by uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd on 31 August 2026. The remaining provisions of the original bid document remain in effect; this addendum must be read in conjunction with the original document and takes precedence in the event of any conflict.
Important Dates
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 21 September 2026 at 12:00. No compulsory briefing, site visit, or clarification deadline is mentioned in this addendum.
Contact Information
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Manager SCM, Xolile Mgaga. Email: [email protected]. Phone: 034 328 5000. Organisation address: 79 Harding Street, PO Box 729, Newcastle 2940, South Africa.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)Submission method and channel are not stated in this addendum. Bidders must follow the submission instructions in the original bid document (STR2027-BID-001). This addendum must be read together with the original document; where there is a conflict, the addendum prevails.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)Category B (Forensic Investigation Audit) — Criteria 2 amended: both the Director and the Company must hold membership of the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners and/or any other recognised professional body to earn 15 points. No other evaluation criteria, weighting, minimum qualifying scores, or preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) are disclosed in this addendum; refer to the original bid document.
Technical Specifications
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)This addendum does not contain technical specifications, scope, deliverables, quantities, standards, or service levels for the internal auditing and forensic audit services. Those details are in the original bid document (STR2027-BID-001).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Circular -addendum 1 Panel of IA_Aug 2026.pdf (TENDER)No specific compliance requirements (CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, CIPC registration, professional registrations, local content) are stated in this addendum. Bidders must satisfy all compliance requirements set out in the original bid document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
79 Harding St, Newcastle CBD, Newcastle, 2940, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 34 328 5000[email protected]www.uthukelawater.co.za79 Harding St, Newcastle CBD, Newcastle, 2940, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Government contracts have strict training requirements. Ensure your workforce meets the specific grading standards for state tenders.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.