Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Trade and Investment KwaZulu-NatalLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
10 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Arundel Close, Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - Durban - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167581
Trade & investment kwazulu-natal requires a sanas-accredited b-bbee verification agency (level one eme) to perform a full b-bbee verification for the 2025/26 financial year (1 april 2025 to 31 march 2026). The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a valid sanas accreditation certificate as a b-bbee verification agency (level one eme); without IT the bid is disqualified at the mandatory first evaluation phase.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 12H00; submissions by email to [email protected] with RFQ number in subject line.
Mandatory eligibility (Phase 1): SANAS accreditation certificate as a B-BBEE Verification Agency (Level One EME) and professional registration with the relevant professional body/institution.
Administrative compliance (Phase 2): Proof of CSD registration/SARS tax PIN; completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 4, POPIA consent form, and SBD 6.1.
Functionality threshold: Minimum 70% on technical evaluation (Key Personnel 30 points, Completed Similar Projects 30 points, Workplan 40 points).
Team composition: Team Leader, B-BBEE Verification Analyst, and Administrator with CVs and qualifications; team experience scored from 1–2 years (10 pts) to >10 years (30 pts).
Reference letters: Signed client reference letters on letterhead with contact details, not older than 5 years; 4+ letters score maximum 30 points.
Evaluation method: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80, Specific Goals 20); specific goals require proof of KZN location (10 pts), 51%+ women ownership (5 pts), 100% Black ownership (5 pts).
Quotation must be firm, all-inclusive of VAT and all applicable taxes; valid for 90 days from closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Arundel Close, Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - Durban - 4001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf
Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN) requires a SANAS-accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency classified as a Level One Exempted Micro-Enterprise (EME) to conduct a B-BBEE verification for the 2025/26 financial year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026). The scope includes an inception report, data collection and verification, production of verification certificates and scorecards, compliance reporting to the B-BBEE Commission, and a close-out report with recommendations.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 603 496
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN) is a provincial trade and investment promotion public entity mandated by the Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs (EDTEA) to promote the province as an investment destination and to promote trade by assisting KZN-based companies to identify markets to export their products. TIKZN is governed by the KwaZulu-Natal Trade and Investment Agency Act, 2010. Main functions include: identifying, developing, marketing and promoting investment opportunities; developing export capacity and markets; fostering trade and investment; developing a provincial investment and export plan; and maintaining a database of investment opportunities. TIKZN must comply with B-BBEE reporting requirements under Section 13(1G) and the Auditor General's audit scope. The B-BBEE Specialized Scorecard evaluates Management Control, Skills Development, Enterprise and Supplier Development, and Socio-Economic Development. TIKZN seeks a SANAS Accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency (Level One EME) to conduct B-BBEE verification for the 2025/26 financial year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026).
Important Dates
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issue date: 31 August 2026.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 12H00.
Compulsory briefing/site visit: Not applicable (N/A).
Contract period: 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 (12 months).
Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory site briefing session: N/A (not applicable).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)All enquiries (procurement and technical): [email protected].
Procurement office telephone: 031 368 9600.
Submission email: [email protected] (RFQ number must appear in subject line).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email to [email protected] with the RFQ number in the subject line. Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 12H00. Late or incomplete submissions will be disqualified. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Documents to submit with quotation:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Four-phase evaluation process:
Phase 1 – SCM Mandatory Requirements (pass/fail): SANAS accreditation certificate as a B-BBEE Verification Agency (Level One EME) and professional registration with the relevant professional body/institution. Failure to meet all mandatory requirements leads to disqualification.
Phase 2 – SCM Administrative Requirements (pass/fail): Proof of CSD registration/SARS PIN; completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 4, POPIA consent form, and SBD 6.1. Failure to provide may lead to proposal not being considered further.
Phase 3 – Functionality Criteria (minimum 70% required to qualify for Phase 4). Total 100 points, weighted as follows:
Phase 4 – Price and Specific Goals Scoring (80/20 system):
SBD 6.1 must be completed; failure to submit scores zero for specific goals. Tax compliance of recommended bidder verified on CSD/SARS prior to award.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Scope of work – B-BBEE verification for Trade & Investment KwaZulu-Natal (TIKZN) for the 2025/26 financial year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) as a SANAS Accredited B-BBEE Verification Agency (Level One EME).
Key objectives:
Phased deliverables:
Phase 1 – Inception report: Overall verification approach, methodology, timeframes and costs for each phase. Due one week from appointment.
Phase 2 – Collection, capturing and verification of B-BBEE information (period 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026): Assess completeness, validity and accuracy of information; follow up on outstanding/contradictory/insufficient evidence; analyse legislation, regulations and research; analyse verification claims; produce verification report and scorecards; finalise reporting with B-BBEE Commission; produce final B-BBEE verification certificates.
Phase 3 – Project close-out: Recommendations and compliance-related issues; synthesis of findings; articulation of verification findings; close-out report.
Reporting formats: Hard copy and electronic versions of all reports; management reports for TIKZN; hard copy and electronic copy of B-BBEE certificate.
Continuous updates to TIKZN B-BBEE Committee: Progress reports for quarterly meetings (at least quarterly and as required).
Quotation must cover all applicable costs.
Methodology
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdfBidders must submit a comprehensive proposal including:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdfRequired team composition: Team Leader, B-BBEE Verification Analyst, Administrator.
All team members must have a proven track record in similar projects; detailed CVs and qualifications must be submitted.
Team experience scoring (functionality): 1–2 years = 10 points, 3–5 years = 15 points, 6–10 years = 20 points, >10 years = 30 points.
Completed similar projects in government and private sector: reference letters on client letterhead, signed, with contact details, not older than 5 years. Scoring: 1 letter = 5, 2 letters = 10, 3 letters = 20, 4+ letters = 30 points.
Bidder must provide five written client reference letters on client letterhead related to project management with contact details.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdfPricing: Firm, all-inclusive quotation inclusive of all applicable taxes (including VAT).
Price weight: 80 points under 80/20 preference point system.
Specific goals weight: 20 points (KZN location 10, women ownership 5, Black ownership 5).
SBD 6.1 preference points claim form must be completed and submitted; failure to submit scores zero for specific goals.
No bill of quantities or schedule of rates specified; quotation on company letterhead with detailed budget breakdown and full costings of each activity required.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Firm, all-inclusive quotation (inclusive of all applicable taxes including VAT).
Price weight: 80 points under the 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA 2022 regulations).
Specific goals weight: 20 points (RDP/KZN location 10, gender ownership 5, race ownership 5).
No bid bond, performance guarantee or insurance requirement stated.
Payment terms not specified in the document.
No financial capacity or turnover threshold stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory eligibility (Phase 1):
Administrative compliance (Phase 2):
Specific-goal evidence (for Phase 4 points):
Other:
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE verification agency must be SANAS accredited Level One EME (Exempted Micro-Enterprise). Evaluation includes specific goals scoring: RDP Goals (promotion of enterprises located in KZN province) = 10 points; Ownership Gender (51%+ women ownership) = 5 points; Ownership Race (100% Black owned) = 5 points. Total specific goals = 20 points under 80/20 preference point system. SBD 6.1 preference points claim form must be completed and submitted. Proof required for each claim: utility bill/lease agreement/ward councillor proof for KZN location; RSA ID/CSD report/B-BBEE certificate/affidavit for gender and race ownership.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdfContract terms:
Requirements
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory requirements (Phase 1): Professional registration with the relevant Professional Body/Institution; SANAS accreditation certificate. Failure to meet all mandatory requirements leads to disqualification.
Administrative requirements (Phase 2): Proof of registration on CSD/SARS PIN; completed and signed SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest); completed and signed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid); completed and signed POPIA consent form; completed and signed SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form). Failure to provide may lead to proposal not being considered further.
Section
Source: RFQ202627-42 B-BBEE VERICATION AGENCY1.pdfFour-phase evaluation process. Phase 1: SCM Mandatory Requirements (pass/fail). Phase 2: SCM Administrative Requirements (pass/fail). Phase 3: Functionality Criteria (minimum 70% required to qualify for Phase 4). Functionality criteria and weights: Key Personnel (30 points) - team comprising Team Leader, B-BBEE Verification Analyst, Administrator; CVs and qualifications required; scoring based on years' experience (1-2 years: 10, 3-5 years: 15, 6-10 years: 20, >10 years: 30). Number of Completed Similar Projects in Government and Private Sector (30 points) - supported by signed reference letters on client letterhead with contact details, not older than 5 years; scoring: no/irrelevant letter: 0, 1 letter: 5, 2 letters: 10, 3 letters: 20, 4+ letters: 30. Workplan (40 points) - detailed work program with deliverables/milestones/timeframes/resource allocation; scoring: no program: 0, poor: 5, adequate: 10, good: 20, very good: 30, excellent: 40. Total functionality: 100 points. Phase 4: Price and Specific Goals Scoring (80/20 system). Price: 80 points (inclusive of all taxes). Specific Goals: 20 points - RDP Goals (KZN-based enterprise): 10 points (proof: utility bill/lease agreement/ward councillor proof); Gender ownership (51%+ women): 5 points (proof: ID/CSD/B-BBEE certificate/affidavit); Race ownership (100% Black owned): 5 points (proof: ID/CSD/B-BBEE certificate/affidavit). SBD 6.1 must be completed; failure to submit scores zero for specific goals. Tax compliance verified on CSD/SARS prior to award.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1 Arundel Close, Kingsmead Office Park - Durban - Durban - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.