Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Ntabelanga Dam - Siqhungqwini Area - Maclear - 5090
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165776
The department of water and sanitation requires the supply and delivery of 1,500 tons of plaster sand to ntabelanga dam near maclear in the eastern cape province. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 25 august 2026 and submit samples for testing after passing the first three evaluation phases. The contract is for up to 12 months, with firm prices and delivery within 14 days of an official order.
Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 25 August 2026 at 10:00 at Ntabelanga Dam (coordinates 31°07'19.2''S, 28°40'59.1''E) is mandatory; failure to attend disqualifies the bid.
Bidders must complete, sign, and submit SBD 1, SBD 3.1, and SBD 4 as mandatory requirements, and SBD 6.1 for preference points.
Bidders must be registered and compliant on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), be tax compliant with SARS (provide TCS PIN or CSD number), and be actively registered with CIPC.
A certified B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted; failure to submit forfeits preference points.
Bidders must supply and deliver 1,500 tons of plaster sand meeting the specified grading envelope (e.g., 100% passing 4.75mm, 90-100% passing 2.36mm, silt content ≤8%) and must submit 3 x 50kg samples for testing after passing phases 1-3.
Prices must be firm and all-inclusive (including VAT and delivery), quoted per ton for supply and transport, with the offer valid for 120 days from closing date.
Delivery must commence within 14 days of receipt of an official DWS order, and the contract may run for up to 12 months with quantities not guaranteed.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
Ntabelanga Dam - Siqhungqwini Area - Maclear - 5090
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 01 September 2026, 11:00. Compulsory briefing session: 25 August 2026, 10:00 am, at Ntabelanga Dam, Access Road close to Maclear, Eastern Cape Province (Co-ordinates: 31°07'19.2''S, 28°40'59.1''E). Attendance is mandatory; failure to attend will render the bid non-responsive.
17 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
01 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
WTE1031CE.pdf
Supply and delivery of 1,500 tons of plaster sand to Ntabela Dam near Maclear in the Eastern Cape, for the Department of Water and Sanitation. The contract covers both the supply of plaster sand and its delivery (transport) to the dam site. Bids are subject to the 80/20 preferential procurement system and require attendance at a compulsory site briefing.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DWS tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, water‑resource compliance, and intelligence for bulk water and sanitation infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 13 582 559
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Contact Information
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: Ms. S Gumede, Tel 081 017 5365, Email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr N Mbambo, Tel 060 475 8171, Email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope endorsed "Original Bid: WTE1031CE: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF PLASTER SAND TO NTABELANGA DAM NEAR MACLEAR IN EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE" and deposited in the bid box at the entrance of the Department of Water and Sanitation, Mthatha Dam Office Building, Mthatha, 5100, or delivered to the Supply Chain Management Office at the same address, by 11:00 on 01 September 2026. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids forwarded by telegram, telex, facsimile or email will not be considered. The bid must be completed on the official forms (not retyped), all blanks filled, and signed. The original bid, covering letter, and supporting documents must be sealed in one envelope. Bids must remain valid for 120 days from the closing date. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), and a certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EME/QSE). Failure to initial each page of the bid document at the bottom renders the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system under the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. Maximum 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Evaluation in five phases: Phase 1 Mandatory Requirements (attendance at compulsory briefing, submission of SBD1, SBD3.1, SBD4); Phase 2 Administrative Compliance (SBD6.1, CSD registration, SARS tax compliance, CIPC registration, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit); Phase 3 Technical Evaluation (specification compliance for supply and delivery of 1500 tons plaster sand); Phase 4 Sample Requirement (submit 3 x 50kg samples for testing); Phase 5 Preference Points. Specific goals: Women Ownership 5 points, Disability Ownership 5 points, Youth Ownership 5 points, Location of enterprise (Eastern Cape) 2 points, B-BBEE status level 1 or 2 (EME/QSE) 3 points. Points claimed must be supported by documentation.
Technical Specifications
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of 1500 tons of plaster sand to Ntabelanga Dam near Maclear, Eastern Cape Province. Site address: Ntabelanga Dam, close to Maclear, Eastern Cape Province (Co-ordinates: 31°07'19.2''S, 28°40'59.1''E). Plaster sand must meet grading envelope: 4.75mm 100% passing, 2.36mm 90-100%, 1.18mm 70-100%, 600 micron 40-90%, 300 micron 20-65%. Sand shall be hard, durable, clean, free from dust, clay, mica, silt, salts, and other harmful matter. Silt content not more than 8%. Clay, fine dust, and harmful salts (chlorides and sulphates) must not exceed permissible limits per SANS. Technical support: representative on site within 24 hours, solution within 24 hours, follow-up within 48 hours at supplier's expense. Delivery required within 14 days after receipt of official DWS order. Successful bidder must confirm delivery date in writing. Collection hours: 7h30 to 15h00 Monday to Thursday, excluding Fridays 14h00 to Mondays 7h00, public holidays, and the last Thursday and Friday of the month. Service outside scheduled times will commence next working day, no standing time charged.
Quality Management
Source: WTE1031CE.pdfPlaster sand must meet grading envelope: 4.75mm 100% passing, 2.36mm 90-100%, 1.18mm 70-100%, 600 micron 40-90%, 300 micron 20-65%. Sand shall be hard, durable, clean, free from dust, clay, mica, silt, salts, and other harmful matter. Silt content not more than 8%. Clay, fine dust, and harmful salts (chlorides and sulphates) must not exceed permissible limits per SANS. Sample requirement: Bidders who pass phases 1-3 will be requested to submit 3 x 50kg samples of plaster sand to Mzimvubu Water Access Road Eastern Cape Province for testing and approval. Samples must be accompanied by Sample Identification Card.
Financial Requirements
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1): Item 1 Supply of Plaster Sand 1500 tons, unit price per ton; Item 2 Delivery of Plaster Sand to Ntabelanga Dam (Transport) 1500 tons, unit price per ton. Sub-total excl VAT, VAT, Total incl VAT. Offer valid for 120 days from closing date. All-inclusive firm prices required, including VAT and delivery. Delivery period firm. Prices subject only to statutory changes (VAT, customs/excise levies). Payment terms: Payment per service rendered, monthly on receipt of specified tax invoices, within 30 days of receipt and approval of original invoice, via EFT. No cash/cheque, no upfront payment. Department reserves right to check quantities. Payment not made without delivery notes and service slips. Contract duration up to maximum 12 months. Quantities not guaranteed; orders placed as requirements become known.
Compliance Requirements
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements: Complete, sign and submit SBD1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4. Attend compulsory site briefing. Administrative compliance: Complete and submit SBD 6.1 according to PPR 2022; be registered and compliant with Central Supplier Database (CSD); be tax compliant with SARS (provide TCS PIN or CSD number); be actively registered with CIPC; submit certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EME/QSE). Failure to comply may lead to disqualification or forfeiture of preference points. Bidders must not be persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are persons in the service of the state. Bidders must adhere to Department's Safety and Environmental policies. Vehicles must be roadworthy (no oil leaks). Safety attire to be utilised by all staff.
Contractual Terms
Source: WTE1031CE.pdfContract duration up to maximum 12 months. Quantities not guaranteed; orders placed as requirements become known. Payment terms: monthly on receipt of specified tax invoices, within 30 days of receipt and approval of original invoice, via EFT. No cash/cheque, no upfront payment. Department reserves right to check quantities. Payment not made without delivery notes and service slips. General Conditions of Contract (National Treasury 2010) form part of the contract. Special Conditions of Contract, if any, supplement the GCC and prevail in case of conflict.
Requirements
Source: WTE1031CE.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements: Complete, sign and submit SBD1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4. Attend compulsory site briefing. Administrative compliance: Complete and submit SBD 6.1 according to PPR 2022; be registered and compliant with Central Supplier Database; be tax compliant with SARS; be actively registered with CIPC; submit certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Failure to comply may lead to disqualification or forfeiture of preference points.
Section
Source: WTE1031CE.pdfEvaluation uses 80/20 preference points system under Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. Maximum 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Evaluation in five phases: Phase 1 Mandatory Requirements, Phase 2 Administrative Compliance, Phase 3 Technical Evaluation, Phase 4 Sample Requirement, Phase 5 Preference Points. Specific goals: Women Ownership 5 points, Disability Ownership 5 points, Youth Ownership 5 points, Location of enterprise (Eastern Cape) 2 points, B-BBEE status level 1 or 2 (EME/QSE) 3 points. Points claimed must be supported by documentation.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Ntabelanga Dam - Siqhungqwini Area - Maclear - 5090
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction of buildings. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.